Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Science Fiction/fantasy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
BESHER, ALEXANDER  Mir: a Novel of Virtual Reality
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684830876. Dust jacket faintly rubbed at corners and spine ends; page block edges just starting to yellow. Otherwise could pass for a new book. ; Signed by author on front free endpaper, inscribed "Mir!" ("Peace!"). Second novel in a trilogy that began with Rim and ended with Chi. Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 297 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34528
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CHERRYH, C. J.  Downbelow Station
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1986. Leatherbound Collector's Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Vincent Difate. No defects worth enumerating; could pass for a new book. ; Dark green leather binding decorated in gilt, spine has raised bands, all edges gilt, ribbon place marker, archival paper. Color frontispiece by Vincent DiFate. Usual one-page "Collector's Note" not present; unsigned bookplate laid in (not glued in). ; Color Frontispiece; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 439 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32946
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MCINTYRE, VONDA N.  The Moon and the Sun
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 2001. Leatherbound Collector's Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Vincent Difate. No defects worth enumerating; could pass for a new book. ; Brown leather binding decorated in gilt, spine has raised bands, all edges gilt, ribbon place marker, archival paper. Color frontispiece by Vincent DiFate. One-page "Collector's Note " and unsigned bookplate laid in (not glued in). ; Color Frontispiece; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 421 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 32942
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

NORMAN, JOHN  Dancer of Gor: the 22nd Book of the Tarl Cabot Saga
New York, NY: Daw Books, Inc, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0886771005. Thick mass market paperback, just starting to darken at spine and at extreme margins of pages and of both inside covers. Owner's name in ink on first page. Binding is almost imperceptibly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean--looks unread. ; Cover art by Ken W. Kelly. In a protective clear plastic bag. Stated first printing. ; Daw Book Collector's No. 746; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 479 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35952
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

NORMAN, JOHN  Mercenaries of Gor: the 21st Book of the Tarl Cabot Saga
New York, NY: Daw Books, Inc, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0886770181. Thick mass market paperback, just starting to darken at spine and at extreme margins of pages and of both inside covers. Owner's name in ink on first page. Binding is almost imperceptibly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Faint vertical reading crease down middle of spine. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean--looks like it might have been read once. ; Cover art by Ken W. Kelly. In a protective clear plastic bag. Stated first printing. ; Daw Book Collector's No. 617; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 446 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35955
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

NORMAN, JOHN  Renegades of Gor: the 23rd Book of the Tarl Cabot Saga
New York, NY: Daw Books, Inc, 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0886771129. Thick mass market paperback, just starting to darken at spine and at extreme margins of pages and more seriously darkened at margins of both inside covers. Owner's name in ink on first page. Binding is almost imperceptibly rubbed at its spine ends and corners, and has a faint vertical reading crease down the middle of its spine. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean--looks like it might have been read once. ; Cover art by Ken W. Kelly. In a protective clear plastic bag. Stated first printing. ; Daw Book Collector's No. 664; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 444 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35953
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

NORMAN, JOHN  Vagabonds of Gor: the 24th Book of the Tarl Cabot Saga
New York, NY: Daw Books, Inc, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0886771889. Thick mass market paperback, just starting to darken at spine and at extreme margins of pages and of both inside covers. Owner's name in ink on first page. Binding is almost imperceptibly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Faint vertical reading crease down middle of spine. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean--looks like it might have been read once. ; Cover art by Ken W. Kelly. In a protective clear plastic bag. Stated first printing. ; Daw Book Collector's No. 701; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 495 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35954
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

REPP, ED EARL  The Radium Pool
Los Angeles, CA: Fantasy Publishing, 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Beige cloth over boards, cloth is a little rippled at bottom of front cover, spine lettering a little worn but clearly readable. Dust jacket clipped at top corner of front flap (but $3.00 price present) ; dust jacket also a little rubbed at edges with one tiny chip missing from top of spine; dust jacket also starting to darken with age at margins of back cover. Page block edges a little age-darkened. Otherwise the book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. ; Dust jacket in clear plastic protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33273
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

SILVERBERG, ROBERT  Dying Inside
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1991. Leatherbound Collector's Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Frank Kelly Freas. No defects worth enumerating; could pass for a new book. ; Signed by author on signature page, following front free endpaper. Blue leather binding decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, ribbon place marker, archival paper. Color frontispiece by Frank Kelly Freas. Unsigned bookplate laid in (not glued in). ; Color Frontispiece; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 32927
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

9 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005