| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| Bible Forget-Me-Nots: a Daily Text-Book of Divine Promises, by the Author of Morning and Night Watches New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Company. Hardcover. Embossed blue binding with gold lettering and design; front hinge weak, starting to separate. A little rubbed at spine ends and enough rubbed at corners that underlying boards are just starting to show. Owner's name on back of front free endpaper. Book is internally clean, ; Miniature book, just less than 3" by 3". Floral (forget-me-not) blue and yellow borders on all pages. Bible verses for morning and evening of each day of the month, with an introductory essay on the symbolism of the forget-me-not. ; Miniature less than 3"; 29+63 pages. Good . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 33801 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| A Book is Made: the Story of a Display Organised by the British Federation of Master Printers London, England: British Federation of Master Printers, N.D.. Hardcover. White paper binding lettered in gold, no defects worth describing. ; Miniature book, about 1 1/8" by 1 5/8". Describes the "production chain which turns an author' manuscript into a bound book. " ; Miniature less than 3"; 31 pages. Very Good+ . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 33825 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Four Authentic Reproductions of Children's Books Originally Printed by H. & E. Phinney, Cooperstown 1820: the Faithful Dog; the Two Cocks; Mary and the Little Kid; Book of Animals Cooperstown, NY: Farmer's Museum Print Shop. Softcover. Drop-sized coffee stain on front of slipcase. Otherwise no defects worth describing. ; Sewn paper bindings, different color for each booklet, in a white paper slipcase. Modern facsimile reprints of 1820 kids' fables with wood-cut illustrations. In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Miniature; B & W Illustrations; Miniature less than 3". Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 33786 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Hazeltine's Pocket Book Almanac 1891, 13th Series Warren, PA: E. T. Hazeltine, 1891. Hardcover. Paper covers, front cover creased with tiny chips at top corner and edges, tape-reinforced on the inside. Small stains on cover, clean inside, covers unfaded. ; Miniature book, about 1 3/8" by 2". Month-by-month calendar, phases of the moon, ads for Piso's Cure for Consumption and Piso's Remedy for Catarrh. Intended as an advertising hand-out for Piso's patent medicines. This copy personalized to L. & F. Sexauer, Sulphur Springs, O, probably a druggist. ; Miniature less than 3". Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 33811 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Idle Thoughts Geneva: Andre Kundig, Master Printer, 1956. Softcover. Blue-gray paper binding with gold lettering, boards a little bowed, otherwise no defects worth describing. ; Miniature book, about 1 1/8" by 1 1/2". A collection of quotations. "This midget booklet format in-128º contains 96 pages in 5-point type. Printed on Bible paper by Kundig at Geneva September 1956." ; Miniature; Miniature less than 3"; 96 pages. Very Good+ . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 33824 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Jewels of Prayer: a Prayer Book Compiled from Approved Sources for Catholics Containing the Essential Daily Prayers Peoria, IL: Baby Bible & Prayer Book Co, 1935. Flexible covers. Flexible leatherette binding, lettering and design a little faded, covers faintly rubbed at edges. Pencil notations erased from first blank page, one or two dog-ears on text pages. Otherwise square, tightly bound, clean. ; Miniature book, about 1 5/8" by 2". Ownership page not filled out. ; Miniature less than 3"; 127 pages. Very Good- . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 33800 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Langenscheidt's Lilliput Dictionary Latin-English Berlin, Germany: Langenscheidt Kg. Hardcover. Miniature book, about 1 5/8" wide by 2" tall by 5/8" thick. Brown flexible vinyl binding with gold lettering on front cover and on spine; cover lettering is a little scuffed. Binding sits open 1/4" when book is laid flat. Page block edges and endpapers are a little scuffed; some page corners are creased. Binding is unfaded, square, and tight; pages are unmarked. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Miniature book; 584 pages. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 37231 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| The Little Manual of Catholic Devotions Neo-eboraci [new York?], 1929. Flexible leather. Black flexible leather covers decorated in silver, decorated endpapers. 1/4" unobtrusive abrasion at bottom of front endpapers where they appear to have stuck togther. Very small dark stain at middle of first couple of blank pages; second of those pages also has corner crease with tiny tear starting at one end of the crease. Page block edges and endpapers just starting to darken with age. Otherwise book square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean Inside and out. ; Miniature book, about 2" by 2 1/2". ; Miniature less than 3"; 93 pages. Very Good- . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 33798 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Married At Last Piso's Cure for Consumption. Softcover. Illustrated paper covers, somewhat soiled, especially on back; edges lightly rubbed, with a couple of tiny chips. Some dark staining on page margins, not affecting the text. ; Thin miniature book, about 2" by 3". Meant as an advertising handout for Piso's Cure for Consumption and Piso's Remedy for Catarrh. (How did you think Mrs. Bunker became marriageable at sixty? ) This copy is personalized on the back cover as coming from Noble & Mattison, Berea, Ohio (probably a druggist). ; Miniature; Miniature less than 3"; Unpaginated pages. Good . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 33810 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| The Miniature Prayer-Book of Catholic Devotions New York, NY: Toy Creations, 1929. Flexible covers. Flexible leatherette binding with B & W decorated endpapers, all page block edges gilt, front cover faintly creased from top to bottom, spine ends and corners lightly worn. Otherwise square, tightly bound, and clean. ; Miniature book, about 1 3/4" by 2 1/4". ; Miniature; Miniature less than 3"; 93 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 33796 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Miss Merry Story Book: Miss Merry and Her Dog, Star Cincinnati, OH: Merry Mfg. Co, N.D.. Softcover. Paper binding almost imperceptibly rubbed at edges; top outside corner of front cover faintly creased. Otherwise no apparent defects. ; Miniature book, about 1" by 1 1/8". Easy-to-read story with one full-page B & W illustration per page of text. ; B & W Photographs; Miniature less than 3"; Unpaginated pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 33826 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Useful Information for Business Men, Mechanics and Engineers, Twentieth Edition Pittsburgh, PA: Jones & Laughlin Steel Corporation, 1920. Hardcover. Small oblong pocket-size book, almost a miniature, about 2 1/4" tall by 3 3/8" wide by 1" thick; black limp leather binding with gold spine and front cover lettering, rear cover lettered in blind; with all page block edges gilt, ands with rounded outside page and cover corners. Binding is a little faded and rubbed at its spine; endpapers are yellowed. Book appears to have been little used. Book is housed in a black cloth slipcase which is a little scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed and frayed at its fore edges and corners. ; Doubtless a classy advertiser given out to the company's customers, but well-designed for hard practical use. Book is stored n a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 943 pages. Very Good+ . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 37238 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| World's Tiniest Miniature Old Time Magazines: 5 Including Harper's Weekly, Ladies Home Journal, Leslie's, the Munsey, Scientific American New York, NY: Merrimack Publishing Corp, N.D.. Magazines. Magazines like new, sealed in the original plastic bag with pegboard tag. Pegboard tag has price written on it in red ink, is very slightly rubbed at top edge. ; Five miniature (about 1 1/8" by 1 1/2") facsimile vintage magazines, "Insides can be read. " Probably not complete magazines, but I haven't taken them out of their original package to examine them. The Harper's Weekly facsimile is dated June 28, 1902; other four seem to be facsimiles of magazines of similar vintage. Perfect for your doctor doll's miniature waiting room. ; Miniature; Miniature less than 3". Near Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 33823 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BURGESS, THORNTON W. Four Little Mice At School and Play New York: John H. Eggers, 1917. Stapled wraps. Illustrated by H. Cady. Stapled pamphlet, both covers faintly soiled; otherwise book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside. ; Miniature book, about 2 1/4" by 2 3/4". Color cover art and illustrations in text by H. Cady. ; Miniature; Color Illustrations; Miniature less than 3"; Unpaginated pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 33806 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BURGESS, THORNTON W. Johnny Chuck Loses His Temper New York: John H. Eggers, 1917. Stapled wraps. Illustrated by H. Cady. Stapled pamphlet cut by printer (probably unintentionally) in slightly parallelogrammatic shape. Binding very faintly soiled; otherwise tightly bound, unfaded, clean inside. ; Miniature book, about 2 1/4" by 2 3/4". Color cover art and illustrations in text by H. Cady. ; Miniature; Color Illustrations; Miniature less than 3"; Unpaginated pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 33803 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BURGESS, THORNTON W. Paddy the Beaver Gives Warning New York: John H. Eggers, 1917. Stapled wraps. Illustrated by H. Cady. Stapled pamphlet, very faintly soiled; otherwise square tightly bound, unfaded, clean inside. ; Miniature book, about 2 1/4" by 2 3/4". Color cover art and illustrations in text by H. Cady. ; Miniature; Color Illustrations; Miniature less than 3"; Unpaginated pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 33804 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BURGESS, THORNTON W. Peter Rabbit Introduces His Big Cousin New York: John H. Eggers, 1917. Stapled wraps. Illustrated by H. Cady. Stapled pamphlet, both covers faintly soiled; binder has cut book so that it is very slightly in the shape of a parallelogram; otherwise book is tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside. ; Miniature book, about 2 1/4" by 2 3/4". Color cover art and illustrations in text by H. Cady. Burgess is clearly in the tradition of Beatrix Potter, and for this story he borrows her most beloved character. ; Miniature; Color Illustrations; Miniature less than 3"; Unpaginated pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 33807 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BURGESS, THORNTON W. Striped Chipmunk Has a Secret New York: John H. Eggers, 1917. Stapled wraps. Illustrated by H. Cady. Stapled pamphlet, dark stain at outside margin of both covers and at all outside page margins, 1/4" or so at largest; both covers faintly soiled; otherwise book is square, tightly bound, unfaded. ; Miniature book, about 2 1/4" by 2 3/4". Color cover art and illustrations in text by H. Cady. ; Miniature; Color Illustrations; Miniature less than 3"; Unpaginated pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 33805 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CARPENTER, CECIL C. The Baby's Bible and Prayer Book Peoria, IL: G. C. Lippard, 1932. Flexible covers. Flexible leatherette binding, lettering a little faded, endpapers a little darkened with age. Otherwise no defects worth describing--looks unread. ; Miniature book, about 1 5/8" by 2". Back cover reads "Courtesy of/CUNNINGHAM/FUNERAL HOME/New Castle, Pa. " Aimed at the parents of young children. ; Miniature less than 3"; 124 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 33797 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| COBB, LYMAN The Reticule and Pocket Companion; Or, Miniature Lexicon of the English Language New York, NY: Harper & Bros, 1850. Hardcover. Pocket-size hardback, brown cloth binding; spine lettered and decorated in gold. Book has been resewn and new archival endpapers have been installed. Binding is faintly scuffed and smudged on its faces and is a little rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges are a little darkened and smudged, and first and last few pages have a few spots of foxing. Binding is tight; pages are clean. ; Near-miniature book, 3 1/2" tall by 2 5/8" wide by 1 1/4" thick. ; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall; 832 pages. Very Good . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 36871 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| LEARY, L. G. , REV. Little Stories about Jesus, with Colored Pictures and Children's Prayers New York, NY: The Bible Institute, 1940. Hardcover. Leatherlike binding, front cover split at hinge but held tightly together by cloth front pastedown. Binding corners and spine ends very lightly rubbed, front and rear cover art a little faded. Otherwise square, clean inside and out. ; Color illustrations, place in rear for child's picture, birth information. Rear cover reads "Wisconsin Life; " apparently book was a promotional item, probably to be handed out on the birth of a child. ; Color Illustrations; Miniature less than 3"; 124 pages. Good+ . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 33821 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WENK, CAROL Prayer Book and Nursery Rhymes (Two Volumes) Miniature Studio Press. First Edition; First Printing. Flexible leather. Tiny miniature books, bound in soft leather decorated in gilt, no lettering on bindings. No apparent defects. ; Miniature books, about 5/8" by 7/8". Author also wrote a book on decorating miniature rooms. ; Miniature less than 3"; Unpaginated pages. Very Good+ . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 33802 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005