next page  
   Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Vintage Juvenile

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The ABC Book
Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1930. Softcover. Pictor. bind. rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; leaves creased; corners sl. curled; 2" abrasion to top edge of covers & most pages, else a clean, much-loved copy. ; In wraps; sized linen bind. w/ great color ils. to accompany "alphabetical" verse; book #303. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages. Good+ .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 16667
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Aluminum: Compiled by Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co, 1943. Hardcover. Illustrated by Edgar de Graff. Pictor. Tan cl. Bind. Ex-lib. W/ usual stamps & marks. ; card pocket on front paste-down, tag removed from ffep & label residue on front board; rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; sm. Stain to front board; ffep & tp bent at top corner tips, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No DJ. ; Great b&w ils, color frontis by Edgar de Graff; ELEMENTARY SCIENCE SERIES, NO. 31. ; ELEMENTARY SCIENCE SERIES, NO. 31; 12mo; 44 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 29943
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Billy Whiskers, Tourist, Continuing the Famous Billy Whiskers Series
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1929. Hardcover. Illustrated by David Jadwyn. Pictorial grey cloth binding decorated and lettered in gilt, professionally rebacked saving the original cloth of the covers and spine; new endpapers; boards slightly soiled; page block edges darkened with age; occasional minor finger smudges at page margins; a square, tightly bound, unfaded, clean copy. No DJ. ; Six full-page color plates by David Jadwyn. ; Large 8vo; 161 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 17726
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Cheer for Children
New York: Mcloughlin Bros, N.D.. Hardcover. Pictor. white board bind. w/ white cloth backstrip bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; boards lightly soiled; hinges cracked, but bind. fairly firm; lf. edges, eps, tp, some margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy of this charming volume. ; Many fine turn-of-the-century b&w ils, color cover art accompany a wide variety of poems, verses & short juvenile tales; no date, but January, 1901 pencilled on ffep. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages. Very Good- .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 26019
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Friends in the Meadow ABC
New York: Raphael Tuck & Sons Co. Ltd, N.D.. Softcover. Linen pages w/ staple bind. rubbed/worn at extremities, spine edge abraded & two sm. holes; corners sl. bent; covers a bit scuffed & soiled; some lvs. very lightly foxed & a few stains, else text clean & a very nice, much loved copy. ; In wraps; sized linen pages w/ color cover ils. & sepia-toned interior ils. to accompany Father Tuck's classic verse; FATHER TUCK'S COZY CORNER ABC SERIES, RT&S No.1541. ; FATHER TUCK'S COZY CORNER ABC SERIES; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. Good+ .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16319
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  The Gingerbread Boy
Chicago: Merrill Publishing Co, 1938. Softcover. Illustrated by Milo Winter. Pictor. paper bind. rubbed at extremities; covers, a few margins lightly smudged; sm. closed tear to one lf, at fore-edge, else a nice, tight & clean copy of this much-loved classic. ; In wraps; many delightful color ils. by Milo Winter on "linen-like" heavy paper; MERRILL NO. 3429. ; MERRILL NO. 3429; 4to; Unpaginated pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 24615
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Holidays out of Doors
New York: Mcloughlin Bros, 1901. Hardcover. White cloth backstrip & pictor. Board bind. Bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; backstrip cloth starting to pinhole, along back gutter; 1" abrasion at front gutter; boards a little smudged/scuffed; gift inscr. Inked on ffep; lvs. A bit brittle at edges; lf. Edges, paste-downs, eps, some margins foxed, else a nice, clean copy of this delightful story book. ; Color frontis & cover art, many fine b&w ils. by William Hatherell, W.B. Gardner, H. Giacomelli, Lizzie Lawson et al. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages. Good+ .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 28603
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Hungry Honey Bear
Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Company, 1956. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dorothea Snow. Pictor. board bind. w/ plaid paper backstrip rubbed at edges; boards lightly soiled; 3" closed tears to two lvs.; most top corners bent; owner's name pencilled on tp; lf. edges, tp, some margins foxed & smudged, else a tight, clean copy of this delightful board book. ; Great color ils. by Dorothea Snow; die-cut, novelty front cover w/ brass clasp securing a "spinning honey wheel"; BONNIE BOOK #4441.; BONNIE BOOK #4441; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. Very Good .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 29666
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Kittens
Akron, OH: Saalfield Pub. Co, 1937. Softcover. Illustrated by Fern Bisel Peat. Pictor. paper bind. very sl. rubbed at extremities; sm. abrasion to back cover; covers & lf. edges a bit smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy of this much-loved classic, w/ bright, crisp ils.; In wraps; many delightful b&w, color ils. by Fern Bisel Peat on "linen-like" heavy paper; SAALFIELD NO. 2145. ; SAALFIELD #2145; 4to; Unpaginated pages. Very Good+ .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 24618
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

H.H. (HELEN HUNT JACKSON)  Mammy Tittleback and Her Family, a True Story of Seventeen Cats
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1881. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Addie Ledyard. Pictor. Brown cl. Bind. Rubbed at extremities; boards a bit soiled; gift inscr. Inked on fep; sm. Pencilled note on rep; ffep bent at top corner; lf. Edges foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy of this somewhat scarce title, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Delightful b&w ils. by Addie Ledyard.; 8vo; 101 pages. Very Good .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 29578
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Mother Goose's Melodies, Containing All That Have Ever Come to Light of Her Memorable Writings, Illustrated throughout with Engravings from Original Designs
Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, N.D.. Hardcover. Pictor. Board bind. W/ red cloth backstrip bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; pale spotting & soiling to backstrip cloth; boards scuffed & smudged; hinges cracked & separating; gift inscr. On ffep; both sets of endpapers foxed/glue stained/smudged; Lvs. Browned & brittle, some chipped at edges; lf. Edges, paste-downs, eps, some margins foxed/soiled, else a nice reading copy of this juvenile classic. ; Great b&w ils. No publication date, but dated Dec. 25, 1899, in gift inscription. ; 8vo; 96 pages. Fair .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 27414
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  The Only True Mother Goose Melodies: An Exact Reproduction of the Text and Illustrations of the Original Edition, Published and Copyrighted in Boston, in the Year 1833 by Munroe & Francis
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co, 1905. Facsimile. Hardcover. ISBN: 1419176196. Pictor. peach bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; lf. edges & reps foxed, else NF. Dj rubbed/chipped; surface soiled. ; Delightful b&w woodcut ils.; intro by Rev. Edward Everett Hale. ; 12mo; 100 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 16969
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Rainy Day Fun, 150 Things to Do: Games, Puzzles, Cut Outs, Riddles Coloring
Chicago: Merrill Company, 1949. . Pictor. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; a few lvs. bent at corners; lf. edges lightly foxed; orig. price label on inside front cover; one connect-the-dot page pencilled in, else a very sweet, tight & clean activity book. ; In wraps; clever b&w ils. to cut, paste, color andn more. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages. Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22358
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Stories and Pictures for the Little Ones
New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, N.D.. Hardcover. Pictor. board bind. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; boards soiled & scuffed; hinges cracked & nearly separating, stitching loosening; owner's name & note pencilled on ffep; two lvs. badly spotted & stained; lf. edges, eps foxed & soiled, else a good, much-loved copy of this classic collection. ; Delightful b&w ils. w/ one page stories opposite.; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. Good .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 19095
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  The Story of Cecil and His Dog, or: The Reward of Virtue
New York: Allen Brothers, 1869. . ; B&w ils. Mauve bind. Bumped/rubbed; cocked spine; spine & edge faded; hinges starting to crack, else interior clean. ; 12mo; 290 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 11659
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Tommy's Animal Friends
Akron, OH: Saalfield Pub. Co, 1937. Softcover. Illustrated by Diana Thorne. Pictor. paper bind. very sl. rubbed at extremities; covers & lf. edges a bit smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy of this much-loved classic, w/ bright, crisp ils.; In wraps; many delightful b&w, color ils. by Diana Thorne on "linen-like" heavy paper; SAALFIELD NO. 2146. ; SAALFIELD #2146; 4to; Unpaginated pages. Very Good+ .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 24619
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN  Fairy Tales from Hans Christian Andersen
London: Oxford University Press, 1945. Hardcover. Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. Blue cl. bind. w/ silver let. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip & inside edge of back board sunned; boards a bit soiled; gift inscr. on ffep; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Charming b&w ils, color plates by Tasha Tudor; includes The Tinderbox, Thumbelina, The Elf Hill, The Mermaid, The Flying Trunk, Ole Lukoie et al. ; 8vo; 273 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 19957
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BAUM, L. FRANK  Rinkitink in Oz
Chicago: Rand Mcnally & Company, 1939. Abridged Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Covers soiled and show wear, bumped at corners. Small tears at top spine end and 2 inch tear at bottom spine end along spine. ; Great b&w, color ils. by John R. Neill; JUNIOR ED.; RAND MCNALLY BOARD BOOK ; B&W and color illustrations; 12mo; 62 pages. Very Good- .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 32668
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BAUM, L. FRANK  The Wizard of Oz Picture Book, Based on the Famous Story by Frank L. Baum
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1939. Reprint. Softcover. Pictor. bind. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; covers soiled & scuffed; paper at backstrip splitting from both ends; corners curled; lf. edges, eps & most margins soiled & foxed; a bit of pencilled juvenile scribbling in bottom margins has been erased, else a nice, much-loved copy w/ clean interior.; In wraps; great color ils. on "linen-like finish" pages; WHITMAN #865. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages. Very Good- .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 20441
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BLYTON, ENID  Bom, the Little Toy Drummer
Leicester, UK: Brockhampton Press, 1956. Later Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by R. Paul-Hoye. Pictor. board bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's name on bookplate page; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean cop of this juvenile classic. Dj rubbed at edges; covers smudged, lightly foxed along top edges; a stray pen scribble to back cover; price erasure to front flap. ; Many delightful color ils. by R. Paul-Hoye; BOM BOOK 1. ; BOM BOOK 1; 8vo; 60 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 23754
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BROOKE, L. LESLIE  Johnny Crow's Garden, a Picture Book
London: Frederick Warne and Company Ltd, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by L. Leslie Brooke. Pictor. red & white bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip cloth soiled & browned; boards scuffed; hinges & several points in textblock cracked; color frontis detached but present; owner's name inked on front paste-down; vertical crease & a few stray pen & pencil marks to rfep; lf. edges, eps, most margins foxed/smudged, else a nice & clean, much-loved copy of this juvenile favorite. No dj.; Great b&w ils, color frontis & paste-down ils. by author. ; JOHNNY CROW SERIES; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 30087
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BUTTERWORTH, HEZEKIAH  Zigzag Journeys on the Mississippi: From Chicago to the Islands of the Discovery
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1892. . Pictor. Cloth hardcovers are bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; spine leans slightly. Boards are soiled & scuffed; front hinge starting to loosen; leaf edges & end pages are foxed & soiled; otherwise a good reading copy. ; Many good b&w ils.; ZIGZAG SERIES; Large 8vo; 319 pages. Very Good- .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 15133
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CHAFFEE, ALLEN  The Adventures of Fleet Foot and Her Fawns, A True-to-nature Story for Children and Their Elders/Mammy Cottontail and Her Bunnies
Springfield, MA: Mcloughlin Bros, Inc, 1934. . Illustrated by Peter Da Ru et al.. Pictor. red binds. bumped/rubbed at extremities; sm. dlr. labels on back paste-downs; sm. red pencilled initials on front paste-downs, at top corners; lvs. lightly yellowed, lf. edges, eps a bit foxed, else a charming, tight & clean set. Djs rubbed/chipped at edges; back covers & flaps yellowed; one backstrip browned, one backstrip & 2" portion of back cover chipped away. Half-slipcase rubbed at extremities; one corner abraded. ; Boxed two vol. set; nice b&w ils. by Peter Da Ru et al.; half-slipcase of plain orange cardboard; THE GREAT OUTDOOR SERIES. ; THE GREAT OUTDOOR SERIES; 12mo; 121/112 pages. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 23729
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CLARK, ANN  Young Hunter of Picuris
Washington, DC: US Bureau of Indian Affairs, 1943. Softcover. Illustrated by Velino Herrera. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at corners, spine ends; covers lightly foxed; owner's name on inside front cover, else a very nice, tight & clean copy of this juvenile classic. ; In wraps; great b&w ils. byVelino Herrera. ; Oblong 8vo; 30 pages. Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21807
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CLAUDY, CARL H.  Beginner's Book of Model Airplanes: They Fly!
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by James T. Berryman. Pictor. boards, w/ cover art tipped-in rubbed at corners, sl. soiled; a few lvs. bent at corners/lightly chipped at edges; originally ex-lib, w/ minimal markings; tp & a few lvs. smudged at margins, edges nicked; page 111 chipped/soiled, ils. pencilled w/ tracing lines, massive tape repair to page itself, and hinge; lf. edges, eps, some margins lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy.; Good b&w ils, diagrams by James T. Berryman; professionally rebacked, w/ new eps. ; Large 8vo; 184 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 22067
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005