| next page |
| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 319 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The American Prison: From the Beginning Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Amer Correctional Assn. 1983. (ISBN: 0942974484) . Oversized hardcover. In very good condition, light board edgewear. DJ is good, edgewear, rubbing and one 1/4" tear at top of spine and crease on the jacket. Back before prisoners had "rights". USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 019003 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| The Brand Book of the Wyoming Westerners University of Wyoming. Hardbound in tan library buckram, oversized. University of Wyoming, 1953-1955. In very good condition, minor library markings, some glue on spine, Montana Historical Society bookplate on back of front cover. Volume 1, Nos. 1, 2, 4, Volume 2, Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4 of the newsletters from the Wyoming Corral of the Westerners Society. Volum 1, No. 3 is missing from this series. Contains a brochure for the Second Annual All American Indian Days, August 7 and 8, 1954, Sheridan, Wyoming, sponsored by the Kalif Temple of the Shriners. Also contains several back-white photos, pasted in: Volume 1, No. 1, An Indian Burial. Volume 1, No. 2, Five Minutes Work (Buffalo hunting). Volume 2, No. 4, Charley Russell and Will Rogers. Volume 2, No. 1 contains a facsimilie of an invitation sent to ex-Sheriff James Stirling to attend the execution of George A Black (for murder), scheduled for 11:00 AM, the 26th day of February, 189. Volume 2, No. 3, Owen Wister. Photo "Wire Fencing" missing from Volume 2, No. 4. This series contains articles of history, contributions from members, letters, poetry (including some Bruce Kiskaddon items), book reviews, and brief biographies of some Wyoming notables. Some of the book reviews are quite noteworthy: contemporary reviews of "The Saga of Tom Horn" by Dean F Krakel, "Cow County Cavalcade" by Maurice Frink, "Six Guns and Saddle Leather" by Ramon Adams, "The Custer Myth" by Colonel William A Graham, just to name a few. The review of the Tom Horn book has the reviewer listed as a friend of Old Casey.. A unique piece of local history. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 016845 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Klondike The Chicago Record's Book for Gold Seekers Monarch Book Company. 1897, First Edition. Hardcover, no DJ. Very good condition, cover shows significant wear, book has been professionally repaired - replaced endpapers, new headbands, repaired damage plate, tightened up text block, put back in case. The pages are toning, minor soiling on outside bookpages, now in mylar cover. The illustrations are outstanding. All the facts, figures and knowledge obtainable about the gold-bearing lads in Alaska and the British Yukon district. It suggests the owner may wish to take it with him on his journey, but the book weighs too much to make it over Chilkoot Pass. 555 pages with ads in the back. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 018289 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| Men of Timber Volume III Caterpillar Tractor Co. 1959, First Edition. Small hardcover, no DJ. Near fine condition. The men who have served as president of the Pacific Logging Congress during the half century of its existence. Pictures and short biographies of each. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 020170 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| National Geographic Vol. 150 No. 5 November 1976 National Geographic. 1976. Magazine. In very good condition, top and bottom of spine have chips and small tears. Includes: Robert Redford Rides the Outlaw Trail. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 017834 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| The West That Was: A Nostalgic Collection of Writings and Pictures Recalling the Authentic American West of a Century and More Ago Hallmark. 1973. (ISBN: 0875293212) . Hardcover. In very good condition. DJ price is marked out and some minor chipping on bottom. Hallmark Crown Edition. A very enjoyable look at slices of the west as seen in days gone by and noted in diaries, journals, and writing. Lots of illustrations by well-known western artists. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 017837 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| RAMON ADAMS, HOMER BRITZMAN Charles M Russell The Cowboy Artist Trails End Publishing. 1948, First Edition. Hardcover. Trails End Publishing, 1948, stated first edition. In near fine condition, DJ is poor, has chips, tears, and missing pieces on rear panel and top of spine, now in mylar cover. Includes bibliographic checklist. The story of the life and work of America's greatest artist of the Old West. Adams - Six Guns #14, Adams - Rampaging Herds - #16. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 016800 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| RAMON ADAMS, HOMER BRITZMAN Charles M Russell The Cowboy Artist Trails End Publishing. 1948, First Edition. Hardcover. Trails End Publishing, 1948, stated first edition. In very good condition, pages lightly toned on edges. DJ is fair, has several chips, now in mylar. Inscribed and signed by Ramon Adams and it appears to be initialed by Britzman with an inscription. Ramon's is to Eugene Cunningham (author of Triggernometry, Texas Sheriff, etc.). Book has Cunningham's bookplate on front illustrated endpaper. Well illustrated and full of cowboy stories. Adams - Six Guns #14, Adams - Rampaging Herd #16. Signed by Author. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 016923 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CLARENCE SIRINGO ADAMS For Old Times' Sake Hall-Poorbaugh Press. 1980, First Edition. Ill.: Gayle Klinikowski. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. Near fine condition. Stories of the author's life in New Mexico, growing up in Corona, later at the old Pat Garrett place east of Roswell, and then up and down the Hondo valley. Plain spoken in simple Old West flavor.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 018758 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GEORGE ADE The Old-Time Saloon: Not Wet - Not Dry, Just History Old Town Book. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1566192420) . Hardcover. Old Town Book, 1993, first edition. In near fine condition, DJ in mylar. The bar was a saloon, there was a spittoon in the corner, hardboiled eggs on the bar, and who knows what going on the backroom.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 016880 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ALDERSON, NANNIE T.; SMITH, HELENA HUNTINGTON A Bride Goes West Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr. 1969. (ISBN: 0803250010) . Trade paperback. University of Nebraska, 1969. In very good condition, some cover wear. An American woman pioneer who was two days' journey from a grocery store and the problem of keeping dirt floors clean.. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 013886 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ALDERSON, NANNIE T.; SMITH, HELENA HUNTINGTON A Bride Goes West Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr. 1969. (ISBN: 0803250010) . Trade paperback. Very good condition, address label on back of front cover. An American woman pioneer who was two days' journey from a grocery store and the problem of keeping dirt floors clean.. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 020023 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ALLEN, MARTHA M. Traveling West: 19th Century Women on the Overland Routes El Paso, Texas, U.S.A. Texas Western Pr. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874041619) . Trade paperback. Very good condition, right upper corner bumped, two small soil spots on back of cover. Interior is clean and bright. Author referred to the earliest editions of published works, and researched unpublished diaries and journals by pioneer women travelers. Has an excellent bibliography for research work. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 019820 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| L'ALOGE, BOB Ghosts and Mysteries of the Old West : True Accounts of New Mexico and the Old West Las Cruces, NM, U.S.A. Barbed Wire Publishing. 1991. (ISBN: 0962294055) . Ill.: Kwiecinski, David (illustrator). Trade paperback. Yucca Tree Press, 1991. In very good condition, some soiling of outside pages, interior clean and bright. Signed: To Pearl, Happy Trails From the Pale Rider, Bob. True accounts of New Mexico and the Old West. 104 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 006564 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| L'ALOGE, BOB Pistols and Petticoats : 13 Female Trailblazers of the Old West Prescott Valley, AZ, U.S.A. Flying Eagle-Thunderhawk Enterprises. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0938147994) . Trade paperback. Stated first edition, first printing. In near fine condition, with an inscription and signature by the author to his first publisher. 13 female trailblazers of the Old West. Signed by Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 005412 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| L'ALOGE, BOB Pistols and Petticoats : 13 Female Trailblazers of the Old West Prescott Valley, AZ, U.S.A. Flying Eagle-Thunderhawk Enterprises. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0938147994) . Trade paperback. Stated first edition, first printing. In near fine condition. 13 female trailblazers of the Old West. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 020021 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| OREN ARNOLD, JOHN P HALE Hot Irons Heraldry of the Range Macmillan Company. 1940, First Edition. Hardcover, no DJ, in mylar cover. Macmillan, 1940, first edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. In near fine condition, edges lightly bumped, bookplate on reverse of free endpaper, owner's name on half-title page, pages 18-19 have a dark mark where a clipping was laid in sometime in the past. A treatise on the practice of branding and other cattle marking practices. Numerous samples displayed. Adams - Rampaging Herd #173, Adams - Six Guns #79, Howes - A332. Signed by Author. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 016857 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| C P ARNOLD The Vanished Frontier Wyoming Pioneer Association. Softcover. In very good condition, minor bumping to corners and minor creasing of cover edges, previous owner catalog sheet pasted in, minor rusting of staples at center spread, interior is bright and clean. A collection of prose and verse for the Wyoming Pioneer Association, circa 1929. Items by Robert D Carey, Olga Moore, Ted Olson and more. Illustrated by 10 half-tone reproductions of photographs of Wyoming scenery and personages, and a pen drawing, pg. 9, of a covered Conestoga wagon pulled by a yoke of oxen. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 017877 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ATHERTON, LEWIS The Cattle Kings Lincoln, NE, U.S.A. University of Nebraska Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0803257597) . Trade paperback. University of Nebraska, Bison Book, 1972. In very good condition, front endpaper is folded in half and was bound that way. It took hard work, a good head, and lots of land to be a cattle baron. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 008374 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| AYLESA William Henry Jackson: Pioneer Photographer of the West Viking Press. 1964, First Edition. Hardcover. Viking Press, 1964, first edition. In very good condition, upper right corner of front board has some cloth missing, name on front end paper. DJ is very good, has a few chips at corners, now in mylar cover. Interior is near fine. Beautiful photographs taken during the late 1800's of the Mesa Verde region, Yellowstone, Yosemite, Grand Tetons and Pike's Pike, as well as railroad pictures. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 016822 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| WILBUR P BALL Life on the Homestead Greeley Publishing. 1985. Softcover. Second printing, 1987. In very good condition, very light cover weara. A series of short stories of my early boyhood years in Colorado. The cover photo is the original Elmer and Etta Ball homestead located four miles west and one mile south of Briggsdale, Colorado, August 14, 1914. Hand drawn illustrations by the author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 017875 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BANCROFT, CAROLINE Silver Queen: The Fabulous Story of Baby Doe Tabor Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Johnson Pub Co. 1955. (ISBN: 0933472218) . Softcover. Nineteenth printing, 1989. In very good condition, some light soiling on cover. "The former beautiful and glamorous Baby Doe Taber, her millions lost many years before, was found dead on her cabin floor at the Matchless Mine in Leadville, Colorado, on March 7, 1935. Her body, only partially clothed, was frozen with ten days' stiffness into the shape of a cross. She had lain down on her back on the floor of her stove-heated one room home, her arms outstretched, apparently in sure foreboding that she was to die.". USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 017874 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CAROLINE BANCROFT The Unsinkable Mrs. Brown Johnson Publishing. 1963. Softcover. In very good condition, cover wear, a small section of waviness on bottom of pages, perhaps from water, but no stains or damage. Third edition, 1964. The rollicking story of an ignorant Leadville waitress who reached the top of Newport society as a Titanic heroine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 017873 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BARBOUR, BARTON H.; HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF NEW MEXICO; LARKIN, JAMES ROSS Reluctant Frontiersman: James Ross Larkin on the Sante Fe Trail, 1856-57 University of New Mexico Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0826311830) . Hardcover. University of New Mexico Press, 1990, first edition. In near fine condition, remainder mark on bottom of page edges. Among the travelers in William Bent's Santa Fe Trail caravan in the faill of 1856 was the wealthy St. Louis-bred James Ross Larkin, a perennial dyspeptic. He came for a "prairie cure". USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 016784 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ED BARTHOLOMEW The Houston Story: A Chronicle of the City of Houston and the Texas Frontier From the Battle of San Jacinto to the War Between the States 1836-1865 The Frontier Press. 1951. Trade paperback. The Frontier Press, 1951, second printing. In very good condition, pages toning, spine sun lightened. Signed by author on last page of text. An entertaining and informative look at Houston. The author spent over 20 years gathering bits of information for this book, many of it from newspapers. Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 016849 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| next page | |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005