next page  
   Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Vintage Young Adult

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBOTT, JACOB  The Florence Stories: Florence and John
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1862. Later Printing. Hardcover. Brown cl. Bind. Sl. Cocked, rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; ; owner's name & dlr. Label on ffep; last few lvs. A bit nicked at fore-edges; sm. Closed tear & sl. Wrinkle to ffep, at bottom corner; lf. Edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy of this popular novel. ; Nice b&w ils. by "Richardson, SC"; FLORENCE SERIES. ; FLORENCE STORIES; 12mo; 252 pages. Very Good- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27785
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

ABBOTT, JACOB  The Florence Stories: Grimkie
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1862. Later Printing. Hardcover. Brown cl. Bind. Sl. Rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; small snag at top of spine; owner's name & dealer label on ffep; leaf edges, endpapers, some margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy of this young adult classic. ; Nice b&w ils. by "Richardson, SC"; FLORENCE SERIES. ; FLORENCE STORIES; 12mo; 252 pages. Very Good- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27784
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

ALGER, HORATIO, JR. AND O. AUGUSTA CHENEY  Seeking His Fortune, and Other Dialogues
Glendale, CA: Collier & Westgard, 1999. Limited Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Decor. Olive green cl. Bind. W/ gilt lettering, back cover very faintly scuffedat back board, else NF, could still pass for a new book. No DJ. ; Limited edition, facsimile reprint of 1875 edition, # 16 of 200, signed by both editors on limitation page. ; 12mo; 270 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 28302
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

ANDERSON, ANTONY E.  Short Stories
Minneapolis, MN: The Northland Press, 1904. Hardcover. Red cloth binding lettered in gold, no spine lettering; spine and margins of front cover are a little bleached. Page block edges and page margins are starting to darken with age. One page chipped 1" at bottom outside corner. Owner's name stamp on both pastedowns and signature in ink on front free endpaper. Book is tightly bound and clean. ; Frontispiece illustration by the author, who appears to have been an accomplished artist. Some of dialogue is in Norwegian accent. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages. Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34913
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BEACH, COMMANDER EDWARD L.  Roger Paulding, Gunner
Philadelphia, PA: The Penn Publishing Company, 1913. Hardcover. Blue cloth binding with paste-on cover art of naval gunner, white lettering. Binding has slight fiorward lean; corners and spine ends are a little rubbed; page block edges are darkened with age. Book is tightly bound, unfaded, and clean. ; Author is father of submariner and author Edward L. Beach, Jr. This is one of a series of Roger Paulding novels, all llustrated by Frank T. Merrill. All called-for illustrations are present. Story is an interesting mix of technology, military etiquette, and intrigue--a good read. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 351 pages. Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35546
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

O'BRIEN, JACK  Valiant: Dog of the Timberline
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Kurt Weise. Pictor. red cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; covers scuffed & sl. stained; lf. edges stained & smudged, else a tight, clean copy of this classic dog story. Dj rubbed/chipped; backstrip foxed & soiled; covers smudged & back corner dampstained; shallow chipping across top edge of front cover. ; Delightful b&w ils, color plates by Kurt Weise.; 8vo; 218 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 19460
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BRIMBLECOM, CHARLES E.  The Young Archer
Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1898. Later Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Etheldred B. Barry. White cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; backstrip browned & soiled; spine ends & corners sl. frayed, sm. red stain to spine head; boards soiled & back board dampstained along fore-edge; front hinge cracked & separating; frontis ils. starting to crack along hinge; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy of this classic novel. ; Delightful b&w ils. by Etheldred B. Barry; COSY CORNER SERIES.; COSY CORNER SERIES; 12mo; 183 pages. Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26709
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BURGESS, THORNTON W.  Tommy's Wishes Come True
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1927. Later Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Harrison Cady. Pictor. olive cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; front board scuffed; backstrip lightly browned; front hinge cracked; dlr. stamp & inked owner's name on ffep; a few lvs. bent at corners; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy of this charming tale. No dj.; Delightful b&w ils, color frontis by Harrison Cady; WISHING-STONE SERIES.; WISHING-STONE SERIES; 12mo; 111 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 29593
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BURNETT, ALICE HALE  Betty and Her Chums
New York: New York Book Company, 1917. Reprint. Illustrated by Charles F. Lester. Lt. green bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip & boards soiled; cover art chipped along outside edge; bits of red paper & glue residue on paste-downs, from previous dj attachment; owner's name on ffep; lvs. sl. bent/curled at top corner tips; lf. edges, eps, some margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy of this popular novel. No dj. ; Delightful color ils, tipped-in cover art by Charles F. Lester; THE BETTY BOOKS SERIES. ; THE BETTY BOOKS SERIES; 12mo; 84 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22357
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BUTTERWORTH, HEZEKIAH  The Bordentown Story-tellers, or: Little Lady Lucy and the Merry Berry Pickers
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1899. Hardcover. Dk. green cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; a few sm. fray spots to fore-edge of back board; boards lightly scuffed & smudged; hinges & a few points in textblock cracked, front signatures starting to loosen from stitching; gilt lf. edges dulled; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed & smudged, else a nice, clean volume. ; Teg.; 12mo; 251 pages. Good+ .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 30504
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BUTTERWORTH, HEZEKIAH  Jack's Carrier Pigeons, a Tale of the Times of Father Taylor's Mariners' Home
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1900. Hardcover. Dk. green cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip a bit faded; some pale spotting & scuffing to boards; front hinge cracked & separating, a few points in textblock starting to crack; back paste-down abraded at top corner; gilt lf. edges sl. dulled; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps, some margins foxed & smudged, else a nice, clean volume. ; Teg; CORNELL SERIES. ; CORNELL SERIES; 12mo; 289 pages. Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30523
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CARTER, BRUCE  Fast Circuit
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1962. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0241901731. Pictor. blue cl. bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; lf. edges smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities; a few sm. closed tears to edges; back cover lightly soiled; flaps corner-clipped. ; Nice color dj & cover art; another auto racing classic by the author of SPEED SIX and FOUR-WHEEL DRIFT. ; 8vo; 181 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30501
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CASTLEMON, HARRY  The White Beaver
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co, 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictor. olive cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; spine ends, corners frayed; backstrip browned; boards sl. scuffed & smudged; cracked hinges repaired w/ glue by previous owner; owner's name pencilled on fep; a few lvs. bent at corners; lf. edges, eps a few lvs. & margins foxed, else a nice, clean copy of this classic nature story.; Nice b&w ils.; pseudonym for Charles Fosdick. ; 12mo; 424 pages. Good+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30035
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

EBERLE, ERMENGARDE  Rosemary's Secret
New York: Random House, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ursula Koering. Tan & coral bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; lf. edges, eps just a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed at edges; back cover a bit soiled; sm. closed tear to front cover, at top edge; vertical crease & sm. erasure to front flap. ; Charming b&w ils. by Ursula Koering; for ages 8 to 11. ; 8vo; 140 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30509
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

ELLIS, EDWARD S.  A Strange Craft and Its Wonderful Voyage
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co, 1897. First Edition. . Pictor. red cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; boards lightly soiled; front hinge cracked & separating; 2" closed tear to tp along hinge, from base; 1" chips to a few lvs, at bottom edges; lf. edges, eps, tp & a few margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy.; Nice b&w ils.; NORTHWEST SERIES, NO. 1. ; NORTHWEST SERIES, NO. 1; 12mo; 392 pages. Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23590
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

ELLIS, EDWARD S.  Trailing Geronimo, or: Campaigning with Crook
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Edwin J. Prittie. Pictor. gold cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; back hinge starting, but still firm; lf. edges foxed, else a very nice, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped, especially at corners & spine ends; backstrip lightly faded; back soiled. ; B&w frontis ils. & cover art by Edwin J. Prittie. ; THE ARIZONA SERIES; 12mo; 353 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 16655
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HOPE, LAURA LEE  The Story of a Monkey on a Stick
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. Later Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Harry L. Smith. Pictor. yellow cl. bind. w/ navy let. rubbed at extremities; boards lightly smudged; owner's name on fep; lf. edges a bit foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges & several sm. closed tears, some neatly repaired w/ clear tape; covers sl. soiled; sm. gouge to front cover & owner's name at top edge; flap edges foxed. ; Nice blue-toned ils. by Harry L. Smith; MAKE BELIEVE STORIES SERIES.; MAKE BELIEVE STORIES SERIES; 8vo; 120 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27557
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LAMBERT, JANET  One for the Money
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, Inc, 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Grey cloth binding decorated and lettered in blue. Binding is lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners; page block edges and endpapers are a little darkened with age. Dust jacket is a little rubbed at its edges, with small chips missing from both of jacket's spine ends. ; B&w tp ils. ; A CANDY KANE STORY. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; CANDY KANE SERIES; 12mo; 188 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35434
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LAMBERT, JANET  The Stars Hang High
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, Inc, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Peach cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; owner's name on ffep; very sm. nicks to 1st few lvs. at fore-edges; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; back smudged; flaps sl. foxed along edges. ; Another popular Jordan Family novel; nice period cover art by Luis Pellicer. ; THE JORDAN FAMILY SERIES; 8vo; 189 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 16925
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MAJOR, CHARLES  Yolanda, Maid of Burgundy
New York: Macmillan Company, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charlotte Weber Ditzler. Decor. blue cl. bind. w/ navy & gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit faded; front hinge cracked but still firm; owner's name on 1st text page; last few lvs. curled at top corners; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy. ; Nice b&w ils. by Charlotte Weber Ditzler.; 8vo; 407 pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16382
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MCLEOD, MARGARET VAIL  Space Secretary
New York: Avalon Books, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on ffep & tag removed from ffep; boards, paste-downs & eps lightly stained along bottom edge by previous dj cover, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj only sl. bent at front flap corner, else NF.; No exterior library marks or labels.; AVALON CAREERS SERIES; 8vo; 220 pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16142
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MEIGS, CORNELIA  The Pool of Stars
New York: Macmillan Company, 1929. New Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by John Rae. Blue cl. bind. w/ salmon let. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit faded; some pale spotting to boards & backstrip; front board lightly soiled; lf. edges, eps, tp, some margins foxed, else a very tight, clean volume. No dj. ; Lovely b&w ils, color frontis by John Rae; STORIES OF TODAY SERIES. ; STORIES OF TODAY SERIES; 8vo; 203 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30526
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

PYRNELLE, LOUISE-CLARKE  Diddle, Dumps, and Tot, or Plantation Child-life
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1930. Later Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Gertrude A. Kay. Teal cl. bind. w/ gold let. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip sl. sunned; boards smudged; sm. paint stain to front board, at bottom edge; bind. cracked at a few points in textblock; bookplate on front paste-down; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj. ; Charming b&w, color ils. by Gertrude Kay.; 8vo; 214 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30128
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

REED, EDNA G. YOUNG  The Girl from Huckleberry Hill
Louisville, KY: Pentecostal Publishing Company, N.D.. Hardcover. Dk. mauve cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; corners bumped; backstrip a bit sunned; back hinge cracking; quote inked on rfep w/ turquoise marker; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy of this inspirational tale. No dj.; 12mo; 122 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30515
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

ROCKWOOD, ROY  Lost on the Moon, or: In Quest of the Field Diamonds
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1911. Hardcover. Blue cl. Bind. Rubbed at extremities; gutters lightly browned; hinges starting to crack; lvs. A bit brittle & browned; a few lvs. Chipped at edges; lf. Edges foxed, else a nice, clean copy of this popular adventure. DJ rubbed/sl. Chipped at edges; back cover soiled; flap edges foxed. ; Nice dj cover art by J. Chambers; GREAT MARVEL SERIES #2347.; GREAT MARVEL SERIES #2347; 8vo; 248 pages. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 28363
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005