Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

New Testament Commentaries

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BOICE, JAMES MONTGOMERY  The Gospel of John: an Expositional Commentary, Five Volumes in One
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1985. Hardcover. Orange cloth binding with spine lettered in gold on a black background. Binding is a bit scuffed and smudged on its faces and a little rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Rear pastedown is dampstained to 1" in from its fore margin, and there are a few of other small stains at the fore margins of a few pages. Top page block edge is foxed; all page block edges are smudged, and the edges of the first few signatures of pages are a little darkened with age. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; text is unmarked. No dust jacket. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; The complete text of the five-volume original edition, in one fat double-columned volume. A decent working copy of this commentary, hard to find in this one-volume edition. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1487 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36689
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

R. S. CANDLISH  Exposition of I John
Grand Rapids, MI: Associated Publishers and Authors Inc, N.D.. Softcover. Shiny pictorial paper binding, a little scuffed on its faces and lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. There are small owner's names stamped on top and bottom page block edges, on the inside back cover, and in the margins of a couple of pages. Page block edges and extreme cover margins are starting to yellow. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean inside and out--text is unmarked. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36149
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

FJORDBAK, EVERITT M.  An Exposition and Commentary on the Epistle to the Hebrews
Dallas, TX: Wisdom House Publishers, 1983. Hardcover. Red leatherlike binding with gold lettering, almost imperceptibly rubbed at spine ends and cover corners. Half-title page, which comes after front free endpaper, and last blank page before rear free endpaper are a little puckered to 4" from gutter, probably a binder's error, as there is no evidence of moisture damage. Book is otherwise like new. No dust jacket. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Pages are double-columned. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 724 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36718
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

GIFFORD, E. H.  The Epistle of St. Paul to the Romans, with Notes and Introduction...reprinted from the "Speaker's Commentary"
Minneapolis, MN: The James Family, 1977. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Yellow pictorial cloth binding. Page block edges a little yellowed, top edge a little dust-stained; owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. No other defects worth describing. ; 1977 facsimile reprint of 1886 edition. "Limited Collectors Edition," but no statement as to size of limitation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 36211
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HIEBERT, D. EDMOND  The Epistle of James: Tests of a Living Faith
Moody Press, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802423531. P. 98-99, several phrases underlined in red ball point ink; rest of text is clean. Grey leather-like cloth binding with gold spine lettering and red spine label ruled and lettered in gold; binding is about like new. Dust jacket is faded at spine and is rubbed at edges and a little scuffed on faces. ; Jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 354 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 35159
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

KINNEY, EZRA D.  Have Me Excused: Or, a Practical Exposition of the Parable of the Great Supper
New York, NY: M. W. Dodd, 1846. Hardcover. Brown embossed cloth binding, with gold spine lettering. Binding's faces are a bit scuffed, and its corners and spine ends are rubbed, so that the underlying boards are just starting to show through at corners and spine bottom, and are exposed most of the way across the spine top. Page block edges are darkened with age, and all pages are a little foxed and are starting to darken at their extreme margins. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean; rag paper pages are still flexible. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 244 + ads pages. Good+ .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35851
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

KUINOEL, D. CHRISTIANUS THEOPHILUS  Commentarius in Libros Novi Testamenti Historicos, Volumen II, Evangelia Marci Et Lucae
Lipsiae,: Johannem Ambrosium Barth, 1824. Hardcover. Hardback, 1/2 leather, brown leather spine and corners over tan marbled paper-covered boards, with marbled endpapers and page block edges. Binding is scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, with the underlying boards just starting to show through in places. Pages are lightly foxed, but are on rag paper that is still flexible and clearly readable. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean. ; Commentary in Latin on the Greek text of Mark and Luke. This volume only of the set. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 35845
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LLOYD-JONES, D. MARTYN  Romans: an Exposition, in Six Volumes
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1976/7. Various Printings. Hardcover. Black cloth bindings with red spine labels and gold spine lettering. Bindings are faintly scuffed/smudged and are lightly rubbed at their spine ends and cover corners. Third volume (Exposition of Chapter 6) , spine is tilted forward 1/2", but binding is tight and there is no separation between backstrip and page block. All volumes, and endpapers top and fore edges of page blocks are spotted with a little bit of light foxing. All volumes are tightly bound and clean--texts are unmarked. In dust jackets that are a little faded at their spines, faintly scuffed on their faces, and a little rubbed at their edges, with a few tiny closed tears at their spine ends and corners. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this six-volume set by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Mixed set--volumes are from the second through sixth printings. All dust jackets are in clear plastic protectors. Sold as a set only; price is for all six volumes. This set covers only Chapters 3: 20 through 8: 39; there is a fourteen-volume Lloyd-Jones commentary on Romans that is more comprehensive, that was published by Banner of Truth. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250/370/313/356/438/457 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 36520
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MARCUS, JOEL, TRANSLATED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY BY  The Anchor Bible: Mark 1-8
New York: Doubleday, 2005. Softcover. ISBN: 0385516282. Front cover very slightly bumped at bottom outside corner, also affecting first few pages. Otherwise book is like new. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Anchor Bible Volume 27; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 569 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33847
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

PINK, A. W.  Exposition of I John
Grand Rapids, MI: Associated Publishers and Authors Inc, N.D.. Softcover. Shiny pictorial paper binding, a little scuffed on its faces and lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Bottom outside corner of front cover is bumped and faintly creased, not affecting the adjoining pages. There are small owner's names stamped on top and bottom page block edges and in the margins of a couple of pages. Page block edges and extreme cover margins are starting to yellow. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean inside and out--text is unmarked. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36148
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WAETJEN, HERMAN C.  The Gospel of the Beloved Disciple: a Work in Two Editions
New York, NY: T. & T. Clark Publishers, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0567027813. Dust jacket is faintly scuffed on its faces, just enough that some of its original shine is gone. Book has no other defects worth describing--could about pass for new. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. A fresh reading of the Gospel of John. ; 1.6 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 468 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37249
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

11 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005