| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| CHALMERS, GEORGE An Introduction to the History of the Revolt of the American Colonies...two Volumes Bound As One Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1845. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dark brown embossed cloth binding, professionally rebacked using the cloth of the original covers and spine; new endpapers. Some foxing, minor except for page block edges and first and last few pages. Faint semicircular dampstain, 1" wide by 1/2" deep and growing gradually smaller, at top margin of first fifty pages. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. ; Two volumes bound as one. Scarce in this Second Edition. Most copies of the First Edition were destroyed at the author's request; only a few are known to exist (see Howes C-279.) ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 413+376 pages. Very Good . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 30720 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HALL, HENRY Year Book of the Societies Composed of Descendants of the Men of the Revolution New York: Republic Press, 1890. Hardcover. Some lf. edges sl. chipped at edges; lf. edges, orig. eps, tp & some margins foxed, else an attractive, tight & clean copy. ; B&w ils.; calendar for the years of the revolution at rear; rebound in blue & grey cloth, new eps. ; 8vo; 376 pages. Very Good . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 22755 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ROSEWATER, VICTOR The Liberty Bell: Its History and Significance New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; corners bumped; backstrip a bit sunned; owner's name on front paste-down, eps & ht; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a sturdy, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; 12mo; 246 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 24545 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WRIGHT, MARCUS J. Some Account of the Life and Services of William Blount, an Officer of the Revolutionary Army, Member of the Continental Congress, and of the Convention Which Framed the Constitution of the United States, Also Governor of the Territory South of the Ohio.. Washington, DC: E. J. Gray, 1884. Hardcover. Grey board bind. W/ black cl. Backstrip; ex-lib. W/ usual stamps & mkgs. ; card pocket on back paste-down, # label on front board; rubbed at extremities, with underlying boards showing through in places; boards scuffed & foxed; front hinge only just barely starting to crack, and still firm; one rep chipped at top corner; lf. Edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean copy. ; B&w frontis ils.; 8vo; 142 pages. Very Good . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 28499 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005