| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Captain Kid Book and Judge Annual New York, NY: Leslie-Judge Company, 1922. Hardcover. Red cloth binding with color cover art on pasted-on paper decal. Binding is faintly scuffed/smudged on its faces and lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Page block edges are a little darkened with age. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Paginated by the magazine issue; not all issues are complete. A selection of pages (sometimes waht appear to be whole issues) from a flapper-era year of Judge Magazine; includes a few full-page color plates (one by Nathaniel Wyeth) and many B & W and duotone illustrations; also articles by George Jean Nathan, Heywood Broun, and William Allen White, among others. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 36087 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| A Smile Among Friends Norway: Alb. Cammermeyers Forlag, N.D.. Hardcover. Bumped corners. Rubbing on covers, especially along spine and lower spine end. 1/2 in. Tear between back cover and upper spine end. Light discoloration of pages, especially along margins. Otherwise clean pages and tight binding. ; Filled with color and b&w humorous European cartoons and illustrations from early 1900's, including many from WWII era. English translation based on Verdenskarikaturen fra oldtiden til vare dagers. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 139 pages. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 32624 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ARMOUR, RICHARD Nights with Armour: Lighthearted Light Verse New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Leo Hershfield. Black & yellow cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; bookplate & dj flap info tipped-in at paste-downs; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed copy. No dj. ; Many good b&w ils. by Leo Hershfield; ffep inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 109 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31634 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BLITT, BARRY The New Yorker, July 21, 2008--"The Politics of Fear" Cover by Barry Blitt The New Yorker, 2008. Magazine. 1/2" closed tear at bottom edges of back cover and last four leaves. Covers are also very lightly rubbed at their spine ends and corners and spine has a few very short and faint horizontal reading creases. ; This is the issue of the New Yorker with the cover showing the Obamas at home; he is dressed as an Arab, she as a revolutionary; an American flag burns in the hearth under the portrait of Osama Bin Laden. The cover was intended as a satire on right wing fear mongering, but it seems to have offended people on both sides. Magazine is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 94 pages. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37522 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CASIMIR, R. ET AL. (EDS.) Humor in Holland The Hague, Netherlands: Servire, N.D.. Hardcover. Pictor. ivory cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; boards lightly foxed; lf. edges, eps a bit foxed & smudged, else a nice, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Many b&w ils. ; text in Dutch; compiled/edited w/ J. Karsemeijer & G. Kazemier; verlucht by F. Reitmann & Sierk Schroder. ; Large 8vo; 384 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 28040 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| EDWARDS, JAMES John Bull, Uncle Sam and Johnny Crapaud New York: Henry G. Little, 1892. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Pictor. tan cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; corners sl. bumped; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean vol. ; Nice b&w ils.; 8vo; 351 pages. Very Good . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 23682 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HERRIMAN, GEORGE Krazy Kat Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0448119455. Illustrated by George Herriman. DJ lightly rubbed & wear on corners. Bumped corners on hard covers. Red spot on bottom of page edges. Otherwise VG+ condition. Tight binding. Clean pages. Square spine. ; Profuse classic, b&w cartoon ils. by Herriman; intro by E.E. Cummings..; 4to; 168 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 32973 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HOLLEY, MARIETTA (JOSIAH ALLEN'S WIFE) Samantha at the World's Fair New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Baron C. De Grimm. Pictor. lt. blue cl. bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip just a bit faded; corners lightly bumped; boards smudged; sm. fray spot to top edge of back board; bind. cracked at a few points in textblock; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. ; Many fine b&w ils, showy silver & gilt cover art by Baron C. De Grimm. ; SAMANTHA SERIES; 8vo; 694 pages. Very Good- . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 31282 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| KELLY, WALT The Pogo Stepmother Goose New York: Simon & Schuster, 1954. Softcover. Covers are soiled, bumped at one corner, rubbed at corners and along edges. Pages are yellowed. Tight binding, clean pages, & square spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33330 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| KELLY, WALT Pogo Sunday Book New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Pictorial paper binding, a little darkened at its spine; page block edges and extreme page margins are a bit darkened. Binding is a little rubbed at its edges, and rear cover has the faint "shadow" of the cover art of a another copy of the same book, I suppose from being stacked on top of it. Book is square, tightly bound, and unmarked. ; Stated first printing. In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 132 pages. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36794 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| KELLY, WALT, MRS.; CROUCH, BILL, JR. Walt Kelly's Pluperfect Pogo New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Softcover. ISBN: 0671642200. Shiny pictorial paper binding, almost imperceptibly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners and very faintly scuffed on its faces, enough that some of the original shine is gone. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 0.6 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 223 pages. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36965 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| POSNER, GEORGE A. The World's Spiciest Jokes, Part 1 Los Angeles, CA: George A. Posner, 1952. Stapled wraps. Stapled pictorial paper binding, a little darkened at its spine; covers are faintly scuffed/smudged, and are very lightly rubbed at their spine ends and corners. Page block edges are darkened and extreme page margins are just starting to darken. Binding is square and tight; pages are unmarked and clean. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. Slightly off-color jokes, suitable for mixed company. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37331 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| RABKIN, ERIC S. AND EUGENE M. SILVERMAN It's a Gas: A Study of Flatulence Riverside, CA: Xenos Books, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 1879378043. Red board bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; dlr. labels on back board; sm. # stamp on rfep; lf. edges lightly smudged, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w ils.; 8vo; 164 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 21625 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| O'RELL, MAX English Pharisees, French Crocodiles and Other Anglo-French Typical Characters New York: Cassell Publishing Co, 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. Decor. gold cl. bind. rubbed/sl. bumped at extremities; backstrip just a bit faded; boards lightly smudged; erasures to front paste-down & ffep, at top corners; sm. dlr. label to back paste-down; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean vol. ; 8vo; 234 pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22940 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ROBERTSON, JEANNE SWANNER Mayberry Humor Across the U. S. A. Houston, TX: Rich Publishing Co, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 092757702X. Blue cloth binding with gold spine lettering, about like new; in a dust jacket that is very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Signed and warmy inscibed by the author on the front free endpaper. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; xii+332 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37384 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| SHEPHERD, JEAN The Ferrari in the Bedroom, with Drawings by the Author Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0385237928. Illustrated by Jean Shepherd. Shiny decorated paper binding, light rubbing at corners and spine ends, bottom corner of front cover has very small diagonal crease. ; Signed and dated "1989" by Shepherd on half-title page and inscribed "To Carolyn. " Nice b&w ils. By the author. In a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo; 269 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 34294 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| TRESSLER, IRVING D. How to Lose Friends and Alienate People: a Burlesque New York, NY: Stackpole Sons, 1937. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth binding lettered in yellow, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges are darkened with age, and extreme page margins are just starting to darken. Owner's bookplate and small glue stain on front pastedown; gift inscription in ink on first blank page after fornt free endpaper; owner's name stamped in blind on title page. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little faded at its spine and yellowed on its back panel, and that is rubbed at its edges, with small closed tears and tiny chips at its spine ends and corners. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Parody of the Dale Carnegie classic. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36932 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WISTER, OWEN Indispensable Information for Infants, or: Easy Entrance to Education New York: Macmillan Company, 1921. First Edition. . Great b&w ils. Red hardcovers are bumped, rubbed, abraded, and sun-faded; leaf edges & end pages are foxed; front free end page has inscription in ink, Clean pages & tight binding. No DJ. ; 8vo; Not num. pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 12055 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WODEHOUSE, P. G. Big Money New York, NY: A. L. Burt Company, 1931. Hardcover. Orange cloth binding, lettered in orange outlined in black. Binding is lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Page block edges are darkened with age, and endpapers and pages are just starting to darken at extreme margins. Owner's name scrawled boldly in pencil on front pastedown. Binding is square, tight, unfaded, and clean inside and out. In a dust jacket that is a bit scuffed/smudged on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges, with creases, closed tears, and tiny chips at its spine ends and corners. ; Jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Reprint edition, scarce in dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 35609 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WODEHOUSE, P. G. Cocktail Time: a Novel about a Novel New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardback, pink cloth spine lettered in black and green, over black paper-covered boards. Binding is very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners; page block edges are a little yellowed. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean. In a dust jacket that is price-clipped, faded at its spine, and a little scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, with a couple of 1/4" closed tears. ; Jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Stated first edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 35614 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WODEHOUSE, P. G. The Crime Wave At Blandings Garden City, NY: The Sun Dial Press, Inc, 1937. Hardcover. Green cloth binding lettered and decorated in black, binding is lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Page block edges and endpapers are a bit darkened with age. Binding is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. In a dust jacket that is a bit scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and corners, with a couple of closed tears at the top edge of its front panel. Reprint edition, scarce in dust jacket. Jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 35610 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WODEHOUSE, P. G. Divots New York, NY: George H. Doran Company, 1927. Hardcover. Orange cloth binding, decorated and lettered in black. Binding is a little rubbed and smudged at its edges, especially its spine ends and corners, which are just barely starting to fray. Binding also has a couple of faint stains and a few smudges on its faces. Page block edges are yellowed. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean inside. No dust jacket. ; First edition (GHD colophon on copyright page) . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 35615 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WODEHOUSE, P. G. Mulliner Nights New York, NY: A. L. Burt Company, 1933. Hardcover. Orange cloth binding, decorated and lettered in black; binding is very lightly rubbed/smudged at spine ends and corners. Page block edges are darkened with age. Owner's name is scrawled boldly in pencil on front pastedown. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean. In a dust jacket that is a bit scuffed and smudged on its faces and rubbed at its edges, with several creases and short closed tears. Reprint edition, scarce in dust jacket. ; Jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35612 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WODEHOUSE, P. G. Young Men in Spats Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co, Inc, 1936. Hardcover. Green cloth binding, lettered and decorated in dark green; binding is a little faded at spine and cover margins, and very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Page block edges and endpapers are a little darkened with age. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean. In a dust jacket that is smudged with faint dark stains on its back panel and that is rubbed at its edges, with a few closed tears at its spine ends and its corners. ; Jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 3rd Printing, scarce in dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35613 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WOODWARD, FRED E. Line Lost Limericks: a Guest Book New York, NY: The Platt & Peck Co, 1915. Hardcover. Hardback, blue cloth spine lettered and ruled in gold, over cream paper-covered boards with orange and lavender decorations and lavender lettering. Binding has been recently and professionally restored, with new spine, sewing, and endpapers. Covers are a little scuffed and smudged on their faces and rubbed at their edges; back cover has erased writing. Binding is square and tight; pages are clean; lost lines have not been filled in. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. An interesting take on the autograph book; the guest signing a page is aked to fill iin the missing line of the limerick on that page. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 119 + Index pages. Very Good . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 36872 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005