Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Literature Sets

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
CERVANTES, MIGUEL DE  The History of the Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of la Mancha, Translated from the Spanish by P.A. Motteux
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1906. Library Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Adolphe Lalauze. Brown cl. bind. w/ paper backstrip plates sl. rubbed at extremities; sm. white stains to bottom board edges; backstrip plates foxed/smudged; back boards just a bit scuffed; lf. edges lighlty foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean set, w/ bright, crisp ils. No djs. ; In four vols. ; fine b&w ils. By Adolphe Lalauze; many lvs. Unopened; teg. Additional shipping cost might be required, especially outside the USA. ; 4to; 445+/vol. pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 26746
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR  The Literary Remains of Samuel Taylor Coleridge
New York: AMS Press, Inc, 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Burg. cl. binds. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean set. No djs. ; In four vols.; collected by Henry Nelson Coleridge, ed. ; 8vo; 395+/vol. pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 24522
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HENRY, O. (WILLIAM SYDNEY PORTER)  The Complete Writings of O. Henry, 14 Vols.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1917. Deluxe Limited Memorial Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Gordon Grant. VG/VG. Blue board bindings with cream vellum-like spines and corners, very slightly rubbed at extremities; a few boards lightly smudged; deckled page block edges a little age-darkened; three volumes have had their endpapers professionally replaced, and all of the remaining original endpapers show darkened "shadows" caused by acidity of the linen dust jacket flaps; publisher's name inked on edition page of vol. 1; else a very crisp, tight & clean set. Blue linen dust jacket sl. Rubbed at edges, else with little wear. ; All vols. In original linen dust jackets; fine b&w ils. By Gordon Grant; each vol. #791 of 1075 ltd. Ed. ; teg. Each volume has a B&W frontispiece, usually a Gordon Grant illustration relating to a story, sometimes a photo of the author. Additional shipping cost will be required, especially outside the USA. ; B&W Frontispieces; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 250+/vol. pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 31663
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DE MONTAIGNE, MICHEL  Essays of Montaigne, Translated by Charles Cotton, to Which Are Added Some Account of the Life of Montaigne, Notes, a Translation of All the Letters Known to Be Extant, and an Enlarged Index...In Five Volumes
London: Navarre Society Limited, 1923. Hardcover. White cl. binds. w/ gilt let. sl. rubbed at extremities; some boards lightly smudged; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. Djs rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; backstrips browned; flap edges foxed. ; B&w frontis portraits, fold-out facsimile; William Carew Hazlitt, ed. ; teg. Dust jackets in clear plastic protectors. Additional shipping cost may be required, especially outside the USA. ; 8vo; 200+/vol. pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 29548
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

PAGE, THOMAS NELSON  The Novels, Stories, Sketches and Poems of Thomas Nelson Page (The Works of Thomas Nelson Page)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. Plantation Edition. Hardcover. Green cl. binds. w/ gilt let. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; most leaves of vol. one lightly dampstained at top edges; lf. edges, a few eps a bit foxed/smudged, else an attractive, tight & clean set. No djs. ; In eighteen vols. ; nice b&w, color ils. By Howard Chandler Christy, James Montgomery Flagg, George Wright and many other artists; teg. Additional shipping will be required. ; 12mo; 300+/vol. pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 26143
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

SHATTUCK, CHARLES H. (ED.)  John Philip Kemble Promptbooks
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1974. Hardcover. Coral cl. binds. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. erasures to a few feps; some lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean set. No djs. ; In eleven vols. ; b&w facsimile ils. ; FOLGER FACSIMILES: PROMPTBOOK SERIES. Additional shipping cost might be required, especially outside the USA. ; FOLGER FACSIMILES: PROMPTBOOKS SERIES; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 26255
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

6 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005