next page  
   The Book Faerie   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4225 Harrison Street, Las Cruces, NM 88005, USA. Tel.: +1 575-647-9091 | Fax: +1 413-480-9091
bkfae@q.com

Americana - Indians, Indian Wars

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 202 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Basket Weavers Artisans of the Southwest
Museum of Northern Arizona. 1982. Oversized softcover. Near fine condition, light cover creasing. Volume 53, Number 4 in a series called Plateau. Wicker, Plaiting and Coil by Laura Graves Allen; Cultural Fiber: Function and Symbolism in Hopi Basketry by Robert Breunig; One Hundred Years of Havasupai Basketry by Joyce Herold; Western Apache Blankets by Clara Lee Tanner. Several black and white photos.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019865
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Development Possibilities Along Navajo Highway No. 1
. Oversized harcover. Bureau of Indian Affairs, 1963. In good+ condition, right and left top corners of cover are worn. Interior is very good. Development potential of Navajo Route 1, Volume 1. Full of statistics, maps and proposals for what could be done. Yah-Tay Sik'is - Welcome Friend.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 007123
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  The Far-Westerner Volume XXXI, January 1990, Number 1, Quarterly Publication of the Stockton Corral of Westerners
. Softcover, 24 pages. Stockton Corral of Westerners, 1990. In near fine condition. Atricle in this issue is Patrick Connor: War Hero, California Businessman, Bandit Hunter, Indian Fighter, Utah's Leading Gentile by Charles L. Convis.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 016538
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Fort Robinson Illustrated Nebrakaland Magazine Vol 64 No 1 Jan-Feb 1986
Nebraska Game and Parks Commission. 1986. Softcover. Nebraska Game and Parks Commission, 1986. In very good conditoin, cover has edgewear and minor soiling and crease at lower bottom of right cover. An indepth study of the history of Fort Robinson, from the Red Cloud Agnecy days of 1868 til the decommissioning of the fart in 1948. Numerous interior B & W and color photos, maps, illustrations, chronology, and a guide to area events and attractions.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 016535
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  The Mighty Chieftains
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Time Life Education. 1994. (ISBN: 0809494299) . Oversized hardcover. Time Life, 1994. In near fine condition, corners lightly bumped. Indians of North America - Kings and fulers. Chiefdoms - North America - Biography.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 016370
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  People of the Verde Valley
Museum of Northern Arizona. 1981. Oversized softcover. Near fine condition. Volume 53, Number 1 of the Plateau series. The Seeing: Geology and Fossils by Louis J Jacobs; The Southern Sinagua by Peter J Pilles Jr; They Yavapai and Tonto Apache by Pat Stein; Territorial Verde Valley by Robert W Munson. Well illustrated with photos.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019867
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Stories From the Land
Museum of Northern Arizona. 1981. Oversized softcover. Near fine condition. Volume 53 Number 2 in the Plateau series. Ute introduced by Nany Wood, Paiute introduced by Catherine W Viele, Navajo introduced by Paul Zolbrod, Hope introduced and told by Emory Sekaquaptewa, Hualapai introduced by Lucille J Watahomigie, Pioneer introduced by Catherine W Viele. Photos and symbols.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019869
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  The Way of the Warrior
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Time Life Education. 1993. (ISBN: 0809494167) . Oversized hardcover. Time Life, 1993. In near fine condition, corners lightly bumped. Indians of North America - Wars and social life and customs. Filled with photos and drawings.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 016369
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Wupatki Ruins Trail
Southwest Parks and Monuments Association. 1985. Softcover. Near fine condition. 28th printing. Pamphlet of information about the ruins you see as you walk the trail. Several photos. 7 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 019863
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

  Wupatki Sunset Crater
Museum of Northern Arizona. 1984. Oversized softcover. Near fine condition. Third printing. Voluem 49, Number 2 in the series Plateau. Molten Rock and Trembling Earth: The Story of a Landscape Evolving by William J Breed; Life After the Rain of Fire: The Biology of the Wupatki and Sunset Crater Region by S W Catothers and N H Goldberg; A Chronicle in Wood and Stone: An Archaeologist Views the Wupatki-Sunset Crater Region by Dana Hartman. Many photos.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019866
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

ALLEN, HAYWARD  A Traveler's Guide to Native America: The Southwest Region
Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Northword Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 1559711582) . Trade paperback. Near fine, black cover shows light rubbing. The history of each tribe or culture, its tragedies and triumphs, its beliefs and traditions, its festivals and ceremonies, its art and artifacts.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 018894
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

HARVEY ARDEN  Noble Red Man: Lakota Wisdomkeeper Mathew King
Hillsboro, Oregon, U.S.A. Beyond Words Pub Co. 1994. (ISBN: 1885223013) . Hardcover. Very good condition, corners bumped. DJ is good has some rubbing and one corner creased. "Someday Red Man and White Man will sit down with all the races of humankind and we'll solve our problems together.. We'll even pray together.".
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 020207
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

A JAMES ARNOLD  Monsters, Tricksters, and Sacred Cows: Animal Tales and American Identities
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Univ of Virginia Pr. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0813916453) . Hardcover, no DJ. As new. Stated first published 1996. Indian folktales and lore.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 018438
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

MARK BAHTI  A Consumer's Guide to Southwestern Indian Arts & Crafts
Bahti Indian Arts. 1975. Oversized softcover. Near fine condition, light cover creasing. Baskets, Weaving, Kachina Dolls, Stone & Shell, Turquoise, Pottery, Silver Jewelry. Includes a list of trademark stamps or initials silversmiths use.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019875
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

TOM BAHTI  Southwestern Indian Tribes
KC Publications. 1980. Oversized softcover. Near fine condition, title page has tiny dog earred corner at bottom, name on top of page five. Sixth printing. Acoma; Apache: Jicarilla, Mesclero, San Carlos; Chemehuevi; Cochiti; Colo. River Tribes: Cocopa, Mohave, Maricopa, Yuma; Havasupai; Hopi; Hualapai; Isleta; Jemez; Laguna; Nambe; Navajo; Paiute; Papago; Picuris; Pima; San Felipe; San Ildefonso; San Juan; Sandia; Santa Ana; Santa Clara; Santo Domingo; Taos; Tesuque; Ute; Yavapai; Yaqui; Zia; Zuni. Well illustrated.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 019871
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

TOM BAHTI  Southwestern Indian Arts & Crafts
Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A. Kc Pubns. 1977. (ISBN: 091612200x) . Oversized softcover. Near fine condition, back cover lightly cuffed, seventh printing. Silverwork, Zuni Fetishes, Painting, Navajo Weaving, Hopi Kachina Dolls, Turquoise, Baskets, Pottery, Beadmaking, and locations of Indian Tribes in Arizona and New Mexico.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 019872
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

TOM BAHTI  Southwestern Indian Ceremonials
KC Publications. 1979. Oversized softcover. Near fine condition. Fourth printing. Well illustrated with painting and photos, this covers the general Indian ceremonies you might see visiting the Southwest.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019876
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

TOM BAHTI  Southwestern Indian Ceremonials
KC Publications. 1979. Oversized softcover. Very good condition, some spotting on front cover that only shows in a certain light, name on title page. Fourth printing. Well illustrated with painting and photos, this covers the general Indian ceremonies you might see visiting the Southwest.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 019877
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

W DAVID BAIRD  The Osage People
Indian Tribal Series. 1972, Limited. Softcover. Indian Tribal Series, 1972. In near fine condition, spine lightly sunned, two pages uncut at top. This book was issued to commemorate the 100th Anniversary of the Osage Reservation September 30, 1972 and is limited to 15,000 copies. This one is No. 7314. Signed by Tribal chairman, Sylvester J. Tinker. The history of Osage tribe.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 017355
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

BARRETT, S. A.  Pomo Indian Basketry
Rio Grande Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0873800745) . Oversized hardcover, no DJ as issued. Rio Grande Press, reprint of 1908 edition, first printing 1970, ex-library copy. In very good condition, usual library markings, corners lightly bumped, three pages are a bit rumpled in upper outside corners (bumped by another book?), the rest are pristine and it appears it was never checked out. Has a tip out paper included in the back with all the various designs shown. Discusses materials, techniques, forms, ornamentation, patterns, elemental names, and pattern names.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 017189
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

KEITH H BASSO  The Cibecue Apache
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. 1970, First Edition. Trade paperback. Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1970, first edition. In very good condition, cover edgewear, light soiling and some glue left from tag, half-title page has two owner's names on it. Pre-Reservation Western Apache Society, Post-Reservation Western Apache Society, The Realm of Power, Curing Ceremonials, The Girl's Puberty Ceremony, Witchcraft, Missionaries.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 017602
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

BATAILLE, GRETCHEN M.; SANDS, KATHLEEN MULLEN  American Indian Women: Telling Their Lives
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr. 1987. (ISBN: 0803260822) . Trade paperback. University of Nebraska Press, 1987. In very good condition, bottom right corner bumped. Discussion of the importance of Indian women autobiographies.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 013535
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

STANDING BEAR, LUTHER  Land of the Spotted Eagle
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr. 1978. (ISBN: 0803258909) . Trade paperback. University of Nebraska Press, 1978, fourth printing. In near fine condition. Standing Bear returned to his people after 16 years absence and was dismayed to see what had happened to them on the Pine Ridge Sioux Reservation. Describes customs, manners, and traditions of the Teton Sioux.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 017596
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

STANDING BEAR, LUTHER  My Indian Boyhood
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0803291868) . Trade paperback. University of Nebraska Press, 1988, first edition. In near fine condition, minor cover soiling. The home life and education of Indian children as related by Plenty Kill.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 017598
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

STANDING BEAR, LUTHER  Stories of the Sioux
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0803291876) . Trade paperback. University of Nebraska Press, 1988, first edition. In very good condition, minor edgewear to cover. Lakota Sious stories that honor not only the buffalo, but also the dog, horse, eagle, and wolf as workaday helpers and agents of divine intervention; the wisdom of the medicine man; and the heroism and resourcefulness of individual men and women.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 017597
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie.

202 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Faerie Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005