| next page |
| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 117 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The American Heritage Book of Great Adventures of the Old West American Heritage Press. 1969. (ISBN: 0828100101) . Hardcover. In very good condition with a good DJ, chipped and creased, now in a mylar cover. Twenty articles written by historians, poets, admirers of America's past, and a United States senator. Where is the money for your next meal coming from? Some of the early settlers had no idea.. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 017937 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| RAMON F ADAMS A Fitting Death for Billy the Kid University of Oklahoma. 1960, First Edition. Hardcover. In near fine condition, light soiling on outside page edges, light board edgewear. DJ is very good, some chipping on spine ends, light soiling, in mylar cover. The truth about Billy the Kid. Adams - Six Guns (R) - #9. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 017976 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ALEXANDER, BOB Dangerous Dan Tucker : New Mexico's Deadly Lawman Silver City, NM, U.S.A. High-Lonesome Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0944383521) . Trade paperback. High-Lonesome Books, 2001, first edition. In near fine condition. New Mexico's deadly lawman. "The two greatest civilizers - Dan Tucker and his shotgun.". USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 008054 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ALEXANDER, BOB John Harris Behan: Sacrificed Sheriff Silver City, New Mexico, U.S.A. High Lonesome Books. 2002, Limited. (ISBN: 0944383580) . Hardcover. As new, DJ in mylar cover. First Edition, Limited Edition of 500 copies. Lawman and public servant, Civil War volunteer, twice a state legislator and Yuma Prison Superintendent. And sometimes portrayed as a villain in the Tombstone conflicts with Wyatt Earp. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 017971 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Banditti of the Rocky Mountains and Vigilance Committee in Idaho An Authentic Record of Startling Adventures in the Gold Mines of Idaho Ross & Haines Inc. 1964. Hardcover. In near fine condition. Notes and Bibliography by Jerome Peltier. Reprint of scarce 1865 publication with predated Thomas J Dimsdale's work by a few months. An accurate and certainly an eye witness account of the crimes of the Slade gang. Adams - Six Guns (R) - #131.The editor's research is based upon a photostatic copy of the original edition in the University of Washington Library, coupled with personal interviews and much reading of files of newspapers of the period, he advances his editorial opinions, notes and appendix. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 017896 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BAKER, PEARL Robbers Roost Recollections Utah State University Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874210836) . Hardcover. In near fine condition, previous owner's markings on half-title page. DJ is very good, has small pink stain on front cover, back cover has some minor moisture staining, in mylar cover now. Author signed on title page. Contains a gift inscription, showing that this book was the property of Helen Papanikolaw, Utah writer and historian. Ranch life: doing without much water and trying to keep a bunch of cows together in what must have been an excellent place to lose them. Signed by Author. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 017911 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BAKER, PEARL The Wild Bunch at Robbers Roost Abelard-Schuman. 1971. (ISBN: 0200717820) . Hardcover. In near fine condition, front endpapers lightly toned from lain-in newspaper clipping. DJ is very good and covered in mylar. Includes a newspaper advertisement, lad in, dated Jan. 1, 1972, for this book. Pearl Baker's family's ranch included Robbers Roost and she heard many of the legends, knew many people who remembered the outlaws. Additional research resulted in this book. Adams - Six Guns (R) - #121. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 017909 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BALL, LARRY D. The United States Marshals of New Mexico and Arizona Territories, 1846-1912 Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Univ of New Mexico Pr. 1999. (ISBN: 0826306179) . Trade paperback. In near fine condition, remainder mark on bottom outside pages. Second paperbound printing. Includes John Pratt, John E Sherman, Creighton M Foraker and gunfighters such as Billy the Kid, Doc Holliday, and the Earp Brothers. Includes other less well known lawmen and criminals. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 017952 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CAROLINE BANCROFT Six Racy Madams of Colorado Johnson Publishing. 1975. Softcover. Fifth edition. In very good condition, light cover soiling. Jennie Rogers, Mattie Silks, Laura Evans, Lillian Powers, Pearl de Vere, Cock-Eyed Liz. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 018001 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ED BARTHOLOMEW Kill or be Killed: A Record of Violence in the Early Southwest Houston, Texas, U.S.A. Frontier Press. 1953, Limited. Hardcover, no DJ. In very good condition, light cover soiling. Limited edition of 1250 copies. The lives of hardcases such as Charles Webb, John Wesley Hardin, John Selman, George Scarborough, Will Carver, Elijah Briant, Black Jack Ketchum, and others. Adams - Six Guns (R) - #152. 16 black and white photo plates. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 017964 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BOESSENECKER, JOHN Badge and Buckshot: Lawlessness in Old California Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0806120975) . Hardcover. In near fine condition. Some of the characters mentioned in this book are: Ben Thorn, John C Boggs, Tom Bell, Rattlesnake Dick, Ben and Dudly Johnson, the Tulare Twins, Kid Thompson, Steve Venard, Bill Miner. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 017898 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CARL W BREIHAN Outlaws of the Old West Bonanza. 1957, First Edition. Hardcover. In very good condition, top of spine bumped, small paper stain at top of front endpaper. DJ is good, has light foxing on front and back, in mylar protector now. Jesse James, the Younger brothers, Billy the Kid, Sam Bass, the Daltons, and more. Author researched old newspaper files, city records and local museums to write this book. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 017902 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BRYAN, HOWARD Robbers Rogues and Ruffians: True Tales of the Wild West Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Clear Light Pub. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0940666235) . Trade paperback. In very good condition, cover has light edgewear. Signed by author on half-title page. Appears to be tales of New Mexican bandits of various sorts, including one female. Short stories that will amaze and amuse you as follow the infamous escapades in the Old West. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 017955 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BURROWS, WILLIAM E. Vigilante! Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151936552) . Hardcover. In very good condition, with a good DJ, has a small tear, small soil mark on back and some leftover glue from tag on front, now in mylar. Stated first edition. The stories of Americans - then and now - guarding each other!. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 017886 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CALLAWAY, LLEWELLYN LINK Montana's Righteous Hangmen: The Vigilantes in Action Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0806117281) . Hardcover. Near fine condition, with a good DJ, has light soiling and a tear at the top of the spine. On the day Joseph A. Slade was hanged by the Montana Vigilantes, he carried the severed ears of one of his victims in his pocket. But he is also credited with efficiently organizing and managing the Overland state route and clearing its way of desperadoes. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 019778 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CARLSON, CHIP Tom Horn: Blood on the Moon Dark History of the Murderous Cattle Detective Glendo, Wyoming, U.S.A. High Plains Pr. 2001. (ISBN: 0931271592) . Trade paperback. As new. Tom Horn was a notorious cattle detective. Did Tom Horn kill Willie Nickell? He was a death sentence to rustlers and the devil incarnate to homesteaders in late nineteenth century Wyoming. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 017958 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CARTER, SAMUEL Cowboy Capital of the World: The Saga of Dodge City New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385051921) . Hardcover. In very good condition, minor foxing outside page edges. DJ has minor chipping and creasing, spine lightly sunned, in mylar cover. Wyatt Earp, Doc Holliday, Bat Masterson, Big Nose Kate - the truth behind the legend. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 017975 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CHAPUT, DONALD Virgil Earp: Western Peace Officer Wichita, Kansas, U.S.A. Affiliated Writers of Amer. 1994. (ISBN: 187991509x) . Hardcover. In near fine condition, DJ has some sun lightening on the spine, in mylar cover now. The story of Virgil Earp's 25 year law enforcement career. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 017953 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| O S CLARK Clay Allison of the Washita Frontier Press of Texas. 1954. Softcover. In very good condition, pages toning, one small rip and crease to the front cover, minor sun-darkening of covers, library stamp on title page. Reprint of the 1920 edition. Reminiscences of a resident of the Pan Handle region, regarding his meeting and knowledge of Clay Allison, a cow man and then an extinguisher of men.. Adams - Six Guns (R) - #429. Howes C-445. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 018002 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DABNEY OTIS COLLINS The Hanging of Bad Jack Slade Golden Bell Press. 1963. Softcover. In very good condition, minor cover soiling, back bottom right corner bumped. Signed and inscribed on title page. When vigilante justice was meted to a man of tremendous power and unflinching courage - who was born too late.. Signed by Author. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 018004 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 34TH CONGRESS Report of the Special Committee Appointed to Investigate the Troubles in Kansas Report No. 200 Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Cornelius Wendell. 1856, First Edition. Hardcover. In good condition, moderate bumping to corners and spine ends, minor wear at foot of spine, a far amount of foxing to interior pages (especially endpapers), minor soiling of covers. Text is very much readable despite interior foxing. Congressional committee report on the elections in the Kansas Territory regarding the question of slavery, the question being put to the inhabitants of the territory due to the passage of the Kansas-Nebraska Act (1854) which repealed the Missouri Compromise (1820-21). This report includes the details of the elections and sundry associated frauds and shenanigans - a precursor to the American Civil War. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 017982 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GENERAL D J COOK Hands Up Twenty Years of Detective Life in the Mountains and on the Plains University of Oklahoma. 1958, First Edition. Hardcover. In near fine condition, one small soil mark on top outside book pages. DJ is very good, has some wear, now in mylar. "Never hit a prisoner over the head with your pistol, because you may afterwards want to use your weapon and find it disabled." Dave Cook was a soldier, city marshal of Denver, sheriff of Arapahoe County, United States marshal, major general of Colorado militia, and founder and chief of the Rocky Mountain Detective Agency. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 017907 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CRUISE, DAVID; GRIFFITHS, ALISON The Great Adventure: How the Mounties Conquered the West Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312155387) . Hardcover. In near fine condition, previous owner's marking on front endpaper. With little training and less experience, 150 men embarked on a nine-hundred-mile march from civilized Toronto to a trading post at the heart of the wild frontier. Their goal: to penetrate Indian territory, stamp out nefarious whiskey trafficking, and bring order to a lawless land. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 017932 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DAVIS, JOHN W. A Vast Amount of Trouble: A History of the Spring Creek Raid Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Colorado. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870813102) . Hardcover. As new. The story begins in late March, 1909, when five sheepmen headed east from Worland, Wyoming, driving 5,000 head of sheep. A few days later the men and their sheep camped on the banks of Spring Creek, where they thought they had safely brought the herd across the cattlemen's deadline, beyond which sheep were forbidden. That evening, however, the camp was raided by seven cowboys, and three of the sheepment were brutally murdered. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 017928 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GLEN DAWSON The Great Diamond Hoax and Other Stirring Incidents in the Life of Asbury Harpending University of Oklahoma. 1958, First Edition. Hardcover. In very good condition, DJ has been price clipped and shows edgewear, in mylar cover now. The Diamond Mine Swindle consisted of salting down a mine and then taking investor's money. They netted $600,000 on an investment of $35,000.. And that was in the 1870's!. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 017905 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| next page | |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005