| next page |
| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BACON, PEGGY The Inward Eye New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan bind. rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; tape residue to paste-downs & eps from previous dj attachment; owner's initials on rfep; lf. edges lightly soiled, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; covers & flaps lightly yellowed; flap edges foxed. ; 8vo; 264 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24212 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BAILEY, HILEA Breathe No More, My Lady Garden City, NY: Crime Club, 1946. Hardcover. Burg. cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; boards sl. bowed; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a tight, clean signed volume. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; covers smudged; 1" closed tear to bottom edge of back cover; flap edges foxed, corner-clipped. ; Signed on ffep by "Hilea Bailey", pseudonym of Ruth Lenore Marting. ; 12mo; 254 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31705 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BLOCH, ROBERT The Night of the Ripper Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385194226. Remaindered book--as indicated by ink spray on bottom edge. Book is otherwise clean, square, tightly bound, unfaded. Dust jacket is very slightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners, with tiny wrinkles and even tinier closed tears. ; Remainder; 8vo; 227 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33276 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CALDWELL, IAN AND DUSTIN THOMASON The Rule of Four New York: Dial Press, 2004. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385337116. Tan & ivory bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF signed copy. Dj barely rubbed at edges, else NF. ; Signed by both authors on tp. ; 8vo; 372 pages; Signed by All Authors. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31281 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CHANDLER, RAYMOND The Simple Art of Murder Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1950. First Edition. . Ivory cloth covers are slightly bumped/rubbed/soiled; leaf edges are foxed with rub mark on bottom edge; front hinge is cracked, though still firm; tight binding & clean clean pages. No DJ. ; 8vo; 533 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 12379 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| COLES, MANNING Dangerous by Nature Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges, eps & some margins foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; covers soiled; flaps foxed. ; Another thrilling collaboration by Cyril Henry Coles & Adelaide Frances Oke; A CRIME CLUB SELECTION.; A CRIME CLUB SELECTION.; 12mo; 223 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 19102 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| COLES, MANNING A Toast to Tomorrow Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1941. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Black cl. bind. sl. cocked; very lightly rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a tight, clean vol. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities; front cover lightly scuffed; back cover & flap edges foxed/soiled; flaps corner-clipped. ; ADVENTURE BOOK CLUB ed. ; 8vo; 310 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 24489 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CREASY, JOHN The Killing Strike New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Tan cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a tight, clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed/chipped; backstrip sun-faded; several 1/2-1" closed tears to edges; back cover sl. scuffed; flaps yellowed. ; Pub. in UK under the title: STRIKE FOR DEATH; AN INSPECTOR WEST STORY.; AN INSPECTOR WEST STORY; 8vo; 192 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18740 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CUSHING, PAUL The Great Chin Episode New York: Macmillan and Co, 1893. Later Printing. Hardcover. Tan cl. bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip a bit browned; boards smudged; owner's name markered-out on ffep; bind. cracked at one point in textblock; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a nice, clean copy. No dj.; Another suspenseful read by the author of A WOMAN WITH A SECRET, CUT WITH HIS OWN DIAMOND et al.; 12mo; 256 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30613 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DOLPH, JACK Murder Makes the Mare Go Garden City, NY: Crime Club/Doubleday & Company, 1950. Later Printing. Hardcover. Black cl. bind. sl. cocked, extremities rubbed; a bit of pale spotting to boards; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; covers soiled & foxed; backstrip a bit dampstained; flap edges foxed/corner-clipped.; 8vo; 218 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 25015 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DOYLE, A. CONAN Sir Nigel New York: Mcclure, Phillips & Company, 1906. First US Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by The Kinneys. Pictor. lt. green cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards sl. faded & spotted; minimal notes on ffep & back paste-down; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean copy. ; Nice b&w ils. by the Kinneys.; 8vo; 346 pages. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16410 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| FORD, MARY FORKER Murder, Country Style (SIGNED) New York: Avalon Books, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Light blue cloth binding lightly bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges smudged; rear front end page is soiled; otherwise tight binding and clean pages. DJ faded along spine; 1/2 inch closed tear on backside. ; INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front free end page: "Kindest regards and so much love, Mary". DJ includes plastic protective wrap. ; 8vo; 192 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14178 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GASH, JONATHAN The Grace in Older Women London: Century, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670861286. Black cl. bind. very sl. cocked; boards smudged; a few lvs. bent at corners; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; back cover smudged. ; A LOVEJOY NOVEL.; LOVEJOY NOVEL; 8vo; 279 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21798 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GILMAN, DOROTHY Mrs. Pollifax and the Second Thief New York: Doubleday, 1993. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. Lt. blue paper bind. only sl. rubbed at top edges; sm. nick to back cover, at fore-edge, else NF. ; MRS. POLLIFAX SERIES; 8vo; 201 pages. Very Good+ . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19430 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GRUBB, DAVIS Fools' Parade New York: World Publishing Company, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Black & olive bind. rubbed at extremities; top board edges & one corner of back board spotted; lf. edges, eps sl. foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/scuffed; flaps yellowed. ; Review copy memo included; a NAL BOOK. ; NAL BOOK; 8vo; 306 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19098 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GRUBER, FRANK The French Key New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc, 1940. Later Printing. Hardcover. Grey cl. bind. w/ red let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine base, corners sl. frayed; boards soiled; front hinge cracked & separating; two stamps on front paste-down; lf. edges, eps, tp & a few margins foxed & smudged, else a nice, clean copy of Gruber's 1st mystery. No dj. ; 12mo; 305 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 21037 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HIGGINS, GEORGE V. The Friends of Eddie Coyle New York: Knopf, 1971. First Edition. . ; Cloth sl. faded at edges. Dj sl. rubbed.; 8vo; 183 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 6909 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HOLMGREN, FLORENCE DEPPE The Mystery of Bent Cove New York: Avalon Books, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket was in a period clear plastic protector, so it has survived without rubbing or tears, but with a little sunning to its spine and to most of its front and back where not protected from light by the black stuff on the dust jacket protector's edges. A little of that black stuff is to be found on the rear free endpaper, but none on the jacket itself. The orange cloth binding is very faintly rubbed at the spine ends and corners. Otherwise square, tightly bound, and clean. ; Inscribed by the author on ffep. Dust jacket is in a fresh clear plastic protector. ; 8vo; 192 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33533 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| JORDAN, ELIZABETH Young Mr. X New York: The Century Co, 1933. Second Printing. Hardcover. Turq. cl. bind. w/ red & black let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip sun-faded; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Another suspensful story by the author of PLAYBOY, BLACK BUTTERFLIES, et al. ; 12mo; 324 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20117 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| KEATING, H.R.F. Asking Questions New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312150571. Black bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; spine head lightly bumped, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. ; Signed by author on tp; INSPECTOR GHOTE SERIES.; INSPECTOR GHOTE SERIES; 8vo; 282 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24554 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| LANG, ANDREW The Disentanglers New York: Longmans, Green & Co, 1902. Later Printing. Hardcover. Red cl. bind. sl. cocked, rubbed at extremities; boards lightly smudged & scuffed; gift inscr. on ffep; hinges cracked; lf. edges, eps a bit foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; Charming b&w ils. ; 12mo; 418 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 24563 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| LOCKRIDGE, FRANCES AND RICHARD The Innocent House Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Yellow cloth binding a little rubbed at extremities, binding also slightly cocked; a few pages creased at top outside corners; page block edges, paste-downs, page margins foxed, else a tight, clean volume. DJ rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip sunned; dlr. Label & light smudging to back cover; flap edges foxed. ; MAIN LINE MYSTERY SERIES. Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; MAIN LINE MYSTERY SERIES; 8vo; 223 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 29755 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| LOVESEY, PETER The Sedgemoor Strangler and Other Stories of Crime Norfolk, CT: Crippen & Landru Publishers, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1885941633. Very light rubbing on DJ and lower spine end. Otherwise DJ & book are like new. Pamphlet is in like new condition. ; Signed by author. Limited Edition: Number 167 of 275 copies. Also includes first separate edition 7 page pamphlet: the Butler Didn't Do It, a Puzzle Mystery (2001). Pamphlet is staple bound, separate from the book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 190 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 33028 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS Gangsters' Glory Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cl. bind. sl. cocked; lightly rubbed at spine ends, corners; just a bit of pale spotting to front board & backstrip; bind. cracked at two spots in text block; one panel of dj notes tipped-in at front paste-down; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; 12mo; 239 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 27530 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| PARKER, ROBERT B. Paper Doll New York: Putnam, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399138188. Top edge of page block a little dust-stained. Otherwise book could pass for new. ; Signed by the author in an inked scrawl on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 223 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35626 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| next page | |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005