Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

US Regional: Indiana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
  Centennial Memorial, First Presbyterian Church, Indianapolis, Ind.: A Record of the Anniversary Services, June Tenth to Seventeenth, 1923, Celebrating the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Founding of the First Presbyterian Church, Together with...
IN: The First Presbyterian Church, 1925. Hardcover. Navy cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; back board a bit smudged; hinge cracked at page 161, but still firm; several pertinent news clippings tipped-in at reps & dated; one fold-out sl. creased at fore-edge; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a nice clean copy. No dj.; Good b&w photo ils, fold-out group photos. ; 8vo; 445 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 20010
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Noble County, Indiana Farm Plat Book and Directory
La Porte, IN: Town & Country Publishing Co, N.D.. Softcover. Pictor. tan covers w/ white plastic spiral bind. only very sl. rubbed at edges; date on front cover, else a very nice, tight & crisp plat book. ; In wraps; many b&w maps, ad cuts; no date, "1967" inked on front cover. ; 4to; 42+ pages. Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 27860
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Noble County, Indiana Official Farm Plat Book and Directory
Madison, WI: County Plat and Directory Co, Inc, N.D.. Stapled wraps. Yellow paper bind. Sl. Rubbed at edges; covers lightly smudged/browned; owner's stamp & a few penciled notes on front cover; covers & 1st few lvs. Lightly bent at top corner tips; small penciled check marks by map titles, else a tight & clean plat book. ; In wraps; many b&w maps, ad cuts. Cars depicted in ads are pre-1960. In a protective clear plastic bag. ; 4to; 36 pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 27862
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

ACRES, SLIM  Down Country Roads
Union City, IN: Harold A. Pickett, 1970. Hardcover. Lt. olive cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else NF. No dj. ; Charming b&w ils.; ffep signed by author. ; 8vo; 100 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 20980
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BIDWELL, SETH (ED.)  The Travels of Harmon Bidwell
US: Private Printing, 2000. Softcover. Pictor. blue bind. only very sl. rubbed at corners; gift inscr. on tp, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; b&w ils. ; 8vo; 426 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 20343
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DU BOIS, WILLIAM, JR.  Pyromet Inc.: A History, 1950-1983, Including Information on the History of CDS Engineering of San Jose, California, and Pyromet Industries of Muncie, Indiana
Muncie, IN: Ontario Corporation, 1983. . Brown cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends; just a bit cocked; top lf. edges very lightly smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; covers sl. soiled. ; Many good b&w, color photo ils.; 8vo; 160 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 21985
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BOONE, RICHARD G.  A History of Education in Indiana
New York: Indiana Historical Bureau, 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. Navy cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; 1st pub. 1892; INDIANA HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS REPRINT SERIES. ; INDIANA HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS REPRINT SERIES; 8vo; 454 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 26055
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CAYLOR, HAROLD D.  A Clinic in a Cornfield
US: Harold D. Caylor, 1982. Hardcover. Blue cl. bind. just a bit cocked, else NF. Dj sl. rubbed at edges. ; Good b&w photos, ils.; front paste-down inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 176 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 26084
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

EVERMANN, BARTON WARREN AND HOWARD WALTON CLARK  Lake Maxinkuckee: A Physical and Biological Survey
Indianapolis, IN: Indiana Department of Conservation, 1920. Hardcover. Grey cl. binds. rubbed/bumped at extremities; boards soiled & sl. yellowed; hinges wobbly & front hinge of vol. 1 cracked & nearly separated; fold-out map detaching 2" along hinge, from base; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a nice, clean reference set. No djs. ; In two vols.; good b&w photos, ils, color plates, fold-out map; INDIANA DEPT. OF CONSERVATION PUBLICATION NO. 7.; INDIANA DEPT. OF CONSERVATION PUBLICATION NO. 7; 4to; 660/512 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 20262
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LOCKWOOD, GEORGE BROWNING  The New Harmony Communities
Marion, IN: Chronicle Company, 1902. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0404084567. Brown cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; boards soiled & scuffed; a bit of pale spotting to back board; hinges cracked; owner's name on ffep; notes & inked map on paste-down; a few lvs. bent at corners, chipped at edges; lf. edges, eps, tp, some margins foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy of this Indiana history. ; Nice b&w photos, ils.; note from author included. ; 8vo; 282 pages. Very Good- .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 25193
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

NEHER, MEDFORD D. AND LAWRENCE W. SHULTZ  A Mural History of the Church of the Brethren, in Twelve Panels
Milford, IN: Camp Alexander Mack, 1953. Hardcover. Burg. cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. rust spots along hinges, at stapled points in bind, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; covers smudged; two sm. closed tears at top edge. ; Great color mural ils. by Neher, b&w photos, ils.; accompanying account by Shultz.; Oblong 4to; 32 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 23410
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

NESBIT, WILBUR D.  Who's Hoosier
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1911. Later Printing. Hardcover. Red cl. binds. rubbed at spine ends, corners; very lightly smudged; bookplate on front paste-down of vol. 1& sm. nick to ffep, at fore-edge; last few lvs. of vol. 2 nicked/bent at top corners; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean set. No dj. ; In two vols.; inscr. by author on ffep to Gov. Chase S. Ozborn of Michigan; INDIANA SOCIETY OF CHICAGO SERIES.; THE INDIANA SOCIETY OF CHICAGO; 12mo; 61/55 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 23895
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

PARKS, CAMERON  The Girl Scout Man
Garrett, IN: Private Printing, 1970. Hardcover. Green cl. bind.w / gilt let. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards a bit warped; lf. edges lightly smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; B&w photos, ils.; ffep inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 376 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 26776
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

RICE, WALLACE AND KENNETH SAWYER GOODMAN  The Glorious Gateway of the West: An Historic Pageant of the Story of Fort Wayne, Commemorating the One Hundredth Anniversary of Indiana's Admission to the Sisterhood of States, Presented in June, 1916, at Reservoir Park by a Company of over Eleven...
Fort Wayne, IN: Fort Wayne, Indiana Centennial Association, 1916. Softcover. Pictor. grey cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; top cover & lf. corners sl. bent; lf. edges a bit foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; nice b&w ils, duo-toned cover art. ; 8vo; 70 pages. Very Good .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 24334
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

VAN TRUMP, HAROLD (ED.)  Fulton County in the World War
US: Fulton County Council of Defense, N.D.. Hardcover. Navy cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; boards a bit soiled; backstrip browned; back hinge cracked & front hinge starting; owner's name on front paste-down; erasure to rfep; last 100+ pages lightly waved along top edges; lf. edges, eps, paste-downs foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils. ; 8vo; 329 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 24714
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

VAN TRUMP, HAROLD (ED.)  Fulton County in the World War
US: Fulton County Council of Defense, N.D.. Hardcover. Navy cl. Bind. Rubbed at extremities; boards smudged; front hinge starting to crack; a few lvs. Bent at corners, edges lightly chipped; lf. Edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume. No DJ. ; Good b&w photo ils.; "...Reviewed under the direction and censorship of the Fulton County Council of Defense". ; Small 4to; 329 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 28313
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

TURPIN, JOE ET AL. (EDS.)  Water Crossings of Southeastern Indiana
Indianapolis, IN: Indiana Junior Historical Society, 1973. Softcover. Pictor. lt. blue paper bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; front cover a bit browned along bottom edge, else a very nice, tight & crisp copy. ; In wraps; many good b&w photo ils. ; Small 4to; 38 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 28534
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WADDELL, CAROL NORRIS (ED.)  Feast Photo Album
Lafayette, IN: Tippecanoe County Historical Association, 1983. Softcover. Black paper bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip & front cover edges sun-faded; glue joint of binding dried out, cover detached from text block; covers lightly soiled; owner's name on 1st page, else a nice, clean copy of this souvenier volume. ; In wraps; profuse b&w photos from the annual Feast of the Hunters Moon. ; Oblong 4to; Unpaginated pages. Very Good- .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 26388
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WILSON, WILLIAM E.  The Wabash
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. Indianapolis Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by John De Martelly. Navy cl. bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip sun-faded; boards lightly smudged; front hinge cracked; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; leaf edges a bit foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean signed volume. No dj. ; Lovely b&w ils. by John De Martelly; #28 of Indianapolis ed, signed by author on edition page; RIVERS OF AMERICA SERIES. ; RIVERS OF AMERICA SERIES; 8vo; 339 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 31909
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WINGER, OTHO  The Frances Slocum Trail
North Manchester, IN: L. W. Schultz, 1964. Revised and Enlarged; Third Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth binding lettered in gold; lettering is a little faded/rubbed; binding is a little rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; page block edges and endpapers are starting to darken. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out--text is unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Many b&w illustrations, including maps. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 36408
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

20 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005