next page  
   Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Genealogy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  1801 Census, Ticehurst, Sussex
Eastbourne, Sussex: PBN Publications, 1989. Softcover. Ivory paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at edges; owner's stamp on front cover, else a very nice, tight & crisp copy.; In wraps; sm. errata slip bound in. ; 8vo; 15 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26992
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  1821 & 1831 Census, St. Mary in the Castle, Hastings, Sussex
Eastbourne, Sussex: PBN Publications, 1990. Softcover. Ivory paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at edges; owner's stamp on front cover, else a very nice, tight & crisp copy.; In wraps; intro by C.R. Davey, County Archivist. ; 8vo; 23 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26994
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Hastings Geol Records, Keeper's Commitment Book, 1842-1849
East Sussex, UK: PBN Publications, 1992. Softcover. Pictor. ivory paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. ; In wraps; includes prisoner food allowances; intro by Catherine Walling. ; 8vo; 62 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26996
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Heads of Families at the First Census of the United States, Taken in the Year 1790, Records of the State Enumerations, 1782 to 1785: Virginia
Spartanburg, SC: Reprint Company, 1968. Reprint Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Black cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; back board lightly scuffed; lf. edges foxed/sl. soiled, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; B&w map ils. on paste-downs; this volume only; VIRGINIA HERITAGE SERIES, NO. 1. ; VIRGINIA HERITAGE SERIES, NO. 1; 4to; 189 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30299
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Origin and History of the Name of Taylor, with Biographies of all the Most Noted Persons of That Name, and an Account of the Origin of Surnames and Forenames, Together with Five Hundred Christian Names of Men and Women and Their Significance
Chicago, IL: American Publishers' Association, 1902. Hardcover. Red cloth binding with embossed borders on both covers and with gold front cover decoration surrounding "Taylor" in red. Binding is spotted with a little white discoloration, especially on its back cover, and is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; top outside corner of front cover is a little bumped, barely affecting the top outside corners of most pages. Book is square and tightly bound. Page block edges and extreme page margins are a little darkened with age; pages are unmarked. ; Presentation page at start, as well as family record forms at end, are not filled out. This is a generic genealogy record book, personalized to the Taylor family through the list of prominent Taylors and the cover label. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 + family record forms pages. Very Good- .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 36776
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Rye Cemetery Index of Marked Graves, Including Illustrations of Interesting Gravestones
UK: Rye Local Histroy Group, 1996. Softcover. Pictor. ecru paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at edges; owner's stamp on inside front cover; back cover lightly smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; b&w ils, map. ; 8vo; 64 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26997
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BARNES, C.J. (ED.)  East Sussex Census, 1851 Index, Volume 1-5
East Sussex, UK: C. J. Barnes, 1987. Softcover. Pictor. cream paper binds. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's stamp on front covers, else a very nice, tight & crisp set. ; In wraps; notes & corrections leaflet included w/ each vol.; SOLD AS SET ONLY. ; 8vo; 80+/vol. pages. Very Good+ .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 26874
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BARNES, C.J. (ED.)  Sussex (East) Census, 1851 Index, Volume 22
East Sussex, UK: C. J. Barnes, 1993. Softcover. Pictor. cream paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's stamp on front cover, else a very nice, tight & crisp vol. ; In wraps.; Vol. 22; 8vo; 80 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26988
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BOWE, JULIA  The Generations
US: Julia Bowe, 1959. Limited Edition. Softcover. Pictor. tan paper bind. sl.rubbed at extremities; backstrip & front cover lightly smudged; covers sl. bent at corners; lf. edges a bit foxed; tp sl. smudged at bottom corner, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; many nice b&w photos, ils, maps; #250 of 500 ltd. ed.; ffep inscr. by author. ; 4to; 176+ pages; Signed by Author. Very Good .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 25309
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CARLOCK, WALTER ET AL.  The Studebaker Family in America, 1736-1976
Tipp City, OH: Studebaker Family National Assoc, 1976. First Printing. . Red cloth covers are only very slightly bumped/rubbed at corners; leaf edges very slightly foxed; otherwise NF. DJ rubbed/chipped/scuffed. ; B&w ils. First printing of 2000 copies. ; 4to; 910 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 12597
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DOLAN, J. R.  English Ancestral Names: the Evolution of the Surname from Medieval Occupations
New York, NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Off-white cloth binding, almost imperceptibly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; top and fore page block edges a little darkened; owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Pages are otherwise unmarked, and binding is square, unfaded, and tight. In a dust jacket that is very lightly rubbed at its edges, with a 1" closed tear at the spine side of the top edge of its back panel. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. I learn from this book /; 'that my surname (Hyde) indicates that some ancestor of mine must have owned a "hide" of land (120 acres) thus making me "Joel of the Hide," a descendant of landed gentry. Cool. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 381 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37150
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

FELLDIN, JEANNE ROBEY  Index to the 1820 Census of Virginia
Baltimore, MD: Geneaological Publishing Co, Inc, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Rust cl. Bind. Rubbed at spine ends, corners, sl. Cocked; backstrip lightly sunned; front board a bit scuffed; title page a little wrinkled & smudged; lf. Edges sl. Soiled, else a tight, clean index. No DJ. ; 8vo; 486 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 30054
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

FINFROCK, BARBARA J.  The Finfrock-Rhoades Story, Howard Frank and Dorothy (Rhoades) Finfrock: Their Ascendants and Descendants
Gettysburg, PA: B. J. Frinfrock, 1987. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Navy cl. bind. w/ silver let. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top corners sl. bumped; "donated by" stamp on rfep, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Many good b&w photo ils, charts; errata sheet & order form included. ; 4to; 502 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 30670
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

GIFFIN, J.W.  Giffen Genealogic Family History of Descendents of Robert Giffen and Mary Bane Giffen, Settlers at Big Spring, Pa., in 1777, Removed to Wheeling, Virginia, 1787
Cleveland, OH: Central Publishing House, N.D.. Hardcover. Blue cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; backstrip a bit browned; hinges cracked but still fairly firm; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a good, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w photo ils. ; 8vo; 174 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 17490
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

GRINER, NED H.  The McCormicks of Albany
Muncie, IN: Private Printing, 1990. Hardcover. Many good b&w photo ils. at rear; prologue by Patricia Donaldson; navy cl. bind.; last half of book bound in upside down, as per binder's flaw; no dj. ; 4to; 252 + pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 16493
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HOENSTINE, FLOYD G.  Guide to Genealogical and Historical Research in Pennsylvania
Hollidaysburg, PA: Floyd G. Hoenstine, 1978. Hardcover. Navy cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; boards a bit soiled & scuffed; a bit of pencilled margin notation; lf. edges lightly foxed/smudged, else tight & clean. No dj. ; Includes bibliography of printed writings pertinient to PA, archival descriptions, cumulative index of printed records. ; 4to; 604 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 23465
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

IRICK, SIMON HENRY (ED.)  The John Gingrich II Family Record, 1824-1952
IN: Private Printing, N.D.. Hardcover. Blue cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a very nice, tight & crisp copy. No dj. ; Good b&w photo ils.; tp signed by Irick; Cora Gingrich Yost, ed.; a few pencilled genealogical notes in margins. ; 8vo; 79 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 28575
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

JACKSON, RONALD VERN ET AL. (EDS.)  Delaware 1810 Census Index
Bountiful, UT: Accelerated Indexing Systems, Inc, 1976. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Gold cl. bind. w/ gilt let. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards lightly soiled; bookplate & inked owner's name on ffep; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean volume. No dj.; B&w state map.; 4to; 26 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 30290
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

KEESECKER, GUY L. (ED.)  Marriage Records of Berkeley County, Virginia, for the Period of 1781-1854, Located at Berkeley County Court House, Martinsburg, W.Va.
Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co, Inc, 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue/black cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; back board sl. soiled; lf. edges only barely smudged, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; 1st pub. 1969.; 8vo; 256 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 19788
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LAMONT, CORLISS (ED. )  The Thomas Lamonts in America
Cranbury, NJ: A. S. Barnes, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0498078825. Burgundy cloth binding with gold spine lettering, very lightly rubbed at its edges. Top and fore page block edges are a little yellowed. Historical society ownership stamps on both front endpapers, and donor information in ink of front free endpaper; editor's card glued to half-title page, with some discoloration on facing page from glue bleed-through. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; text pages are unmarked. In a price-clipped dust jacket that is darkened on its spine and at its flap folds; that is a little rubbed at its edges; and that has a couple of closed tears at its edges, the longest a 1 1/2" tear at the bottom edge of its front panel. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Two folding genealogical charts b ound in at end of book. Signed on the front free endpaper by the editor, who was a prominent socialist, humanist, and champion of individual freedom. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 255+2 charts pages; Signed by Editor. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37088
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MACLEAN, DAVID G. (ED.)  The Long Family Letters, 1910-1937: Correspondence File of Solomon L. Long Relating to Family History
Decatur, IN: Americana Books, 1991. Softcover. Blue paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip neatly reinforced w/ clear tape, else a very tight, clean copy.; In wraps; transcribed, annotated & indexed by MacLean.; 8vo; 112 pages. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29611
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MALOTT, EVA, ADA MCPHILLIAMY, AND DICK PENCE  "Digging Our Roots"
Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, Inc, 1977. Hardcover. Shiny blue cloth binding with gold spine lettering. Spine leans almost imperceptibly forward; spine ends and cover corners are very lightly rubbed, and page block edges are a little yellowed. Binding is unfaded and tight; pages are unmarked. No dust jacket, as issued. ; Signed and inscribed by co-author Ada McPhilliamy on the front free endpaper. Laid in is an article on the book from the Marion, Indiana newspaper. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; ix + 256 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 36810
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MCLAUGHLIN, EVE  The Censuses, 1841-1881: Their Use and Interpretation
Birmingham, UK: Federation of Family History Societies, 1990. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Pictor. orange paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's stamp on front cover, else a very nice, tight & crisp copy. ; In wraps; 1st pub. 1979; McLAUGHLIN GUIDE SERIES. ; McLAUGHLIN GUIDE SERIES; 8vo; 18 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26998
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MEYEN, EMIL (ED.)  Bibliography on German Settlements in Colonial North America, Especially on the Pennsylvania Germans and Their Descendants, 1683-1933
Leipzig, Germany: Otto Harrassowitz, 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. Navy cl. bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sl. cocked; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges a bit soiled, else tight & clean. No dj. ; 1st pub. 1937.; 8vo; 636 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 23926
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

VAN NAME, ELMER GARFIELD (ED.)  Gloucester County Historical Society Publications, Special Number I: Bible Records, Marriage Certicates, Indexed, Place Names, Bibliography
Woodbury, NJ: Gloucester County Historical Society, 1964. Softcover. Tan paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges sl. smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; bible names include: Enoch Allen, Ekisha Chew, Charles Hudson, Thomas Scott Elisha Walton et al. ; 8vo; 78 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29610
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005