| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| BARTH, ROBERT Coleridge and Christian Doctrine New York, NY: Fordham University Press, 1987. Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823211940. Shiny pictorial paper binding, lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Front cover springs open 1/2" when book is laid flat on its back. Page block edges are just starting to yellow, and there is an owner's name in ink on the inside front cover. Binding is tight and unfaded; pages are unmarked. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. "A comprehensive synthesis of Coleridge's religious views." ; 0.7 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; xvi+215 pages. Very Good . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 37282 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT So Here Then is the Last Ride East Aurora, NY: The Roycrofters, 1900. Hardcover. Full vellum binding with ribbon ties and attached ribbon bookmark and with silk pastedowns; binding is warped so that covers have an uneven surface and sit open a couple of inches when book is laid flat on its opposite cover. Binding and ties are also a little scuffed and smudged, and page margins and endpapers are darkened where not sufficiently protected by covers and adjoining pages. Book is tightly bound and unfaded; text pages are clean and unmarked. ; Limited edition, this is #4 of 940 copies, signed by Elbert Hubbard and by illuminator Fanny Stiles. Laid in is a bookplate that reads "Elbert Hubbard: Ex Libris, " and also laid in is a slip admonishing the owner of the book not to cut its leaves, which are folded double and "printed on one side of the paper only, after the Japanese manner." (These slips have left a lighter rectangle on front free endpaper. ) Book is housed in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 10 pages. Good+ . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 35991 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CAMPBELL, THOMAS The Complete Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell, with a Memoir of His Life: a New Edition Boston, MA: Nichols and Hall, 1872. Hardcover. Blue embossed cloth binding, spine lettered and decorated in gold. Spine lettering a little faded; front cover professionally redyed to hide (successfully) a large scuff. Covers lightly smudged. All page block edges gilt; owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Some foxing to preliminaries; light dampstaining visible on last blank page and rear endpapers, just barely affecting lower outside corners of last few pages of text. ; The anonymously authored "Sketch of the Life of Campbell" at the start is reprinted from Fraser's Magazine, November, 1844. Handcolored frontispiece reads "The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell/ Boston: Woolworth, Ainsworth & Co." ; Color Frontispiece; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 386 pages. Good+ . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 34735 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR; PATTON, LEWIS AND PETER MANN (EDS. ) The Collected Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Volume 1: Lectures, 1795 : on Politics and Religion Princeton, NJ: Routledge/ Princeton University Press, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691098611. Grey cloth binding has a barely perceptible forward lean, but is tight, unrubbed, and unfaded. Owner's name on front free endpaper; pages are otherwise unmarked and clean. In a dust jacket that has just a hint of scuffing on its faces and a little rubbing at its spine ends and cover corners. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Bollingen Series LXXV; 1.59 x 9.1 x 6.05 Inches; lxxx+512 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 37593 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR; WHITE, R. J. (ED. ) The Collected Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Volume 6: Lay Sermons Princeton, NJ: Routledge/ Princeton University Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691098735. Grey cloth binding is tight, square, and unfaded, with almost imperceptible rubbing at its spine ends and cover corners. Owner's name on front free endpaper; pages are otherwise unmarked and clean. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Bollingen Series LXXV; 1.59 x 9.1 x 6.05 Inches; xlvii + 341 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 37594 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ELLIOTT, EBENEZER The Poems of Ebenezer Elliott, with an Introduction by Rufus W. Griswold New York, NY: Leavitt & Company, 1851. Hardcover. Pocket-size hardback, red cloth binding elaborately decorated and lettered in gold; all page block edges gilt. Binding is a little faded at spine and very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. There is a little foxing on the first few blank pages, which are of a different paper than the text pages, and there is a little light dampstaining at the very bottom corners of the last couple of blank pages. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean; cover art is still bright. ; Verse by the industrialist/poet who is perhaps best remembered for championing repeal of the Corn Laws. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 288 pages. Very Good . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 35505 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| TENNYSON, ALFRED, LORD; EDITED BY WIILIAM J. ROLFE The Works of Alfred, Lord Tennyson, Poet Laureate, Edition De Luxe, in Twelve Volumes Boston, MA: Dana Estes & Company, 1895. Hardcover. In twelve hardback volumes. Green cloth bindings with paper spine labels; labels a little darkened with age, although there is no noticeable darkening to the cloth of the spines. Top edges gilt, other edges deckled; many pages uncut. Books were stored out of sunlight and behind glass, and they don't appear top have been read-- this is a very well-preserved set--all volumes are square, tightly bound, unfaded, crisp, and clean inside and out. Bindings show very occasional light rubbing at spine ends and corners. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this twelve-volume set, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Set is # 120 of 1000 issued. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; ~ 350 pp. @ pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 35378 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005