| next page |
| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 1861 Atlas by Townships from the Map of Perry County, Indiana Knightstown, IN: The Bookmark, 1975. Softcover. Stapled paper binding, spine covered with cloth tape with woven finish. Binding is very lightly rubbed at its edges; bottom of spine has been repaired with about 1" of shiny black tape. Binding is tight and unfaded; pages are unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; 1975 reprint in book form of a wall map prepared in 1861. With a preface by R. T. Mayhill; an index to landowners; and reproductions of county maps from 1876 and 1964. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 33 pages. Very Good . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 36751 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Biographical Memoirs of Wabash County, Indiana, to Which is Appended a Comprehensive Compendium of National Biography, Memoirs of Eminent Men and Women in the United States, Whose Deeds of Valor or Works of Merit Have Made Their Names Imperishable... Chicago, IL: R. F. Bowen, Publisher, 1901. Hardcover. Light brown full leather binding; spine has four raised bands and is lettered and decorated in gold; covers have embossed designs and gauffred edges; front cover has gold lettering. Binding has been tightened professionally, with new double endpapers and new head- and tailbands. Binding is a bit scuffed on its covers and is a little rubbed at its edges. All page block edges are gilt; pages are just starting to darken at their extreme margins. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Sturdily and attractively bound copy of a scarce biographical county history. First two hundred or so pages contain biographies of national figures; remaining 500 or so pages are devoted to Wabash County notables. Many full-page B & W photographic portraits. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 705 pages. Very Good . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 37463 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Chesterfield Lives, 1886-1986, Our First Hundred Years: a Pictorial Review of the One Hundred Year History of Camp Chesterfield, in Chesterfield, Indiana, a Beautiful Setting Dedicated to Being a Spiritual Center of Light Chesterfield, IN: Camp Chesterfield, 1986. Softcover. Pictorial paper binding, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. Top outside corner of back cover lightly bumped/creased. Covers and page block edges faintly yellowed and smudged. Generally square, tightly bound, unfaded, and internally clean. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. Includes many B & W photos of camp and personnel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 34530 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Collections and Researches Made by the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society, Volume XXXIV (34) Lansing, MI: Wynkoop, Hallenbeck Crawford Co, State Printers, 1905. Hardcover. Still tightly bound, but rear endpaper split at hinge; front hinge starting to separate at Preface. Ex. -Library with library ownership bookplate on front pastedown, permanent white call numbers on spine, permanent white library ownership stamps on front and rear covers. Covers a little rubbed at edges and a little frayed at spine ends. Spine title lettering faded. ; Reprints "General [Anthony] Wayne's Orderly Book" (pp. 341-733) , with nice B&W frontispiece portrait of Wayne, short Introduction by C. M. Burton, then long listing of Wayne's General Orders, 1792-1797, including many courts martial. Not all of the orders appear to have been written down by Wayne, as the grammar and spelling of some are semi-literate. Followed by a couple of short pieces related to Wayne, reprinted from The American Pioneer. Volume also contains much else on Michigan history. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 842 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 32283 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Combination Atlas Map of Grant County, Indiana, Compiled, Drawn, and Published from Personal Examinations and Surveys by the Kingman Brothers, 1877 Knightstown, IN: The Bookmark, 1987. Softcover. Pictiorial light blue paper binding, with medium blue cloth tape over spine; binding is a little warped and wrinkled from atlas having been stored rolled up in a tube; binding is also faintly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges, with a few short tears. Backstrip is a little chipped. Front cover has a couple of notes written on it, one in pencil, one in ink, and I noticed one paragraph in the text that had been circled in ink. Page block edges are yellowed. Book is tightly bound and unfaded. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; 1987 facsimile reprint of 1877 edition. Town and township maps, with property ownership information, along with brief township histories, brief biographies of notables, and other historical sketches, plus illustrations of properties, a business guide, and many ads for local concerns. Maps B & W only--they lack the hand-coloring that would have been present in the original edition. This edition also omits the U. S. & Indiana maps that would have been at the start of the original; but it includes a detailed index of names, not in the original, compiled by Ralph D. Kirkpatrick. Decent reading copy of this scarce reprint. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 114 pages. Good . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 36752 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Complete Directory of Adams County [Indiana], Comprising a Complete List of all Residents of the Cities and Towns, Together with Complete Rural List... Portland, IN: M. & K. Directory Co, 1908. Hardcover. Library bound xerox copy of 1908 original, which was in a smaller format. Binding could pass for new. As is usually the case with xerox copies, type is reproduced more clearly than B&W illustrations and maps, although those illustrations and maps are mostly clear, with the exception of the back cover ad for the Fort Wayne and Springfield Railway Company, the original of which was somewhat rubbed, and the xerox copy of which is very hard to read. Still, not at all an amateurish production. ; This was the first Adams County directory from this publisher. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 247+index pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 32436 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| I. O. O. F. Diamond Anniversary, Indiana, Illustrated Indianapolis, IN: International Order of Odd Fellows of Indiana, 1894. Hardcover. Hardback, green cloth over beveled boards, lettered in gold; binding has been rebacked, saving the original cloth of the front and back covers, but with new spine lettering and new acid-free endpapers. Cover cloth is a bit scuffed and smudged, and cover lettering is very faded; binding is square and tight. Pages are just starting to darken at their extreme margins, and many pages have marginal finger smudges; several pages have minor edge tears. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Many B & W photos, especially of members of note. Form at end of book, indicating participation in the 75th anniversary commemorative celebration, has not been filled out. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 84 pages. Very Good- . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 37340 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| N. A. Historic Background of South Bend and St. Joseph County in Northern Indiana South Bend, IN: Schuyler Colfax Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Thin hardback, tan cloth spine over pictorial paper-covered boards. Nice crisp clean bright copy--seems unlikely it was ever read. ; Stated First Edition. In a protective clear plastic bag. A pictorial history--occasional maps and many B & W illustrations of people and places. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 71 pages. Very Good+ . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 36360 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| N. A. Historic Background of South Bend and St. Joseph County in Northern Indiana South Bend, IN: Schuyler Colfax Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Thin hardback, tan cloth spine over lighter-tan pictorial paper-covered boards. Crisp, clean, bright copy. ; Stated First Edition, # 281 of an unstated limitation, probably precedes the unnumbered, but also stated First Edition copies. Signed by Otto M. Knoblock, whose efforts are acknowledged but not described in the Foreword, and whose wife chaired the committee responsible for preparing the book. In a protective clear plastic bag. A pictorial history--occasional maps and many B & W illustrations of people and places. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 71 pages. Very Good+ . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 36361 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| History of De Kalb County, Indiana, with Biographical Sketches of Representative Citizens and Genealogical Records of Old Families, Illustrated Indianapolis, IN: B. F. Bowen & Company, Inc, 1914. Hardcover. Newly rebound, brown leather spine and corners over marbled paper-covered boards. Binding is like new. All page block edges edges gilt. First forty or so pages are bumped and lightly creased at bottom outside corners. Text pages are just starting to darken at their extreme margins. Pages are otherwise tightly bound and clean--text is unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this very large book, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Many brief biographies and B & W full-page portraits (mostly photos) of county notables; many B & W photos of streets, landmarks. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1004 pages. Very Good+ . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 36263 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| History of Shelby County, Indiana, from 1822 to 1876, by a Committee of Citizens Shelbyville, IN: The Farmers National Bank, 1976. Facsimile Reprint. Stapled wraps. Stapled paper binding, a little darkened at its spine and very faintly scuffed/smudged on its covers. ; 1976 facsimile reprint of the 1876 original. Included is President Grant's proclamation calling for the writing of such histories of all the counties and towns of the nation, in celebration of the the nation's centennial. Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pages. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 37225 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| An Illustrated Historical Atlas of Henry County, Indiana Chicago, IL: Higgins Belden & Co, 1875. Hardcover. Newly rebound, brown leather spine lettered and decorated in gold, over light brown cloth that preserves the square of original brown cloth front cover that has the title on it; new low-acidity endpapers. Fore edges of all original pages are a little dampstained, not affecting the text, the maps, or the illustrations. The United States map at the end is repaired unprofessionally with brown scotch tape at one seam and at one 4" tear. A few pages have very minor nicks at the outside edges, and there are occasional marginal finger smudges. Generally a clean, attractively rebound copy of this scarce county atlas. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this very large book. ; 48 pages printed on both sides of the page, plus 27 pages printed on one side of the page, followed by a two-page hand-colored Indiana map and a foldout hand-colored United States map. Hand-colored maps of Henry county and of its townships and most of its towns; along with county history; keys to property owners in each township, giving their professions; and many illustrations of private properties and public buildings. Professional publishing job, a cut above most other Indiana county atlases of the time. ; Hand-colored maps; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 75 pages. Very Good . USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.25 | £UK 241.5 | JP¥ 34398] Book number: 34315 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Indiana Farmer: a Weekly Journal in the Interest of Live Stock, the Farm, Home and Garden, Vol. LXIX, No. 1 (Jan. 3, 1914) - No. 52 (Dec. 26, 1914) Indianapolis, IN, 1914. Hardcover. Hardback folio volume, half-leather binding--brown leather spine with five raised bands and gold lettering, and brown leather cover corners, over marbled paper-covered boards. Volume has been professionally rebound, with new binding and endpapers; binding is about like new; page block edges and extreme page margins are a bit darkened with age. Last hundred or so pages are lightly dampstained at their bottom and fore margins, and last fifty of those pages are also a little rippled from exposure to moisture. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this very large book, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Complete year of this agricultural magazine, with many articles, B & W illustrations, ads (including automobile ads). All 52 issues are present, with their correct dates; but the issue numbers are incorrect at the heads of issues 48 (numbered 47, so that there appear to be two different issue 47s) ) , 49 (numbered 48) , and 50 (numbered 49) --issues 51 and 52 are numbered correctly. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 16 to 32 pp. @ pages. Very Good . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 37336 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Statistical Abstract of Indiana Counties Indianapolis: Indiana State Chamber of Commerce, 1954. Hardcover. Sturdy black library-type cloth binding, gold spine lettering. Ex-library volume, with call number in white ink at bottom of spine; with STORAGE stamp on all three page block edges; with library stamps including WITHDRAWN stamp on front pastedown; and with library stamps and pencil underlining on title page. Binding is faintly scuffed on its covers and a little rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges are yellowed with age. Book is square, tightly bound, and unfaded; text is clean except for the library markings. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Uniform two-page statistical summaries (demographic and economic data) relating to each Indiana county. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages. Good+ . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 36711 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Transactions of the Indiana State Medical Society 1882, Thirty-Second Annual Session Held in Indianapolis, May 9th, 10th and 11th, 1882 Indianapolis, IN: Carlon & Hollenbeck, 1882. Hardcover. Brown cloth binding with gold spine lettering; binding is faded at its spine, a little scuffed/smudged on its faces, and a little rubbed at its edges, with a few bits of the underlying boards just starting to show through. All page block edges stained red. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean inside and out. No dust jacket. ; President's address; various reports; obituaries; transactions; "List of Papers Presented to the Society from the Date of its Organization to 1882, Inclusive"; and membership list by county. Many ads. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 329 + ads pages. Very Good- . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 35745 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Transactions of the Indiana State Medical Society 1885, Thirty-Fifth Annual Session Held in Indianapolis, May 12, 13 and 14, 1885 Indianapolis, IN: Wm. B. Burford, 1885. Hardcover. Blue-black cloth binding with gold spine lettering; binding is faded at its spine, a little scuffed/smudged on its faces, and a little rubbed at its edges, with a tiny chip at the bottom of its spine. All page block edges stained red. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean inside and out. No dust jacket. ; President's address; various reports; obituaries; transactions; and two membership lists, one by county, the other alphabetically by last name. Many ads. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 307+ ads pages. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 35746 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Transactions of the Indiana State Medical Society 1883, Thirty-Third Annual Session Held in Indianapolis, May 8th, 9th and 10th, 1883 Indianapolis, IN: Carlon & Hollenbeck, 1883. Hardcover. Dark brown cloth binding with gold spine lettering; binding is faded at its spine, a little scuffed/smudged on its faces, and a little rubbed at its edges, with a few bits of the underlying boards just starting to show through. Three of four outside corners of covers are lightly bumped--creased no more than 1/2" diagonally, and not affecting the adjoining pages. All page block edges stained red. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean inside and out. No dust jacket. ; President's address; various reports; obituaries; transactions; "List of Papers Presented to the Society from the Date of its Organization to 1883, Inclusive"; and two membership lists, one by county and the other alphabetically by last name. Many ads. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 393 + ads pages. Good+ . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 35747 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ALVORD, SAMUEL E. Alvord's History of Noble County, Indiana Logansport, IN: P. F. Bowen, 1902. Hardcover. Full leather binding, professionally rebacked, saving the original front and rear cover leather (which are lightly scuffed) , but with a new spine. Spine lettering is a little rubbed/faded. With new endpapers; all page block edges are gilt. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Index is bound in at rear of book, though its pages are numbered 13-16. Many B & W photos of notable citizens. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 602 pages. Very Good . USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 36174 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BAUMER, HELEN M. HARVEY, COMPILER, EDITED BY H. H. HAWKINS Biographical History of Madison, Indiana Anderson, IN: Helen M. Harvey Baumer, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, with faint tag stain bottom of spine, with small bar code and library stickers still attached to back cover, with accession numbers written in ink on back pastedown, and with library name and "Withdrawn" stamped on title page. One almost invisible internal repair where page block starting to crack. Otherwise square, only very faintly rubbed, unfaded, and clean. ; "Three generations have been born since the last comprehensive effort was made in 1923 to gather in one volume a substantial number of family backgrounds of our Madison County residents. " Biographical sketches submitted by families in response to a brochure. Many B & W photos. County maps from 1876 and 1975. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 279 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 33396 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BECK, BILL Natural Gas for the Hoosier State: an Illustrated History of Indiana Gas Company, Inc. , 1945-1995 Indianapolis, IN: Indiana Gas Company, Inc, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects worth describing; could pass for new. ; First six chapters concern natural gas production and use in Indiana prior to 1945. Many B & W and sepia photos. Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; B & W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 137 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 33979 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BECK, BILL Natural Gas for the Hoosier State: an Illustrated History of Indiana Gas Company, Inc. , 1945-1995 Indianapolis, IN: Indiana Gas Company, Inc, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects worth describing; could pass for new. ; First six chapters concern natural gas production and use in Indiana prior to 1945. Many B & W and sepia photos. Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; B & W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 137 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 33980 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BILGER, REV. CHARLES History of St. Mary's Parish, Madison, Indiana Madison, Indiana, 1915. Softcover. Paper binding, very lightly scuffed; stapled text block--covers are glued on--but one staple has just barely punched through the front cover. Staples rusted, endpapers a little smudged and darkened with age. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean. ; Frontispiece B & W photo of author and several other B & W photos of church and its priests. Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 54 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 35215 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BLANCHARD, CHARLES, EDITOR Counties of Morgan, Monroe and Brown, Indiana: Historical and Biographical Evansville, IN: Unigraphic, Inc, 1975. Hardcover. Dark red cloth binding with gold spine lettering; binding is faintly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and corners. Page block edges are a little darkened with age. Gift inscription on front pastedown. Book has a slight musty smell. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; 1975 facsimile reprint of 1884 edition. Stamped on front free endpaper, "Reprinted for the Bicentennial by/ William Nicely/ Rt. 8 Bloomington, Indiana 47401." ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 800 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 35965 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CASCADDEN, EDITH V. (ED. ) History of Lapel and Fishersburg (Indiana) Lapel, IN: Edith V. Cascadden, 1938. Hardcover. Cream-colored cloth binding lettered in black, faintly smudged on its faces and a little rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges yellowed, and pages just starting to yellow at their extreme margins. Binding is square, unfaded, and tight. Owner's name in ink on front free endpaper; otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 201 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 36746 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CLARK, DANIEL LEE Entrepreneurs in Hardwood: a Study of Small Business Strategies Indianapolis, IN: White Arts, Inc, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 9999069606. Dark blue cloth binding lettered in silver, lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Top edge of page block a little spotted with foxing; other page block edges just starting to yellow. No other defects worth describing. No dust jacket, as issued. ; Many vintage B & W photos. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 208 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 35674 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| next page | |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005