Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Literary Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
BROOKE, RUPERT  The Letters of Rupert Brooke, Chosen and Edited by Geoffrey Keynes
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1968. First US Edition. Hardcover. Charcoal cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; spine head bumped; hinges just a bit wobbly; ffep blindstamped; lf. edges foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; back cover smudged; price on front flap x'd over. ; Nice b&w photos, ils.; 8vo; 709 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 23854
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CANETTI, ELIAS, TRANS. BY J. A. UNDERWOOD  The Voices of Marrakesh: a Record of a Visit
New York: The Seabury Press, 1978. First American Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket and cover a little rubbed at spine ends and corners. Otherwise square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. ; Dust jacket in clear plastic protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 32431
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CARLYLE, THOMAS  Letters of Thomas Carlyle to His Youngest Sister, Edited, with an Introductory Essay by Charles Townsend Copeland, with Portraits and Other Illustrations
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Burg. cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. rubbed at extremities; some pale spotting to boards, along fore-edges; front board a bit smudged; sm. pencilled notes to tp & rear paste-down; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a tight, clean volume. ; Nice b&w photos, ils, fold-out facsimile letter; teg.; 8vo; 276 pages. Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25872
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

COHEN, RICH  Lake Effect
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375411321. Blue bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. spot on front paste-down, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed copy. Dj barely rubbed at edges. ; Signed by author on tp.; 8vo; 207 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30197
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DEVOE, ALAN  The Portrait of Mr. O.W.
New York: Union Square Book Shop, 1930. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Black cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners a bit bumped & frayed; sm. fray to backstrip cloth, midway down, at back gutter; lf. edges, paste-downs & most lvs. lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Nice b&w frontis photo portrait, tipped-in; #84 of 275 ltd. ed. ; Large 8vo; 32 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 25499
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

GREENE, GRAHAM  The Lost Childhood and Other Essays
New York: Viking Press, 1952. Later Printing. Hardcover. Brown cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; lf. edges foxed & lightly soiled, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; just a bit waved; back cover sl. soiled; flap edges foxed. ; 8vo; 191 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25117
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

GRUNWALD, HENRY ANATOLE  Salinger: A Critical and Personal Portrait
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Rust cl. bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges lightly smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; covers just a bit smudged. ; Intro by ed.; contributors include Arthur Mizener, Alfred Kazin, John Updike, Granville Hicks et al. ; 8vo; 287 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 23689
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST, CARLOS BAKER (ED.)  Ernest Hemingway, Selected Letters, 1917-1961
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1981. Limited 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684169614. Brown & white cl. Bind. A very nice, tight & crisp volume. No DJ, save for protective glassine sleeve. Slipcase barely rubbed at edges, else little wear. ; Boxed; #161 of 500 ltd. 1st ed, signed by editor on page after front free endpaper. ; 8vo; 948 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 27293
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

JAMES, HENRY  Henry James: Letters, Volume I, 1843-1875
Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press, 1975. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674387805. Black cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at corners; lf. edges lightly foxed, else NF. Dj rubbed/chipped along top edge; sm. spot to back. ; B&w frontis ils.; Leon Edel, ed.; this vol. only. ; Vol. 1; 8vo; 493 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 17424
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

KING, ROLLIN PATTERSON  Gene Stratton-Porter, a Lovely Light
Indianapolis, IN: The Museum Shop, 1995. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Shiny pictorial paper binding, almost imperceptibly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; no other defects worth describing. ; Many b&w photo ils, movie memorabilia. New foreword by Becky Smith is pasted in on the first blank page after the front cover. Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 140 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 37004
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MANCUSO, LUKE  The Strange Sad War Revolving: Walt Whitman, Reconstruction, and the Emergence of Black Citizenship, 1865-1876
Columbia, SC: Camden House, Inc, 1997. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1571131256. Navy cloth binding and dust jacket almost imperceptibly rubbed at spine ends and corners, else NF. ; Stamped "REVIEW COPY" on front pastedown, promotional sheet laid in. Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. B & W frontis portrait; STUDIES IN ENGLISH AND AMERICAN LITERATURE, LINGUISTICS AND CULTURE SERIES. ; STUDIES IN ENGLISH AND AMERICAN LITERATURE, LINGUISTICS AND CULTURE SERIES; 8vo; 152 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 29694
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MANN, THOMAS  A Sketch of My Life
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394445724. Black & red bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; gift inscr. on ffep; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else tight & clean. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip sunned; back cover smudged; flap edges foxed, price-clipped.; Trans. from German by H.T. Lowe-Porter. ; 8vo; 87 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22386
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

NOLAN, JEANETTE COVERT  James Whitcomb Riley: Hoosier Poet
New York: Julian Messner, 1941. Limited Edition. Hardcover Cloth. Illustrated by Robert S. Robison. Green cloth binding; binding edges very faintly smudged. Page block edges and endpapers a little discolored with age. Small chip missing from fore edge of title page, repaired with very thin archival tape. Dust jacket rubbed at edges with small chips missing from spine ends and corners, also a little soiled with faint cup ring on front panel. Generally square, tightly bound, unfaded, internally very clean. ; Signed by the author and illustrator on special page. # 826 of an unspecified limitation. Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; 8vo; 265 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34339
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

SOUTHEY, ROBERT  New Letters of Robert Southey
New York: Columbia University Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cl. binds. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on ffep & 3" & one removed from page back, lf. edges stamped & tape residue to boards from previous dj attachment; lf. edges smudged, else a nice, tight & clean set. Djs just a bit rubbed along edges; back covers smudged. ; In two vols.; b&w frontis ils.; Kenneth Curry, ed. ; 8vo; 552/566 pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 19231
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

STEINBECK, JOHN, EDITED BY ROBERT DEMOTT  Working Days: the Journals of the Grapes of Wrath
New York: Viking Penguin, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670808458. Dust jacket and cloth covers a little rubbed at spine ends and corners; otherwise like new. ; Complimentary copy, with plate signed by editor taped to front free endpaper; plate also signed by the book's owner, Steinbeck scholar Tetsumaro Hayashi, who is mentioned in the editor's Acknowledgments. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages; Signed by Editor. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32478
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

THOMPSON, LAWRANCE AND R.H. WINNICK  Robert Frost: The Early Years, 1874-1915; The Years of Triumph, 1915-1938; The Later Years: 1938-1963
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966-76. Various Printings. Hardcover. Brown cl. binds. rubbed at extremities; last few lvs. of each vol. lightly damp-stained at bottom edges; gift inscr. on one ffep; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a tight, clean set. Djs rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; covers lightly soiled; one vol. price-clipped. ; In three vols.; good sepia-toned photo ils.; vol. 3 is 1st printing; SOLD AS THREE VOL. SET ONLY. ; 8vo; 641/743/468 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 26359
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WILLIAMS, JONATHAN  Portrait Photographs
Frankfort, KY: Gnomon Press, 1979. Softcover. Pictor. white bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Frosted acetate dj sl. rubbed at edges. Heavy paper slipcase rubbed at extremities; sm. chip to fore-edge. ; In wraps; boxed; thirty delightful tipped-in color portrait photos by author, each accompanied by a thoughtful bio essay; subjects include Ezra Pound, Thomas Merton, Allen Ginserg, Mina Loy, Aaron Siskind, Carl Ruggles et al. ; Square 8vo; 30 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 23473
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS  I Wanted to Write a Poem: The Autobiography of the Works of a Poet
Boston: Beacon Press, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed at extremities; a few sm. closed tears to edges; back cover smudged. ; Edith Heal, ed.; 8vo; 99 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 31548
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WOODBRIDGE, HENSLEY C. (ED.)  Jess Stuart: A Bibliography
Harrogate, TN: Lincoln Memorial University Press, 1960. Softcover. Lt. grey paper bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip very lightly yellowed, else a tight, clean copy. ; In wraps; contributors include Roland Carter, H.H. Kroll et al. ; 8vo; 74 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 24456
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

19 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005