next page  
   Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

General Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BEACH, HARLAN P.  Princely Men in the Heavenly Kingdom
Cincinnati, OH: Jennings & Pye, 1903. Hardcover. Grey cl. bind. w/ white let. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; owners' names on front paste-down; fep; #s inked on rfep; a bit of inked notes & underlining to three pages in 1st chapter only; one lf. bent at top corner; one ils. page clipped 1" along bottom edge; lf. edges, a few margins lightly foxed, else a good, clean reference copy. ; Nice b&w photo ils.; fold-out color map; THE FOREWARD MISSION STUDY COURSES SERIES. ; THE FORWARD MISSION STUDY COURSES; 12mo; 244 pages. Very Good- .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 18174
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BENNETT, GEORGE H.  Challenge of the Church: Rationalism Refuted
Cincinnati, OH: Press of the Methodist Book Concern, 1914. Hardcover. Grey cloth binding rubbed at extremities & along spine; bumped corners; a little spotted & soiled; owner's name on front paste-down; leaf edges & end pages are foxed; otherwise, tight binding and clean pages. No DJ. ; Gold gilt lettering on front cover. ; 8vo; 164 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14278
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BOARDMAN, GEORGE DANA  Studies in the Mountain Instruction
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1881. Later Printing. Hardcover. Green cl. bind. w/ gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket & tag removed from front paste-down & ffep, # label on backstrip; bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities, especially spine ends; boards & backstrip spotted & stained; hinges cracked; some underlining & margin notes; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a good reference copy. ; 12mo; 358 pages. Very Good- .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 16775
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CHEYNE, T.K.  Aids to the Devout Study of Criticism, Part I: The David-narratives, Part II: The Book of Psalms
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1892. Later Printing. Hardcover. Blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit faded; boards lightly soiled & scuffed; lf. edges, eps & a few margins foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. ; 8vo; 397 pages. Very Good .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 16872
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CROOKS, GEORGE R. AND JOHN F. HURST (EDS.)  Library of Bibilical and Theological Literature, Vol. III: Theological Encyclopaedia and Methodology
New York: Hunt & Eaton, 1894. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Brown cl. bind. w/ gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on back paste-down, tags removed from front paste-down & ffep, # on backstrip; bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; sm. paint spot to backstrip; boards a bit scuffed & soiled; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. ; Studies on the basis of Hagenbach. ; 8vo; 627 pages. Very Good- .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16735
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CROSS, EARLE BENNETT  Modern Worship and the Psalter
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; eps sl. soiled; some ink underlining in text on a few pages, else tight and clean. Dj bumped, rubbed, chipped, soiled. ; 8vo; 255 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 14351
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DALE, JOHN T.  Finger Posts on Life's Highway: Showing How to Succeed in Life
Elgin, IL: Brethren Publishing House, 1910. Hardcover. Pictoral red cloth covers are bumped/rubbed at extremities; surface slightly soiled & scuffed. Leaf edges & end pages are foxed. Spine is slightly loose but fully intact. Pages are clean and tightly bound. A classic inspirational volume. ; Charming b&w ils.; Large 8vo; 621 pages. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13255
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DARLOW, T.H.  At Home in the Bible
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1923. Later Printing. Hardcover. Blue cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; front hinge just a bit wobbly; lf. edges, eps & a few lvs. foxed, else a good, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped/smudged. ; 8vo; 327 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 17958
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DICK, THOMAS  An Essay on the Sin and the Evils of Covetousness, and the Happy Effects Which Would Flow from a Spirit of Christian Beneficence, Illustrated by a Variety of Facts, Selected from Sacred and Civil History, and Other Documents
New York: Robinson, Pratt & Co, 1836. Hardcover. Brown cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; corners sl. frayed; backstrip sunned; boards spotted & scuffed; owner's name on feps; page 65 detached but present; a few lvs. bent at corners; very minimal pencilled margin notes; lf. edges, eps, most margins & some lvs. foxed, else a tight, clean copy. ; Small 8vo; 318 pages. Very Good- .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17413
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

FOSTER, RANDOLPH S.  The Supernatural Book: Evidences of Christianity
New York: Eaton & Mains, 1889. First Edition. Hardcover. Navy cl. bind. bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; boards a bit soiled & scuffed; front hinge cracked & separating, back hinge only just starting; owner's stamp on ffep; rfep bent at bottom corner; some pencilled underlining & notes on back paste-down; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a good reference copy. ; STUDIES IN THEOLOGY, III. ; STUDIES IN THEOLOGY, III; 8vo; 439 pages. Very Good- .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17946
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

GRAY, MARCUS L.  Conservation of the Spiritual Life As Taught by St. John
Chillicothe, MO: M. L. Gray, 1912. Hardcover. Tan cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket removed from front paste-down & tag from ffep, # label on backstrip; bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; backstrip sl. faded; boards lightly smudged; front hinge cracked & separating; several cracks at hinge throughout text; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a clean reading copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 137 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16730
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

GRIDLEY, ALBERT L.  The Divine Life: Its Development and Activities
Bath, NY: The Courier Press, N.D.. Hardcover. Black cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pockets on paste-downs, # label removed from backstrip; bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip & back board soiled & spotted; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; 12mo; 130 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16776
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HEIRONIMUS, H.T.  The Theme of the Ages, or: A Handbook on Holiness
Louisville, KY: Pentecostal Publishing Company, 1924. Hardcover. Green cl. bind. w/ gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket removed from front paste-down, tag removed from ffep & # on backstrip; bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; back board sl. smudged; hinge cracked at page 33; lf. edges foxed, else a good, clean reading copy. No dj. ; 8vo; 198 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 16724
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

JEWETT, MILO P.  The Mode and Subjects of Baptism
Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1858. Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. Black cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; boards a bit scuffed & stain ring to front; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. ; 1st pub. 1839.; 24mo; 108 pages. Very Good .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17180
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

JOHNSON, A.A.  Steps to Salvation: a Compendium of Essential Doctrines
Cincinnati, OH: Jennings & Pye, 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket & tag removed from front paste-down & ffep, # on back board; bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends sl. frayed; front hinge cracked; just a bit of margin notes; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a good, clean reference copy. ; Foreword by Henry Augustus Buchtel; LITTLE BOOKS ON DOCTRINE SERIES. ; LITTLE BOOKS ON DOCTRINE; 24mo; 112 pages. Very Good- .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16790
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LANGSTAFF, JOHN BRETT  The American Communion Service: Its Order and History
Milwaukee, WI: Morehouse Publishing Co, 1931. Second Edition. Hardcover. Red cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; sm. puncture to tp from author's pen stroke; lf. edges, eps just a bit foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Author's inscr. on ffep & signed on tp.; 1st pub. 1919. ; 8vo; 246 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 17051
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LEMLEY, JOHN  Women in White Raiment
Albany, NY: John Lemley, 1903-4. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dk. brown cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; a few sm. spots to back board; front hinge cracked but still firm & back hinge only just barely starting; a bit of pencilled underlining to text & notes on rfep; one lf. bent at corner; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a good, clean reference copy.; Nice b&w ils.; Lemley was editor of THE ZION'S WATCHMAN, and author of THE CHRIST LIFTED UP, et al. ; Small 8vo; 266 pages. Very Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 17484
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

NELSON, BYRON C.  The Deluge Story in Stone: A History of the Flood Theory of Geology
Minneapolis, MN: Augsburg Publishing House, 1962. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; just a bit of pale spotting to boards; lf. edges very lighly spotted, else NF. Dj sl. rubbed/chipped/soiled; backstrip, flap edges lightly yellowed. ; Many good b&w photo ils, diagrams; 1st pub. 1931. ; 8vo; 190 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16055
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

PALMER, WILLIAM SCOTT  Christianity and Christ
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1920. Later Printing. Hardcover. Green cl. bind. only very sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; backstrip a bit browned & spotted; covers smudged. ; Small 8vo; 206 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 17936
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

PAUL, JOHN  Silver Keys to Religious, Social, Civic and Secondary Perplexities
Louisville, KY: Pentecostal Publishing Company, 1908. Hardcover. Decor. blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket removed from front paste-down; # label on backstrip; bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities; boards & backstrip spotted & scuffed; hinges cracked & starting to separate; lf. edges foxed, else a good, clean reference copy. ; 8vo; 284 pages. Very Good- .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 16721
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

RIDDELL, NEWTON N.  Vital Christianity, a Text-book on God, Man, Cosmology, Faith-power and Spiritual Science: New Knowledge from Inner Teaching by the Spirit of Truth, on Divine Immanence, the Science of Being, Creative and Cosmic Processes, the Origin of Life and Genera...
Columbus, OH: Vital Christianity Union, 1920. Hardcover. Burg. cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on back paste-down & # on backstrip; bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards a bit spotted & scuffed; back hinge cracked & separating; study guide a bit chipped & worn; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a good, clean reading copy. No dj. ; Study Outline tipped-in at rfep. ; 8vo; 444 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16639
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

SCHULDINER, MICHAEL (ED.)  Studies in Puritan American Spirituality, Volume I, 1990: An Interdisciplinary Annual That Focuses on the History and Theology of Puritan America, the Form That Spirituality Was Given by the Writers, Artists, Artisans, and Composers of the Puritan...
New York: Edward Mellen Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cl. bind. only sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards sl. scuffed, else NF. No dj. ; Contributors include: Pascal Covici, Jr, Raymond Craig, Thomas M. Davis, Dathryn Derounian-Stodola, Jane Eberwein, Norman Grabo, Rosemary Guruswamy, Jeffrey Hammond, Rowena Jones, Charles Mignon, William J. Scheick, Diane Scholl, Donald Stanford. ; STUDIES IN PURITAN AMERICAN SPIRITUALITY; 8vo; 255 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16389
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

TALMAGE, T. DEWITT  Live Coals, from the Discourses of T. De Witt Talmage
New York: Wilbur B. Ketcham, 1885. Hardcover. Decor. rust cl. bind. w/ black & gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; corners frayed; boards spotted & scuffed; back hinge cracked but still fairly firm; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy. ; Good variety of b&w ils.; collated by Lydia E. White. ; 8vo; 678 pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16955
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WATSON, GEORGE D.  Soul Food, Being Chapters on the Interior Life, with Passages of Personal Experience
Cincinnati, OH: M. W. Knapp, 1896. Hardcover. Olive cl. bind. w/ gilt let. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pocket on back paste-down, tags removed from front paste-down & ffep, # label on backstrip; sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; back board lightly scuffed; owner's name on ffep; just a bit of pencilled underlining; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a good, tight & clean copy. ; 12mo; 143 pages. Very Good .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16768
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WAYLAND, JOHN WALTER  The Twelve Apostles: Who They Were and What They Did
Elgin, IL: Brethren Publishing House, 1907. Hardcover Cloth. Edgewear on corners and spine ends. Spine a little loose. Edges and margins of pages age-discolored. Some pencil marks and underlining. Owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. ; Intro by Walter B. Yount. ; 8vo; 252 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32451
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005