next page  
   The Book Faerie   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4225 Harrison Street, Las Cruces, NM 88005, USA. Tel.: +1 575-647-9091 | Fax: +1 413-480-9091
bkfae@q.com

Americana - Cowboy Songs, Poetry, Humor

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CEIL D BASHAM  Verse or Worse
The Land of Wuz Press. 1963. Hardcover, no DJ. Very good condition, ends of spines rubbed. Inscribed on front endpaper: To Joe with love, Did Endsley & Bud Basham. Bud was author's son. Poetry about the west and life.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 020140
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

RICHARD BRACKENBURY  Western Sketches and War Poems
Richard Brackenbury. 1945, First Edition. Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Good condition, usual library markings, card holders torn out, has dampstaining on outside book pages at bottom, and one sentence is marked out on page 62 (still readable). A mix of poetry about the West.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 020138
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

E A BRINNSTOOL  Trail Dust of a Maverick
Dodd Mead, & Company. 1914, First Edition. Hardcover, no DJ. Very good condition, corners and spine ends are bumped, cover shows wear and has a small red ink stain. The photographs in the book seem to have produced some foxing, but everything is very readable. Inscription from previous owner on front endpaper. Rear endpaper has a poem written on it and there are three pages of written poetry and one typed page of poetry laid in. They written in the same style as Brinnstool, but no author is named. Good, old fashioned poetry by a real cowboy.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 020137
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

VADA F CARLSON  The Desert Speaks
Ranger Publishing. 1956, First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition, boards show edgewear, signed and inscribed by author on front endpaper, previous owner's note there also. DJ is poor, missing pieces, soiled and stained. Interior is clean and bright. Poetry about the West. Signed by Author.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020136
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

PHIL CARSPECKEN  Fishin' Poems and Others
The Phileo Publishing Co. 1922, First Edition. Hardcover, no DJ. Very good condition, boards show edgewear, pages toning. Poetry from a simpler time.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020135
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

ARTHUR CHAPMAN  Cactus Center Poems
Houghton Mifflin. 1921, First Edition. Hardcover, no DJ. Very good condition, corners bumped and worn, pages toning. Poetry about the old West.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 020134
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

ARTHUR CHAPMAN  Out Where the West Begins
Houghton Mifflin Company. 1917. Hardcover, no DJ. Very good condition, corners bumped, front hinge is loosening. Poems of times in the old West.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 020133
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

BADGER CLARK  Sun and Saddle Leather Including "Grass Grown Trails" and New Poems
Richard G Badger. 1920. Hardcover, no DJ, now in mylar cover. Very good condition, corners and spine ends bumped, front boards have some wear spots (one goes through the cloth), minor soiling on a few internal pages, rear hinge is beginning to split, rough cut pages. Plate listed as being at page 160 is actually between pages 132 and 133 (pasted back in by a previous owner). Bookplate and signature on front end papers of Agnes Chamberlin, hotelier of Cody, Wyoming. Also has the words to "Oh Pioneer" as song by the Sons of the Pioneers on the page opposite the half title page, written neatly by fountain pen. Two poems glued on rear endpaper, The Homesteader and The Old Timer. A unique piece of history.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 020131
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

BADGER CLARK  Sun and Saddle Leather Including Grass Grown Trails and New Poems
Chapman & Grimes. 1942. Hardcover. Very good condition, bottom of spine bumped, inscription on front endpapers, foreward has an ink mark on it. DJ is good, has some chips, now in mylar cover. A collection of cowboy poetry.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 020132
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

WALLACE DAVID COBURN  Rhymes from a Round-up Camp
G P Putnam's Sons. 1903. Ill.: Charles M Russell. Hardcover, no DJ. Very good condition, minor bumping to corners and spine ends, outside page edges soiled, small dampstain on rear endpapers, front endpapers show some creasing on edges, and rear board shows small dampstains on left outer edge. Insribed, signed and dated by author. Lovely illustrations by Mr. Russell. Second 1903 printing, original copyright 1899. Hard to find signed by author. Signed by Author.
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] Book number: 020100
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

CAPTAIN JACK CRAWFORD  Whar' the Hand o' God is Seen and Other Poems
New York Lyceum Publishing. 1913. Small hardcover, no DJ. Very good condition, boards show edgewear, name and address on front endpapers, hinge beginning to loosen at front, pages toning. Signed on the attached insert which has a Happy New Year Poem. Crawford was the late Chief of Scouts, US Army. This is the revised and enlarged edition. "Roped for relief of the author, divertisement tenderfeet, and the joy of all those who love God's Great Out-of-Doors.". Signed by Author.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 020099
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

PEGGY SIMSON CURRY  Red Wind of Wyoming
Sage Books. 1955. Hardcover, no DJ. Very good condition. Signed and inscribed by author on front endpaper. Verse about Wyoming and the west. Signed by Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020098
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

EDNA S DUSTIN  Sagebrush and Wagon Wheels
Bookcraft. 1946. Ill.: V Douglas Snow. Hardcover. Very good condition, pages toning. DJ is poor, pieces missing, now in mylar cover. Poetry about the west.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020097
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

CHESTER ANDERS FEE  Rimes O' Round-Up
Metropolitan Press. 1935, First Edition. Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Good condition, usual library markings, corners and spine bumped, minor slant to spine, boards have water spots. Interior is clean and bright. Western verse.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020096
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

EUGENE FIELD  A Little Book of Western Verse
Charles Scribner's Sons. 1899. Small hardcover. Reading copy. Boards show wear, some interior pages have soiling from fingers, most is in good condition. Rough cut pages. A variety of poetry including The Bibliomaniac's Bride.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020095
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

CURLEY W FLETCHER  Songs of the Sage
Frontier Publishing Company. 1931, First Edition. Ill.: Guy M Welch. Small hardcover, with flexible boards imprinted with design. Very good condition, cover shows some wear, front hinge is coming loose. Inscribed and signed on half-title page by author. Cowboy verse. Signed by Author.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 020094
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

IRENE WELCH GRISSOM  Verse of the New West
Caxton Printers. 1931, First Edition. Small hardcover. Very good condition, minor bumping to corner and spine ends, name date and inscription on front endpaper, front hinge is cracked at copyright page. DJ has chipping at top and spine darkening and is now in mylar cover. Signed by the author on the dedication page. Verse about Idaho. Signed by Author.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 020093
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

SAMUEL HARKNESS  Horse-Thief Gulch
J H Sears. 1928, First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition, spine ends bumped, name on front free endpaper, pages toning. DJ is good, has some chips at bottom of spine, light soiling, spine has some rubbing. Hard to find with DJ. Verses about mining camps.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 020092
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

JOHN HENRY JOHNSON  Bawdy Ballads and Lusty Lyrics
Maxwell Droke. 1935, First Edition. Hardcover, no DJ. Very good condition, light edgewear and cover soiling. A curious collection of somewhat salty classics seldom sung in Sunday School..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020139
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

HENRY HERBERT KNIBBS  Riders of the Stars A Book of Western Verse
Houghton Mifflin Company. 1916. Small hardcover, no DJ. Reading copy only. Has foxing, a water stain at the bottom of the spine, and the boards show heavy wear, staining, and some chipping. Still very readable. Cowboy poetry.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020091
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

W SCOTT LAMB  Sagebrush Ballads Poems and Battlefield Photos of Custer's Last Stand
Self Published. 1977. Hardcover, no DJ. Very good condition, corners bumped, banner posted to cover. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Many other poems and pictures about Montana and the immigrants as well as poetry and pictures about Custer. Signed by Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020050
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

W IRVEN LIVELY  Camp and Trail
Self Published. Hardcover, no DJ. Very good condition, corners bumped, name on front end paper. Incidents of pioneer life in Arizona. Legends of the people who lived there then. Signed by Author.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 020049
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

TICK OF THE LJ, LAURANCE L JAMESON  Cow Country Ballads
Prairie Publishing. 1941. Hardcover, no DJ. Fair condition, reading copy only. Gold lettering worn off cover, endpapers appear to have been used for mathematical calculations and erased, store stamp on dedication, along with author's signature, and there are stains on some interior pages. Still readable and enjoyable. Photos and black and white illustrations along with poetry about cowboy life on the ranch and on the range. Signed by Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020041
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

RAY MADISON  Sangre De Cristo and Other Poems
Self Published. 1944. Small hardcover, no DJ. Near fine condition, corners lightly worn. Poems about the west. Signed by Author.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 020048
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

JOHN MCCLURE, WILLIAM ROSE BENET  The Stag's Hornbook
Alfred A Knopf. 1945. Small hardcover. Very good condition, name and address on advertisement page. DJ is poor, missing pieces, soiled. Five hundred poems and songs for men. Wine and women, merriment and adventure, comedy and fury, good fellowship, and war.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020047
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Faerie Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005