| next page |
| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 232 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Dental Floss, Volume I, Number I West Branch, IA: Toothpaste Press, 1975. Limited Edition. Softcover. Pictor. lt. blue paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip just a bit sunned, else NF. ; In wraps; 375 ltd. ed.; featured authors: Sheila Heldenbrand, David Hilton, John Sjoberg. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 23876 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Manroot, New Voices, 1972-76, No. 11, Spring-Summer, 1977 South San Francisco: Manroot, 1977. Softcover. Pictor. white paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. ; In wraps; contributors include Maurice Kenny, Kenneth Lee, Gil Helmick et al. ; 8vo; 126 pages. Very Good+ . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23962 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Manroot, New Voices, 1972-76, No. 11, Spring-Summer, 1977 South San Francisco: Manroot, 1977. Softcover. Pictor. white paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. ; In wraps; contributors include Maurice Kenny, Kenneth Lee, Gil Helmick et al. ; 8vo; 126 pages. Very Good+ . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24230 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Poetry on the Buses Indianapolis, IN: Indianapolis Public Transportation Corporation, 1988. Stapled wraps. Stapled pictorial paper binding, a little yellowed at spine, at page block edges, and at cover margins. There are a couple of minor corrections in ink to one of the poems. Book is tightly bound and clean inside and out. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. Twelve poems by twelve poets, chosen to be posted in Indianapolis's buses in 1988-1989.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 12 pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 35515 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| The Poets of the Elizabethan Age: a Selection of Their Most Celebrated Songs and Sonnets: Illustrated with Thirty Engravings New York, NY: Cassell & Company, Ltd. Hardcover. Brown decorated cloth binding, beveled board. All page block edges gilt. Binding is lightly rubbed at edges, especially at spine ends and corners; bottom of spine is just starting to fray. Front hinge is starting to weaken but is holding. First blank page after front free endpaper has two owner's names, one in ink, the other in pencil. Book is square, unfaded, and clean. Attractive book, probably intended as a keepsake. ; The Choice Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages. Very Good- . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36021 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Sabbath Bells Chimed by the Poets Philadelphia: E. H. Butler & Co, 1857. Hardcover. Blue cl. bind. w/ gilt. let & decor. tooling bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; boards sl. spotted & scuffed; front hinge cracked & back starting but both still firm; owners' names on feps; feps sl. foxed, else a very nice, clean copy. ; Beautiful b&w ils.; aeg; inclds. works by Grahame, Herbert, Coleridge, Hood, Cowper, Longfellow, Lamb, Godwin, Leyden, et al. ; 8vo; 128 pages. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15685 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ADAM, HELEN Ballads New York: Acadia Press, 1964. Softcover. Illustrated by Jess. White paper bind. only sl. rubbed at extremities; covers lightly smudged & sm. white label on back cover; lf. edges just a bit yellowed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; many b&w ils. by Jess; inscr. by author to poet Helen Luster; note card to Luster, from Adam included. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 24249 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ADAM, HELEN Gone Sailing: Poems by Helen Adam West Branch, IA: Toothpaste Press, 1980. Limited Edition. Softcover. Illustrated by Ann Mikolowski. Pictor. tan bind. only sl. rubbed at extremities; top lf. edges just a bit foxed, else NF.; In wraps; delightful b&w ils. by Ann Mikolowski; 1,150 ltd. ed. ; Small 4to; Unpaginated pages. Very Good+ . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 23945 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ADAM, HELEN Turn Again to Me and Other Poems New York: Kulchur Foundation, 1977. Softcover. Illustrated by Helen Adam. Pictor. white paper bind. very sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip & covers lightly browned; lf. edges, eps, tp a bit foxed, else a nice, tight & clean vol. ; In wraps; striking b&w ils. by author. ; Small 4to; 120 pages. Very Good . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 24505 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ADANG, MARK Flowers for the Heretic Stapled wraps. Front cover soiled with small coffee stains, one small coffee stain extending a couple of pages in at tops of pages. Otherwise square, tightly bound, clean inside. ; Signed by Mark and Andrea Adang and inscribed to "Dr. Novak" (Fort Wayne poet-publisher-professor Robert Novak). No place of publication/publisher/ date of publication given, but probably published in Fort Wayne in 1992 or 1993. In protective clear plastic bag. ; B & W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 45 pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 33277 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MEENA The Bird's Bright Ring Calcutta: Writer's Workshop, 1976. Popular Flexiback Edition. Flexible cloth. ISBN: 0892538112. Magenta cl. Bind. Only sl. Rubbed at spine ends, corners; two light smudges to front cover, possibly an inconsistency in the dyeing of the original cloth; lf. Edges just starting to fox, else a very lovely, tight & clean volume. ; Lovely handbinding w/ decorative handloom cloth; wrap-around, white paper "belly band" for Alexander's "first volume of verse"; WRITER'S WORKSHOP REDBIRD BOOK SERIES. ; WRITER'S WORKSHOP REDBIRD BOOK SERIES; 8vo; 31+ads pages. Very Good+ . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 28960 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ALGER, CATHARINE JACKSON Romany Rhymes and Domestic Ditties Philip L. Alger, 1946. Hardcover. Olive cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip sl. yellowed; boards a bit soiled; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w photo ils.; 8vo; 134 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 20122 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ALLISON, AMY Gardner Street: Poems Los Angeles, CA: The Book Page, 1975. Softcover. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; nice b&w photo ils. by Barney Allison. ; 8vo; 44 pages. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 27209 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| AMMONS, A.R. Uplands: New Poems New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393043223. Teal cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at extremities; spine ends chipped; flap edges foxed, price-clipped. ; 8vo; 68 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26304 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| APPLEMAN, PHILIP New and Selected Poems, 1956-1996 Fayetteville, AK: University of Arkansas Press, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1557284202. First paperback edition; almost imperceptibly rubbed at corners and spine ends. Inscribed by author on half-title page. In a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo; 264 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 33877 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ARNOLD, SIR EDWIN Potiphar's Wife and Other Poems New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. Hardcover. Binding a little rubbed at spine ends and corners. Page block edges age-toned, page margins just starting to tone. Covers have a couple of very light smudges, one light rub. Otherwise square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. ; Nice decorated cover. In custom-made clear mylar dust jacket. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 pages. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 33477 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ATWOOD, FREDERICK Kansas Rhymes and Other Lyrics Topeka, KA: Crane & Company, 1902. Hardcover. Red cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; quite a bit of pale spotting to boards; paste-downs, rfep, lf. edges lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; Presentation copy, signed "the author". ; 8vo; 95 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20742 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. Nones New York: Random House, 1951. Third Printing. Hardcover. Blue & grey bind. only sl. rubbed at extremities; lf. edges, eps a bit foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; sm. label residue to front cover; backstrip & back cover lightly foxed; price-clipped. ; Selections include: IN PRAISE OF LIMESTONE, ISCHIA, MUSIC HO, SECRETS, THE DUET et al. ; 8vo; 81 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25101 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES Jimmy's Blues, Selected Poems New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312442475. Hardback, black paper-covered board bindingjacket and binding are very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. No other defects worth describing. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Rather scarce first U. S. Edition of a book first published in the U. K. ; 8vo; 75 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36731 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BARAKA, IMAMU AMIRI (LEROI JONES) AND FUNDI (BILLY ABERNATHY) In Our Terribleness (Some Elements and Meaning in Black Style) Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co, Inc, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0672508753. Black cloth binding with silver spine lettering, almost imperceptibly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Binding is square, unfaded, and tight; text is unmarked. Dust jacket is a little rubbed at its edges and faintly scuffed on its front and back panels, with a few wrinkles and tiny closed tears at its edges. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Black power/consciousness raising poetry illustrated with B & W photos of African Americans, with a full-page mirror for a half-title page. Stated first printing. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36864 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BARBER, WILLIAM Abyss, a Collection of Poems by William Barber, 1973-1974 CA: Private Printing, 1974. Softcover. Pictor. white bind. very sl. rubbed at extremities; covers & backstrip smudged; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a nice, tight & clean vol. ; In wraps; nice b&w photos, ils.; intro by Victoria Crosskill; includes DUNES, ROSARY, THE GAY POET, THE ZODIAC POEMS et al. ; 8vo; 67 pages. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 23932 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BARBER, JOEL D. 'Long Shore Live Oak Press, 1994. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by Arthur D. Fuller. Red leather cover lettered and ruled in gold, marbled endpapers, ribbon place marker. No defects worth describing; could pass for a new book. ; #402 of 850. Facsimile reprint of 1939 edition, with facsimile signature on half-title page. In a protective clear plastic bag. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 108 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 34529 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL As the Story Was Told, Uncollected Late Prose London: John Calder, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth binding almost imperceptibly rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Page block edges toned. DJ very slightly rubbed at edges, with one 1/16" closed tear at the top edge of the front panel. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. ; Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; 8vo; 133 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30163 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BECQUER, GUSTAVO ADOLFO Short Stories and Poems of Becquer New York: Macmillan Company, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; boards sl. soiled; blindstamp on back board; backstrip sunned; price stamp on front paste-down & owner's name on ffep; bind. cracked at one spot in text block; lf. edges foxed, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w frontis portrait; intro, notes & vocabulary by William Samuel Hendrix, ed.; text in Spanish; MACMILLAN HISPANIC SERIES. ; MACMILLAN HISPANIC SERIES; 12mo; 171 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26637 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DE BERANGER, PIERRE JEAN Beranger: Two Hundred of His Lyrical Poems, Done into English Verse by William Young New York: George P. Putnam, 1850. First Edition. Hardcover. Decor. green cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; front hinge cracked; owner's name & sm. abrasion on ffep; a few lvs. bent at corners, edges nicked; tp loosening from stitching, 4" detached, from base; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a nice, clean volume. ; Nice b&w ils.; aeg.; 8vo; 400 pages. Very Good- . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 26642 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| next page | |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005