| next page |
| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARONSON, THEO Prince Eddy and the Homosexual Underworld Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Barnes & Noble Imports. 1995. (ISBN: 156619993x) . Hardcover. Second edition. Near fine, top of spine has been bumped lightly. Prince Eddy's upbringing, his university and military careers, his alleged "secret marriage", his links with the Jack the Ripper murders, his early death, and the central mystery of his life - his sexual orientation. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 018790 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BRUNHOUSE, ROBERT LEVERE Pursuit of the Ancient Maya: Some Archaeologists of Yesterday University of New Mexico Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0826303633) . Hardcover. As new. Stories of seven later Maya archeologists: Teobert Maler, Alfred P. Maudslay, Sylvanus G. Morley, Frederick A. Mitchell-Hedges, Herbert J. Spinden, William E. Gates, Frans Blom. Their approaches to archeology varied with their personalities. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019506 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CAMERON, ALEXANDER Vet in the Vestry New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0312029993) . Hardcover, ex-library. St Martin's Press, first US edition, 1989. In very good condition, usual library markings. The adventures of a country vet who is also a country minister. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 008813 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CLEVELAND, CARL M. Upside-Down Pangborn : King of the Barnstormers Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Aviation Book Company. 1978. (ISBN: 0911721045) . Hardcover, ex-library. Aviation Book Company, 1978. In very good condition, usual library markings. Exceptional pilot of the 1920s, half owner-chief pilot of the famous Gates Flying Circus, and the first to fly the Pacific non-stop. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 009671 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| COOKMAN, SCOTT Ice Blink : The Tragic Fate of Sir John Franklin's Lost Polar Expedition Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. 2000. (ISBN: 0471377902) . Hardcover, ex-library. John Wiley & Sons, first, 2000. In very good condition, usual library markings. The first killer was not the cold. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 008912 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| COONTS, STEPHEN The Cannibal Queen: An Aerial Odyssey Across America New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 067174884x) . Hardcover. Pocket, 1992, first. In near fine condition. On a clear sunny Saturday in June, Coontz and his son take off from Colorado in a 1942 Stearman open cockpit biplane.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013852 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| R H DANA JR. Two Years Before the Mast . Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. P F Collier & son, 61st printing, 1968. In good condition, name on front fly leaf, minimal library markings.And Twenty-Four Years After. A Harvard Classic. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 007664 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DIMOCK, EDWARD CAMERON Mr. Dimock Explores the Mysteries of the East : An American in India New York, NY, U.S.A. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1565121538) . Small hardcover. Algonquin Books, first, 1999. In very good+ condition, slight soiling of DJ and top of book pages. By Edward Cameron Dimock. Journeys in India. He went in 1955 and stayed for three years. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 008376 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| EDWARDS, TED Fight the Wild Island : A Solo Walk Across Iceland Scranton, PA, U.S.A. Salem House Publishers. 1987. (ISBN: 0881622583) . Hardcover. Salem House, 1987. In near fine condition, rear of DJ has creases in plastic overlay. A solo walk across Iceland!. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 005877 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| FLYNN, BETHINE The Flying Flynns New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The. 1979. (ISBN: 0872235386) . Hardcover, ex-library. Seaview, 1979, stated first edition. In good+ condition. The remarkable adventures of an animal doctor in the wilderness. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001965 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| PETER FREUCHEN I Sailed With Rasmussen . Hardcover, ex-library. Julien Messner, 1958. In good condition, usual library markings, name on front fly leaf. DJ is fair, covered in brodart. Translated from the Danish by Arnold Anderson. Freuchen's own story of the great explorer. Rasmussen asked him to become his partner in establishing a trading station among the Polar Eskimos in the extreme North of Greenland. Rasmussen was part Eskimo through his maternal grandmother. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 005814 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GAMMELGAARD, LENE Climbing High : A Woman's Account of Surviving the Everest Tragedy (Adventura Bks.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Avalon New York. 1999. (ISBN: 1580050239) . Hardcover. Seal Press, first, 1999. In very good condition, remainder mark. A woman's account of surviving the Everest tragedy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006470 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BILL HARNEY A Bushman's Life . (ISBN: 0670902950) . Hardcover. Viking Oneil, first, 1990. In good condition, slight spine twist, boards show wear on edges, DJ has edgewear. The story of an Australia long gone. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 008642 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HAYES, HAROLD The Dark Romance of Dian Fossey Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1990. (ISBN: 0671633392) . Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, first, 1990. In very good condition. The story of a woman who loved gorillas. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 0803J384309 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HIGGINS, TOM Spotted Dick, S'il Vous Plait : An English Restaurant in France New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0449910474) . Trade paperback. Ballentine, first, 1996. In very good condition. Lyon, France and an English restaurant. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 008898 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HORWITZ, SYLVIA L. The Find of a Lifetime: Sir Arthur Evans and the Discovery of Knossos Viking Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0670135755) . Hardcover. Viking, 1981. In very good condition, DJ has piece missing at top of front cover, bottom back of spine has been bumped. His mother died at six, his young wife died in 1893, and he wrote on black bordered stationary for the rest of his life. While childless, he was a founder of the Boy Scouts.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013410 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HOWKINS, HEIDI K2: One Woman's Quest for the Summit Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Natl Geographic Society. 2001. (ISBN: 0792279964) . Hardcover. National Geographic, 2001. In near fine condition, light DJ rubbing. Climbing without the aid of porters or supplemental oxygen... USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013364 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| JENNINGS, CHRISTIAN Mouthful of Rocks: Modern Adventures in the French Foreign Legion New York, New York, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Pr. 1989, First Thus. (ISBN: 0871133407) . Hardcover, ex-library. Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989, first printing. In very good condition, usual library markings. Whatever you do, do not join the Foreign Legion. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 010747 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GLENN D KITTLER The Maryknoll Fathers First Edition. Hardcover, ex-library. The World Publishing Company, first edition, 1961. In good condition, usual library markings. The heroic story of fifty years in the mission fields afar. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 007109 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| LEE, ROBERT EARL Blackbeard the Pirate: A Reappraisal of His Life and Times Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A. John F Blair Pub. 1974. (ISBN: 0895870320) . Trade paperback. John F Blair, c. 1974, thirteenth printing, 2004. In very good condition, some cover wear. Read about the famous buccaneer!. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 015783 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| LOWMAN, MARGARET D. Life in the Treetops : Adventures of a Woman in Field Biology New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Yale University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0300084641) . Trade paperback. Yale University Press, 1999, first. In near fine condition. Adventures of a woman in field biology. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 005712 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MCJUNKIN, JENNIFER Ada Blackjack: A True Story Of Survival In The Arctic Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Hyperion Books. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 078688746x) . Trade paperback. Hyperion Books, 2004, first. In very good condition. In 1921, five people ventured deep into the artic.. Two years later, only one returned.. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 015781 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MONTAGU, ASHLEY The Elephant Man : A Study in Human Dignity New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume. 1979. (ISBN: 0525476172) . Ill.: del Gaudio, Joseph (illustrator). Trade paperback. E P Dutton, 1979, second edition. In good condition, corners bumped, pages yellowing. The story of John Merrick, includes photos. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 008810 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| PARR, PEGGY Mountain High, Mountain Rescue Golden, CO, U.S.A. Fulcrum Publishing. 1986. (ISBN: 155591005X) . Hardcover, ex-library. Fulcrum, 1987. In very good condition, usual library markings. Peggy is a 63 year old field leader for a Colorado Springs-based search and rescue group - follow her up the mountain. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 005422 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| PAULSEN, GARY Pilgrimage on a Steel Ride: A Memoir About Men and Motorcycles Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace & World. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151930937) . Hardcover. Harcourt Brace, first, 1997. In near fine condition. He had heart disease and was discontent - so he took off on a LONG bike ride!. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013447 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| next page | |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005