| next page |
| The Book Faerie | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Biographical Sketches of Hawaii's Rulers . Small softcover. Bishop National Bank, fifth edition, 1953. In good condition, pages yellowing, cover shows some darker coloration down the spine. Short biographical sketches of the early rulers of Hawaii. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 008894 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BILLINGTON, RAY A. Land of Savagery, Land of Promise : The European Image of the American Frontier in the Nineteenth Century Norman, OK, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0806119292) . Trade paperback. University of Oklahoma Press, 1985, first printing. In good condition, cover edgewear. America was both a land of savagery, where personal justice ruled and life was of brief duration, and a land of promise, where prosperity and liberty awaited Europe's downtrodden. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009868 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| LEON BONFANTI The Witchcraft Hysteria of 1692 . Small softcover. Pride Publications, 1971. In good condition, minor cover soiling, some staining at top of outside bookpages, interior pages toning. New England and the witch trials. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 010074 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GEORGE B BOWRA My Southwest . Softcover. Second edition in book form, npd. In very good condition. Poems originally published by Aztec Independent-Review, United Press Association and other magazines and newspapers. Poems about the Navajo, including a picture of the author and his friend. 68 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 007127 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| BRACE, GERALD W. Days That Were New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393075095) . Hardcover, ex-library. W W Norton, 1976, first. In near fine condition, appears unread, usual library markings. Maine, New York and Cape Cod when he was a young man.. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 009283 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| TRISTAM COFFIN Kennebec, Cradle of Americans . Hardcover. Farrar & Rinehart, 1937. In good condition, pages yellowing, DJ is fair, lots of edgewear and some chips. One of the Rivers of America series. The story of the Kennebec River and the folk who live beside it. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1210H755306 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| DAWS, GAVAN Shoal of Time : A History of the Hawaiian Islands Honolulu, HI, U.S.A. University of Hawaii Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0824803248) . Trade paperback. University of Hawaii Press, 1974. In very good condition, light staining on bottom of outside book pages. Starting with the Western discovery of the islands in 1778, on through the days of whalers, the missionary period, the plantation era with its vast numbers of Oriental immigrants, to the fall of the Hawaiian monarchy, annexation by the US and on to statehood. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 009362 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| J. FRANK DOBIE The Voice of the Coyote . (ISBN: 0803250509) . Trade paperback, ex-library. Bison, 1961. In good condition, usual library markings. This book is not only filled with facts about coyotoes, but anectodes from the pioneers and old trappers who lived with them. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004411 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| CAROL JACKSON DUNKEL Robertsons, Jacksons, and Their Southern Ancestors . Trade paperback. Kinkaid Publishers, privately published, 1985. In very good condition. Robertsons in Colorado, Hood County Texas, and other areas. Includes many photos. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 015948 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| LORENE DUQUIN They Called Her the Baroness: The Life of Catherine De Hueck Doherty Staten Island, New York, U.S.A. Alba House. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0818907533) . Hardcover. Alba House, 1995, first. In very good condition. Foreword by Father John Castor. Was she a saint or a charlatan?. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 0109K451322 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| NELL B ELDER Pineapple in Hawaii . Softcover. Hawaii Economical Education Series, Instructional Booklet No, 3, fifth printing, 1964. In very good condition, school name stamped on front cover, some cover soiling. An historical look at pineapple processing in Hawaii. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 013415 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MORRIS "BUCK" EVANS A Short Story of the Life of Morris "Buck" Evans . Spiral bound, self-published. November, 1970. In good condition, ex-library, piece of front cover missing. Biography of a man who was born in the cornbelt country, who grew up in wheat country, lived for a time on the west coast, and then for almost 35 years in the southwest. This is his story, typed by his agriculture class. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 010827 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GARRY, JIM The First Liar Never Has a Chance: Curly, Jack and Bill New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517588153) . Hardcover. Crown, 1994, first. In near fine condition, inscription on front end paper. A western storyteller. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013874 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| LAURENCE GREENE America Goes to Press, Headlines of the Past . Hardcover, no DJ. Garden City Publishing, 1938. In good condition, pages yellowing, address stamp marked out on front and back fly leaf. By Laurence Greene. The history of the United States as reported in the newspapers of the day from the Boston Tea Party to the World War. (Boards are actually gray, not the color shown in the scan.). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006872 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ROBERT HASTINGS A Nickel's Worth of Skim Milk . Hardcover. Southern Illinois University, 1973, second printing. In very good condition, with a good DJ, has sun lightened spine and some cover missing on back cover. A boy's view of the great Depression. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 0312F143260 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HINKLE, ROSCOE C. Founding Theory of American Sociology, 1881-1915 (International Library of Sociology) New York, NY, U.S.A. Routledge. 1980. (ISBN: 071000401X) Hardcover. Hardcover. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. In near fine condition, with a very good DJ. By Roscoe C. Hinkle. 1881-1915. Includes Lester Ward, William Sumner, Franklin Giddings, Charles Cooley, Albion Small, and Edward Ross. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007346 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| KOHL, EDITH E. Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Bks.) Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Minnesota Historical Society Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0873511999) . Trade paperback, ex-library. Minnesota Historical Society, 1986. In good condition, usual library markings. A lively story of women homesteaders on the South Dakota Frontier. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 003152 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| MACMULLEN Paddle-Wheel Days in California . Hardcover, no dj. Stanford University Press, third printing, 1945. In good+ condition, ex-library. Illustrated by the author. With 21 sets of photographs and 5 appendices. A very impressive book. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1104K811575 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| HAZEL B MITCHELL "Okay, Nelwyn..." . (ISBN: 0962715107) . Trade paperback. Bethcourt Publishers, 1990. In very good condition, SIGNED by the author. A collection of stories, poems and letters. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 008452 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| NEIHARDT, JOHN G. The Mountain Men (A Cycle of the West Ser., Vol. 1) Lincoln, NE, U.S.A. University of Nebraska Press. 1971. (ISBN: 0803257333) . Trade paperback. Bison Books, fourth printing, 1971. In very good condition, cover creased at spine and in right lower corner of front cover, ex-schoolbook. The Song of Three Friends; The Son of Hugh Glass, and, The Song of Jed Smith. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 009875 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| GEORGE & HELEN PAPASHVILY Anything Can Happen . Small hardcover. Harper Bros, 1945. In good condition, name on front fly leaf, pages slightly yellowing. DJ is fair, covered in brodart. The adventures of a Russian who became an American in a land where anything can happen.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004736 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ACE REID Draggin' S Ranch Cowpokes . Soft Cover. Small softcover. Ace Reid Enterprises, 1966. In good condition, lightly soiled cover. Cow country cartoons. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 001829 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| ACE REID More Cowpokes . Soft Cover. Small softcover. Ace Reid Enterprises, 1960. In good condition, some cover soiling. More cow country cartoons. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 001831 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| SAGEL, JIM Dancing to Pay the Light Bill : Essays on New Mexico and the Southwest (Red Crane Literature Ser.) Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A. Red Crane Books, Incorporated. 1992. (ISBN: 1878610104) . Ill.: Tucker, Greg (illustrator). Trade paperback. Red Crane Books, 1991, first. In very good condition, bookstore stamp on front fly leaf, priced marked out, corner edgewear. Essays and written portraits on New Mexico and the Southwest. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 007834 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. | ||
| SHOFFNER, PAT K. At Home in the Heart of Alaska : Modern Day Pioneers Markham, ON, Canada, Thomas Allen & Son, Limited. 1990. (ISBN: 0910259070) . Trade paperback. Woman's Times Publishing, 1990. In near fine condition. Modern day pioneers. Homesteading in Alaska's interior. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 005209 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Faerie. |
| next page | |
| The Book Faerie Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Faerie 2005