| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| BIGGS, MIKE, PHOTOGRAPHY AND TEXT Whitetails in Action Fort Worth, TX: T. P. W, Inc, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0964291525. White cloth binding with gilt spine lettering; very lightly rubbed at spine ends and cover corners, and a little smudged at bottom edge. Binding is unfaded, square, and tight; pages are unmarked. In a dust jacket that is very faintly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its spine ends and corners. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. For the hunter or naturalist, 439 color photos of whitetails in action, supporting a detailed and appreciative description of whitetail behavior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 191 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36877 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CECIL Records of the Chase and Memoirs of Celebrated Sportsmen, Illustrating Some of the Usages of Olden Times and Comparing Them with Prevailing Customs London: Philip Allan & Company, 1922. Third Edition. Hardcover. Decor. red cl. bind. w/ gilt. let. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; 2" of pale spotting & dampstaining along board fore-edges; backstrip sunned; light dampstaining to back paste-down & last 30 lvs. at fore-edges; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Four nice b&w ils.; 1st pub. 1854. ; 8vo; 291 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16135 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DAVIS, L. WILSON Go Find! Training Your Dog to Track New York: Howell Book House, Inc, 1974. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0876055501. Pictor. red. cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; very sl. cocked; backstrip sunned; boards sl. soiled; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Many good b&w photo ils.; 8vo; 159 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19581 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| FOSTER, HUGH W. Someone of Value: a Biography of Robert Ruark Agoura, CA: Trophy Room Books, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Navy blue cloth binding lettered in gold; binding is about like new. Top page block edge is a little yellowed; fore page block edge has a couple of very small and faint smudges. Dust jacket is about like new. ; Limited edition, # 861 of 1000 copies signed by the author--additionally signed and inscribed "with the author's best regards" (but not personalized) on the front free endpaper. Stated first edition. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 37498 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| SCRUTATOR Recollections of a Fox-hunter London: Philip Allan & Company Ltd, 1925. Second Edition. Hardcover. Decor. red cl. bind. w/ gilt. let. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; 3" of pale spotting & dampstaining along board fore-edges; backstrip sunned; light dampstaining to back paste-down & last 50 lvs. at fore-edges; lf. edges, eps foxed & smudged, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Four nice b&w ils.; 1st pub. 1861.; 8vo; 248 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16136 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| SURTEES, ROBERT SMITH Ask Mama, or: The Richest Commoner in England Somerset, UK: R. S. Surtees Society/Folio Society, 1983. Facsimile. Hardcover. Illustrated by John Leech. Pictor. red faux leather bind. w/ gilt let. only very sl. rubbed at corners; sm. erasure to ffep, at top corner, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. No dj. Slipcase covered w/ gilt paper sl. rubbed at edges, else little wear. ; Boxed; many nice b&w, color ils. by John Leech.; 8vo; 412 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 23076 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005