Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Nature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
S. F. E. [EUGENE FRANCIS SAXTON?]  Gene Stratton-Porter: a Little Story of the Life and Work and Ideals of "The Bird Woman"
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Page & Company, 1926. Second Printing. Hardcover. Hardback, light blue paper-covered boards with cover label for title. Binding is darkened at spine and a little darkened at margins and is a little rubbed at spine ends and corners, enough so that underlying boards are just starting to show through at two corners. Backstrip is a bit smudged at top of spine where it seems to have been repaired with glue. Binding is also faintly scuffed and smudged on its faces. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean inside. ; Story of the late writer's life, told mainly in her own words. One B & W drawing of Stratton-Porter in hiking clothes. Brief bibliography of her works at end. In protective clear plastic bag. The author is identified, by Stratton- Porter's bibliograper David G. MacLean, as Eugene Francis Saxton, but this identification is a bit uncertain. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 50 pages. Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36232
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BEATON, K. DE P.  A Warden's Diary, Vol. II: July to December
Nairobi: East African Standard Limited, 1949. Hardcover. Aqua cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; front hinge cracked; owner's name on ht; lf. edges smudged, else a crisp, clean copy. No dj. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; THIS VOLUME ONLY.; 8vo; 120 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28941
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BLATCHLEY, W.S.  Woodland Idyls
Indianapolis: Nature Publishing Company, 1912. Hardcover. Black cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; ornamental stamp on front paste-down; very minimal pencilled margin notes; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. ; B&w frontis photos of author's favorite streams. ; 12mo; 242 pages. Very Good .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 17439
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CHAPMAN, HENRY C.  Evolution of Life
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co, 1873. Second Edition. Hardcover. A bit of underlining & margin notation; tp soiled; 1st few lvs. chipped at fore-edges; fold-out creased; a few lvs. bent/chipped at corners; lf. edges, eps, most margins foxed/soiled; a few sm. closed tears to fore-edges, else a tight & attractive vol. ; Nice b&w ils.; fold-out map; rebound in brown quarter moroccan, w/ brown cl. boards, gilt let, new eps. ; 8vo; 193 pages. Very Good- .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 20966
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DEAM, CHARLES C.  Trees of Indiana, Third Revised Edition
Indianapolis, IN: The Bookwalter Company, Inc, 1953. Third Revised Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth binding, a little rubbed at spine ends and corners; spine just starting to fade; covers a little warped so that book sits open 1/8" when laid flat; page block edges and endpapers a little foxed. Book is tightly bound and clean inside and out. ; Standard work on its subject. ; State of Indiana Department of Conservation Publication No. 13a; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 330 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 34360
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

FYLEMAN, ROSE AND E.M.D. WILSON  Billy Monkey: A True Tale of a Capuchin
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1937. Later Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Cecil Leslie. Lt. red cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; lf. edges, eps, paste-downs lightly foxed/smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; extremities scuffed; backstrip sunned & sl. soiled; covers smudged; flaps a bit yellowed & corner-clipped. ; Nice b&w ils. by Cecil Leslie.; 8vo; 152 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 22746
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

GITTLEMAN, JOHN L. (ED. )  Carnivore Behavior, Ecology, and Evolution, Volume 1 and 2
Ithaca, NY: Comstock Publishing/ Cornell University Press, 1996. Mixed. Hardcover. Shiny pictorial paper bindings, with just a hint of rubbing at their spine ends and outside cover corners; bottom page block edges are very faintly smudged. Bindings are square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this two-volume set by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Books are housed in protective clear plastic bags. A collection of essays. First volume is a second printing; second volume is a first printing. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 620/644 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 37122
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

ISENBERG, ANDREW C.  The Destruction of the Bison An Environmental History, 1750-1920
Cambridge University Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521771722. Book and dust jacket have no defects worth describing--could pass for new. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Review copy, with publisher's letter laid in. ; Studies in Environment and History; 0.94 x 8.98 x 6.22 Inches; xii+206 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37574
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

KALM, PETER  Travels in to North America
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1972. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Rose bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. No dj. Slipcase only very sl. rubbed at edges, else little wear. ; Boxed; nice b&w ils, fold-out maps & facsimiles, tipped-in color frontis; #581 of 1950 ltd. ed, trans. by John Reinhold Forster; intro by Ralph M. Sargent. ; 8vo; 514 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 27050
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MEHL, A.K.  Symphonies of the Solitudes
Fort Wayne, IN: Private Printing, 1930. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Black cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed/frayed at extremities; boards lightly soiled; 1" gouge to cloth at bottom corner of back board; bind. cracked/cracking at a few spots in text block; lf. edges, eps, some margins foxed, else a nice, clean copy. No dj.; Nice b&w photo ils. ; 8vo; 83 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26186
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MILLS, ENOS A.  The Adventures of a Nature Guide
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1932. Later Printing. Hardcover. Pictor. green cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; bookplate & owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj a bit rubbed; covers soiled & smudged.; Great b&w photo ils.; intro by John T. Jacobs. ; 8vo; 271 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 18261
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MITFORD, MARY RUSSELL  Our Village
Chicago, IL: Belford, Clarke & Company, 1880. Hardcover. Hardback, green cloth over beveled boards, elaborately decorated and lettered in black and gold; binding is very faintly scuffed on its covers and a little rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Spine leans very slightly forward. Back cover has a little faint white discoloration at its extreme top margin, probably from humidity. All page block edges gilt; endpapers and text page margins are a little darkened, with a few faint finger smudges. Small Chicago bookstore sticker on front pastedown. No dust jacket, as issued. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Many B & W illustrations, on almost every text page and some full-page illustrations, by many artists. A tightly-bound, unfaded, unmarked copy of this closely-observed account of country and village life in the south of England. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 206 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37641
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MUIR, JOHN  Story of My Boyhood and Youth
Dunwoody, GA: Norman S. Berg, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0910220700. Tan cloth binding with black spine label, ruled and lettered in gilt; binding is very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; page block edges are just starting to darken. Book is otherwise about like new. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 1975 facsimile reprint of the the 1913 edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37640
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

PELLETT, FRANK C.  Our Backdoor Neighbors
New York, NY: The Abingdon Press, [1917]. Hardcover. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering, and with spine and front cover art in black and grey. Binding is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are unmarked and clean. No dust jacket. ; Presentable copy of this closely observed nature study of rural Iowa. Aimed at young readers, but good reading for adults as well. Many B & W photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37642
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

PROCTER, WILLIAM ET AL.  Biological Survey of the Mount Desert Region, Part One - Part Six
Philadelphia: Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, 1927-38. Hardcover. Navy/dk. green cl. binds. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pockets & tags removed from back paste-downs & rfeps, inked #s & sm. label residue to backstrips; bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards sl. scuffed/smudged; front hinge of 3rd vol. cracked; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean & sturdy set. No djs. ; Six parts bound in three vols. ; good b&w ils. ; SOLD AS THREE VOL. SET ONLY. Additional postage might be required, especially outside the USA. ; 4to; 247+/vol. pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30741
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

SALTMARSH, JOHN A.  Scott Nearing An Intellectual Biography
Philadelphia, PA: Temple Univ Pr, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877228442. Turquoise cloth binding with gold spine lettering; binding and page block edges are spotted with a very light scattering of faint foxing. Binding is also lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but is square and tight; pages are unmarked, except that someone named John (the author? ) has written a poem in ink on the half-title page. In a dust jacket that is a little faded at its spine; that is very faintly scuffed on its faces (with a couple of minor nicks) ; and that is rubbed at its spine ends and corners. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. An affectionate but judicious look at the career of the economist turned social activist turned proponent of subsistence farming. A few B & W photos. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 337 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 36882
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

SELTZER, MAURICE  Respite for an Endangered Species
Oreland, PA: Tri-Country Printers, Ltd, 1988. Limited 1st Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Mary Whyte. Burg. cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; back board sl. scuffed; dlr. stamp & price on ffep; top lf. edges, ffep just a bit smudged, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed at extremities; covers scuffed; price label on front flap. ; Nice b&w ils. by Mary Whyte; #275 of 500 ltd. 1st ed. ; 8vo; 209 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21495
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

SHARP, WILLIAM AND PEGGY SULLIVAN  The Dashing Kansan, Lewis Lindsay Dyche: The Amazing Adventures of a Nineteenth-century Naturalist and Explorer
Kansas City, MO: Harrow Books/University of Kansas, 1990. Hardcover. Brown cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. ; Many good b&w photo ils, color plates.; 8vo; 222 pages. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22800
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

STEVENS, RUSSELL B. (ED.)  Mycology Guidebook
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0295953136. Black cl. Bind. Very slightly rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's name on ffep; sm. Inked note whited-out on tp; a bit of red inked underlining to text; lf. Edges lightly smudged, else a tight, crisp copy. No DJ. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this thick book to locations outside the U. S. ; B&w ils.; 8vo; 703 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 29012
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

STRATTON-PORTER, GENE  Morning Face, with Illustrations by Gene Stratton-Porter
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1916. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth binding decorated in gold and darker blue, and lettered in blue and gold; original cloth binding has been professionally restored, using acid-free materials, with a new cloth backing for the spine and new endpapers. Binding is faintly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges. Page block edges are darkened with age. All pages are faintly dampstained at their bottom outside edges--most to only 1/4" from fore edge, but a few early pages (including title page) to as much as 2" from fore edge. Some pages also have light finger smudges or minor creases at their margins. Book is square and tightly bound. No dust jacket. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Many B & W photos of birds and one full-page color plate. Neatly restored copy of a scarce Stratton-Porter title. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 129 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 36280
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

TORREY, BRADFORD  The Clerk in the Woods
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictor. Green cl. Bind. W/ gilt let. A little rubbed at extremities; back board sl. Scuffed; owners' name & stamps on both eps & on ht; front hinge & a few points in textblock cracked; clipping laid in at pp.168-9, with attendant ark staining from acidity olf newsprint; lf. Edges, eps, a few leaf margins starting to darken with age, else a nice reading copy. No DJ. ; A sweet collection of articles written for simultaneous publication in the EVENING TRANSCRIPT & MAIL AND EXPRESS papers. ; 12mo; 280 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29088
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WEBSTER, NOAH, JUN.  History of Animals, Being the Fourth Volume of ELEMENTS OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE
New Haven, CT: Howe & Deforest/Walter & Steele, 1812. Hardcover. Blindstamp to tp & 1st text page; several lvs. chipped at edges, corners bent; closed tears at tp & preface page fore-edges professionally repaired w/ tape; top third of rep missing; lf. edges, orig. eps, most lvs. foxed, else an attractive, tight & clean volume. ; Rebound in brown quarter cloth, w/ green marbled boards, white paper backstrip label, new eps. ; 16mo; 247 pages. Very Good- .
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 27496
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DE WIT, H.C.D.  Plants of the World: the Higher Plants; Two Volumes
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, Inc, 1966+1967. Hardcover. Upper corners and upper spine ends of both dust jackets are bumped; DJ of vol. 1 has a little light soiling & 1/2 inch tear at upper spine end. Hard cover of vol. 2 has a lightly faded spot and very faint rubbing on lower edge of boards. Tight bindings. Clean pages. ; Many b&w ils. ; color plates; trans. By A. J. Pomerans. Additional postage might be required, especially outside the USA. ; 4to; 335+ pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13932
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WOOD, J.G.  Illustrated Natural History for Young People
New York: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, N.D.. Hardcover. Pictor. Tan cl. Bind. Rubbed at extremities; back board lightly soiled; gift inscr. Inked on ffep; lf. Edges, paste-downs, eps foxed/smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. IN THE ORIGINAL DUST JACKET, which is rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip browned; front and back panels a little soiled; flaps smudged, edges foxed. ; Many lovely b&w illustrattions plus a few full-page color plates. Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. Copyright date given as 1882; gift inscription dated 1913.; B & W and color illustrations; 8vo; 229 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 30315
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WRIGHT, ALBERT HAZEN AND ANNA ALLEN WRIGHT  Handbook of Frogs and Toads of the United States and Canada
Ithaca, NY: Comstock Publishing Associates, 1975. Third Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Tan cl. bind. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. scuff to back board; sm. stains to front paste-down & ffep; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a nice, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Many gooe b&w photos, ils, diagrams; 1st pub. 1933; HANDBOOKS OF AMERICAN NATURAL HISTORY. ; HANDBOOKS OF AMERICAN NATURAL HISTORY; 8vo; 640 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 20227
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

25 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005