| next page |
| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Brotherhood Prayer Book: Prayer Book of the Lutheran Liturgical Brotherhood Grand Rapids, MI: Our Savior Lutheran Church, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0976383209. Corners and spine ends almost imperceptibly rubbed; very slightly smudged at outside of bottom edge of page block; otherwise could pass for a new book. No dust jacket, as issued. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this rather large book by air or to places outside the U. S. ; Includes musical notation. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 425 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 34581 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Essays Adopted by the Commissioners of the American Lutheran Church and the Lutheran Church--Missouri Synod, November 22 and 23, 1964; April 19 and 20, 1965 St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1965. Stapled pamphlet. Stapled pamphlet, a little rubbed and darkened with age at cover edges; bottom outside corner of front cover and most pages lightly bumped. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 20 pages. Very Good- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 34591 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Geschichte Der Ev. Luth. Gnaden-Gemeinde Zu Fort Wayne, Indiana Zur 25 Jahrigen Jubelseier Am 26. Novemver 1916 Columbus, OH: F. J. Heer Printing Co, 1916. Hardcover. Green cloth covers a little rubbed at spine ends and corners. A couple of dates written in ink on title page, occasional smudges on later pages. Otherwise square, tightly bound, and clean. ; German language text. Many B&W photos of church buildings, pastors, members, activities. ; B & W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 74 pages. Very Good- . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 33063 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Geschichte Der Ev. Luth. Gnaden-Gemeinde Zu Fort Wayne, Indiana Zur 25 Jahrigen Jubelseier Am 26. Novemver 1916 Columbus, OH: F. J. Heer Printing Co, 1916. Hardcover. Green cloth covers a little rubbed at spine ends and corners, 1/8" dent at bottom middle of front cover, binding a little weak but not separated at front. Owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Otherwise square and clean. ; German language text. Many B&W photos of church buildings, pastors, members, activities. ; B & W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 74 pages. Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 33062 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Geschichte Der Ev. Luth. St. Pauls-Gemeinde U. A. C. Zu Hammond, Ind. Zum 25-Jahrigen Jubilaum Der Gemeinde 1907. Hardcover. Sunning to spine and sunning to a streak across bottom of front cover, about 1/4" wide. Light rubbing to cover corners and spine ends. Occasional light finger smudges to pages. Owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper. ; German language text. Covers period 1882-1907 in the history of this Hammond, Indiana church; many B&W photos of church and school buildings, pastors, and teachers. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 48 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 32370 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Jubilaums Andenken Der Ev. Luth. St. Markus-Gemeinde Zu Sheldon, Indiana 1856-1906 Hardcover. Title page missing. Covers rubbed at edges, starting to fray at corners and spine ends. Signatures of pages sewn unevenly in binding; endpapers, margins of pages and page block edges a little discolored with age. ; Many B&W photos of church buildings, pastors, other leaders of the church. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages. Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32381 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| That Thy Saving Health May Be Known: An Evaluation of the Coonoor Conference on the Healing Ministry of the Church, Coonoor, South India, March, 1967 US: Concordia Publishing House, 1968. Softcover. Yellow bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers lightly browned at edges, a bit smudged; minimal margin notation & underlining, else tight & clean. ; In wraps; CONCORDIA THEOLOGICAL MONTHLY OCCASIONAL PAPERS NO. 2. ; CONCORDIA THEOLOGICAL MONTHLY OCCASIONAL PAPERS NO. 2; 8vo; 48 pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22211 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ANDERSON, JULIAN G. Luther's Catechism Workbook, Series I and II (In Two Volumes) Naples, FL: Julian G. Anderson, 1982. Softcover. Pictorial paper bindings, a little discolored at spines and extreme margins of covers, where not shielded by adjoining books. Holes punched through covers at spine for storage in three-ring binder. Covers lightly rubbed at edges, with faint blue fingerprints on back cover of Series II volume. Apparently unused workbooks, with questions intended to be filled in by catechism students. Square, tightly bound, and internally very clean. ; Two volumes together in a protective clear plastic bag. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship these two large volumes by air or to places outside the U. S. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 + 112 pages. Very Good+ . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 34576 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ANNEKEN, H. C. Adolf Fr. the Biewend, Weiland Professor Am Concordia-Seminar Und Director Des Gymnasiums Zu St. Louis, Mo. : Ein Lebensbild St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1896. Hardcover. Gold-decorated purple cloth, only a little rubbed at spine ends and corners, page block edges slightly age-darkened; otherwise square, tightly bound, unfaded, and very clean inside and out. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32574 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BALGE, RICHARD D. AND LYLE E. ALBRECHT Sermon Studies on the Epistles (ILCW Series C) Milwaukee, WI: Northwestern Publishing House, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810003813. Green cloth binding lettered in gold, with black spine label; binding a little rubbed at spine ends and corners; page block edges very lightly smudged; a handful of faint penciled marginalia. ; Sixty-four sermons on passages from the Epistles, organized chronologically by the Church calendar. Sermons are by unnamed Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod pastors from all over the U. S.. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 411 pages. Very Good . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 34852 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BAUE, FREDEDRIC W. , JOHN W. FENTON, ERIC C. FORSS, FRANK J. PIES, AND JOHN T. PLESS Shepherd the Church: Essays in Pastoral Theology Honoring Bishop Roger D. Pittelko Fort Wayne, IN: Concordia Theological Seminary Press, 2002. Hardcover. Shiny pictorial textbook-type binding, top outside corners of front and back covers very lightly bumped, otherwise no defects worth describing. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 307 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 33851 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BECKHAUS, K. , EDITED AND WITH A SHORT BIOGRAPHY BY M. BURGBACHER Das Evengelium Von Der Vergebung Der Sünden, Ein Jahrgang Predigten Gutersloh, Germany: Bertelsmann, 1894. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Brown embossed cloth binding lettered and decorated in gold. Binding rubbed at edges, spine ends and corners frayed so that underlying boards are starting to show through. Spine a little faded, marbled page block edges and page margins just starting to darken with age. Book is clean, tightly bound, square. ; Text in German. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 582 pages. Good+ . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 34524 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BERGENDOFF, CONRAD The Church of the Lutheran Reformation: a Historical Survey of Lutheranism St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1967. Hardcover. Dark green leather or leather-like binding lettered in gold, almost imperceptibly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; page block edges are just starting to yellow. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. ; A rather scarce and handsome edition of this Lutheran classic. ; CONCORDIA Heritage Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 339 pages. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 36910 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CHEMNITZ, MARTIN; TRANSLATED BY FRED KRAMER Examination of the Council of Trent, Parts I-IV (Four Volumes) St Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1971/96/86/86. Hardcover. ISBN: 057003213X. Parts 1,3, and 4 have bluish-grey cloth bindings, with blue cover decorations and spine labels, and with silver spine lettering. Part 2 is a quarter of an inch taller than the other volumes and has a pale red binding, with dark red cover decoration and spine label, and with gold spine lettering. Bindings are lightly rubbed at their spine ends and cover corners, but are unfaded, square, and tight; pages are unmarked. All volumes are very faintly smudged on their top and bottom page block edges. In dust jackets that are faintly scuffed on their faces and a little rubbed at their spine ends and cover corners, with a few minor wrinkles and very short and closed tears. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this four-volume set, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Set is mixed as to its edition, from 1970s/80s/90s. First published 1563-1575 ; Chemnitz is probably the second most important Lutheran theologian, after Luther himself. Dust jackets are in clear plastic protectors. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 706/783/527/471 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 36905 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CHEMNITZ, MARTIN; TRANSLATED BY J. A. O. PREUS; INDEX BY DELPHA HOLLEQUE PREUS The Lord's Supper Saint Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1987. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 057003275X. Purple cloth binding with silver spine lettering and silver front cover decoration. Binding is square, tight, unfaded, and unrubbed. Page block edges are just starting to yellow. In a dust jacket that has a little rubbing and a couple of tiny closed tears at its edges. ; 1987 reprint of the 1979 translation into English of the 1590 edition. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 542 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36924 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CHEMNITZ, MARTIN; TRANSLATED BY J. A. O. PREUS The Two Natures in Christ Saint Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1987. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Orange-yellow cloth binding with gold spine lettering and gold front cover decoration. Binding is square, tight, unfaded, and unrubbed. Page block edges are a little yellowed; bottom edge is a little smudged. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown and name in ink on front free endpaper. I found and erased from the text a couple of faint penciled underlinings; there may be others that I missed. In a dust jacket that has a little rubbing and a couple of short closed tears at its edges. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; 1987 reprint of the 1971 translation into English of the 1578 edition. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 542 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 36923 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DANIEL, DAVID P. AND CHARLES P. ARAND A Bibliography of the Lutheran Confessions St. Louis, MO: Center for Reformation Research, 1988. Softcover. Yellow pictorial paper binding, a little smudged, especially on back cover, where there are a couple of coffee spots, one extending to fore edge of page block, but not affecting page faces; binding also a little rubbed at spine ends and corners. Page block edges also a little smudged, with faint reddish stain at bottom edge, again not affecting page faces. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside except for a few light penciled circles around item numbers in bibliography. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Sixteenth Century Bibliography No. 28; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 35459 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DANKER, FREDERICK W. Multipurpose Tools for Bible Study, Third Edition, Slightly Revised St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1970. Third Edition. Hardcover. Yellow cloth binding lettered in pale greenbinding leans very slightly backward. Page block edges are just starting to yellow. Book is tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. In a dust jacket that is faintly scuffed on its faces and very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 35899 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DREVLOW, ARTHUR H. , JOHN M. DRICKAMER AND GLENN E. REICHWALD C. F. W. Walther: the American Luther: Essays in Commemoration of the 100th Anniversary of Carl Walther's Death Mankato, MN: Walther Press, 1987. Hardcover. Red cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Page block edges yellowed unevenly, with some signatures of pages apparently yellowing faster than others. Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges, especially at top edge around spine, with 1" closed tear at top of spine. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. A collection of essays by various hands. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 212 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35458 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ECKHARDT, E. Concordance to Evangelical Lutheran Hymn-Book St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1929. Hardcover. Ex-library volume, with library ownership stamps on text block edges; library bookplate on front pastedown; and library withdrawal stamps on front pastedown, on first page of Preface, and on both rear endpapers. Green cloth binding is rubbed at all edges, and front cover is frayed and bumped/missing a small chip toward the bottom of its fore edge. Book is tightly bound, square, clean. ; Interesting preface on the making of the book and its arrangement. Working copy of a scarce title. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 220 pages. Good . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 35146 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| FERM, VERGILIUS; FOREWORD BY LUTHER ALLAN WEIGLE The Crisis in American Lutheran Theology: a Study of the Issue between American Lutheranism and Old Lutheranism Saint Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, N.D.. Hardcover. Hardback, green leatherlike binding lettered in gold; binding is almost imperceptibly rubbed at spine ends and corners; top and fore page block edges just starting to yellow. No dust jacket, as issued. ; Undated facsimile reprint of 1927 edition. ; CONCORDIA Heritage Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 409 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 36230 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| FRANZMANN, MARTIN H. The Word of the Lord Grows: an Introduction to the Origin, Purpose, and Meaning of the New Testament St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1986. Softcover. ISBN: 0570038480. Shiny paper binding, a little rubbed at edges. Top outside corner of front cover and bottom outside corner of back cover moderately bumped/creased, barely affecting adjoining pages. Page block edges a little smudged; a couple of sentences in text underlined in ink. Book is tightly bound, unfaded. ; Decent working copy. In a protective clear plastic bag. ; 0.82 x 9.18 x 6.08 Inches; 324 pages. Very Good- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 35455 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| FRECHE, REINHOLD Luthergiri: Ein Besuch Im Lutherischen Pfarrhause in Indien St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1914. Softcover. Tan paper binding, darkened and becoming brittle with age, both outside cornerss of front cover chipped 1/4". Square, tightly bound, and clean inside and out. Text pages unaffected by age and exposure, apparently on much better paper than covers. ; Many B & W photos of Lutheran missionary work and missionaries in India. In a protective clear plastic bag. ; B & W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages. Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 34297 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| FREY, AUGUST EMIL Bartholomäus Ziegenbalg, Oder: Die Ersten Anfange Der Lutherischen Mission Unter Den Tamulen in Ostindien New York, NY: Lutherischer Verlags- Verein, 1879. Hardcover. Blue cloth binding with embossed design on both covers and with stamped gold lettering; binding is darkened to almost black over much of its surface; edges are rubbed, especially spine ends and cover corners, where the underlying boards are just starting to show through. Page block edges are darkened, and pages are darkened at edges and are spotted with occasional foxing. Binding is square and tight; text pages are unmarked, although there is an owner's name in pencil on the front pastedown. ; German language text. Frontispiece B & W portrait of Ziegenbalg and two other full-page B & W plates. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 111 pages. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 37661 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GASSMAN, GUNTHER AND SCOTT HENDRIX Fortress Introduction to the Lutheran Confessions Minneapolis, MN: Fortress Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0800631625. Shiny pictorial paper binding, a little rubbed at spine ends and corners; front cover curves and stays open a couple of inches when laid flat. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 34618 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| next page | |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005