Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

WWII

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
BLOEMERTZ, GUNTHER  Heaven Next Stop: A Luftwaffe Fighter Pilot at War
Charlottesville: Howell Press, 1997. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1574270702. Red cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. ; B&w photo ils.; 1st pub. 1953. ; 8vo; 189 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 23206
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BRAIN, PHILIP S., JR.  Soldier of Bataan
Minneapolis, MN: Rotary Club of Minneapolis, 1990. Hardcover. Illustrated by Benjamin Charles Steele. Grey cl. bind. w/ brown let. only sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. erasure to top corner of ht, else NF. No dj. ; B&w, sepia toned photos, nice b&w ils. by Benjamin Charles Steele; foreword by John W. Vessey, Jr. ; 8vo; 95 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19435
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CARLSON, LEWIS H.  We Were Each Other's Prisoners: An Oral History of World War II American and German Prisoners of War
New York: Basicbooks/Harpercollins, 1997. First Edition. . Like new. ; B&w ils. Inscribed and signed by one of the subjects of the book, George M. Rosie (pp. 120-27). ; 8vo; 258 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12598
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

KAHN, DAVID  Hitler's Spies: German Military Intelligence in World War II
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co, Inc, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025606107. Black cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends sl. bumped; back board lightly smudged; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges a bit foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; back cover & flaps sl. soiled. ; Good b&w photo ils, maps, facsimile documents; plate on ffep signed by author. ; 8vo; 671 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 22218
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LECH, RAYMOND B.  All the Drowned Sailors
New York: Stein and Day, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 081282881X. Black & tan bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; some pale spotting to boards & back board scuffed; lf. edges foxed; eps a bit smudged, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; back cover scuffed; flap edges yellowed. ; Good b&w photo ils.; story of the sinking of the USS Indianapolis, w/ sm. paper plate signed by Hashimoto, the sub commander who sank it, tipped-in at tp. ; 8vo; 309 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 18525
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MERRILL, JAMES M.  Target Tokyo: The Halsey-Doolittle Raid
Chicago: Rand Mcnally & Company, 1966. Second Printing. Hardcover. Turq. cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at extremities; sm. scuff near spine head; back a bit smudged. ; Thirty sm. plates on both sides of ffep signed by Stork, Potter, Griffin & 27 other Doolittle Raiders. ; 8vo; 208 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 18526
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MOODY, DON  Aerial Gunner from Virginia: The Letters of Don Moody to His Family During 1944
Richmond, VA: Virginia State Library, 1950. Hardcover. Blue cl. bind. bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; backstrip foxed & scuffed; 1" split to spine head, at front gutter; boards soiled & scuffed; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w photo ils.; William Edwin Hemphill, ed.; ht inscr. by author's wife.; 8vo; 366 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 20058
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MORGAN, ANNIE LAURIE  Sunward I'Ve Climbed
Montgomery, AL: Black Belt Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1881320170. Spine leans a little. A few very light spots on edge of pages. ; A novel based on the true story of Yvette Hamel and the 371st Fighter Group. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32694
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

PING, DONALD  The Smoking War: an Autobiography
Warren, IN: Donald Ping, 1990. Softcover. Shiny pictorial paper binding, a little rubbed at edges, especially spine ends and corners. Page block edges a little smudged; first few pages have small dark stain at outside margin, growing smaller with each page. Book is square, tightly bound, and unfaded. ; In wraps; b&w photo ils. In a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo; 257 pages. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34674
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

ROSSETTI, LOUIS E.  APO 451
New York: Carlton Press, Inc, 1969. Hardcover. Red cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top lf. edges lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; backstrip a bit sunned; covers foxed & smudged; flap edges foxed. ; A HEARTHSTONE BOOK.; HEARTHSTONE BOOK; 8vo; 126 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 27613
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

RUTHERFOORD, WILLIAM DE JARNETTE  165 Days: A Story of the 25th Division on Luzon
1945. Hardcover. Illustrated by William Rutherfoord. Blue cl. Bind. W/ tipped-in title plate bumped/rubbed at extremities; notes, inscr. & sm. Burn mark to plate; boards soiled & sm. Hole to front cloth; hinges cracked but firm; feps a bit worn & a few sm. Holes rubbed from memorabilia attached to tp; lf. Edges eps foxed & stained; 1" tear to back paste-down at fore-edge, else text clean & a nice, much-loved copy. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Great sepia-toned ils. of the Luzon campaign accompanied by artist/author's captions; ribbon bar, military patch & pin attached to tp. ; 4to; 175 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 36730
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

TAYLOR, THEODORE  Fire on the Beaches
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Lt. blue cl. bind. bumped at extremities; spine ends & corners frayed; back board very sl. smudged; lf. edges foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; backstrip sunned; back cover & flap smudged & dampstained; price-clipped. ; B&w photo ils.; plate on ht signed by author. ; 8vo; 248 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 18127
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

12 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005