| next page |
| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CAPES, BERNARD The Romance of Lohengrin, Founded on Wagner's Opera Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1905. Later Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Sarcadi Pogany. Decor. coral cl. bind. w/ gilt let. a bit cocked, sl. rubbed at extremities; boards smudged; two very light scored lines to rfep; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else an attractive, tight & clean volume of this opera-based novel. ; Beautiful b&w, one-color ils. by "Sarcadi Pogany", believed to be Willy Pogany's 1st book illustration; teg; "3rd in a series of romances founded on the themes of the grand operas".; 8vo; 271 pages. Very Good . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 26438 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CODRESCU, ANDREI Casanova in Bohemia New York: Free Press, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684868008. Green & ivory bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else NF. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; back cover sl. smudged. ; Inscr. by author on ffep.; 8vo; 321 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 26340 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| COOKE, MARJORIE BENTON The Redemption of Anthony Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1911. Later Printing. Hardcover. Red cl. bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; bind. cracked at page 41, but still fairly firm; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; INDIANA SOCIETY OF CHICAGO SERIES.; THE INDIANA SOCIETY OF CHICAGO; 12mo; 133 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 23892 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CRUMPLER, GUS H. Under the Burmese Pagoda Point Lookout, MO: The School of the Ozarks Press, 1975. Hardcover. Burg. cl. bind. w/ gilt let. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj just a bit rubbed; back cover soiled & stained; top flap edges a bit foxed.; B&w frontis portrait; ffep signed by author.; 8vo; 148 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20118 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, MICHAEL The Hours New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Brown & tan bind. just a bit cocked, very sl. rubbed at extremities, else a nice, tight & clean signed copy. Dj just barely rubbed at edges. ; Inscr. by author on ht; "Pulitzer Prize Winner" label on dj front. ; 8vo; 229 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 27264 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CURWOOD, JAMES OLIVER God's Country New York: Mckinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1921. Hardcover. Dk. red cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards & backstrip sl. soiled & scuffed; front hinge cracked & only just starting; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w frontis ils. of Curwood by J.M. Flagg. ; 12mo; 122 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 16440 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DAVIS, REBECCA HARDING Kent Hampden New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Rufus F. Zogbaum. Pictor. olive cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit faded; boards lightly smudged & scuffed; paste-downs very sl. mildewed; front hinge cracked; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean copy. ; Nice b&w ils. by Rufus F. Zogbaum. ; 12mo; 152 pages. Very Good- . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 19936 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES Christmas at Dingley Dell, from the Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club Chicago: Monastary Hill Bindery, 1947. Hardcover. Red cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Color frontis ils.; 12mo; 33 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30146 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DONOSO, JOSE Charleston & Other Stories Boston: David R. Godine, 1977. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879232064. Olive cl. bind. very sl. rubbed at extremities; back board very lightly smudged; top lf. edges a bit foxed; last few lvs creased at bottom corners, else a nice, very tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; a bit soiled & scuffed. ; Collection of Chilean short stories trans. from Spanish by Andree Conrad. ; 8vo; 176 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17199 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DOYLE, A. CONAN The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard London: George Newnes Limited, 1896. Later Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by W.B. Wollen. Decor. red cl. bind. rubbed/sl. frayed at extremities; cloth at back gutter split 5", from base; boards soiled; hinges and several spots in text block cracked; bookplate on front paste-down, owner's stamp on rfep, gift inscr. on ffep; various historic ils. tipped-in by owner at eps, cp, back paste-down & one ils. page; a few lvs. chipped at fore-edges; lf. edges, ep, some margins & several lvs. foxed, else a nice copy of this classic work. ; Twenty four nice b&w ils. by W.B. Wollen.; 8vo; 334 pages. Good+ . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 22744 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DREISER, THEODORE A Hoosier Holiday New York: John Lane, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Franklin Booth. Decor. grey cloth/board bind. w/ gilt & rust let. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; corners sl. frayed; a bit of pale spotting & browning to cloth backstrip; boards lightly smudged; feps a bit wrinkled; 1st few lvs. bent at bottom corners; lf. edges sl. foxed & smudged, else a tight, clean copy w/ bright, clean ils. No dj. ; Many nice b&w ils. by Franklin Booth; 1st ed, 1st state; teg.; 8vo; 513 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18628 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| EASTON, ROBERT The Happy Man New York: Viking Press, 1943. Later Printing. Hardcover. Pictor. blue cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. closed tears to ht & rfep, at fore-edges; lf. edges lightly foxed/smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; sm. closed tear to spine head; back cover, flap edges sl. smudged; corner-clipped. ; 8vo; 221 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 24475 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HELIODORUS OF EMESA An Aethiopian History of Heliodorus London: Simkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, Ltd, N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by Martin Travers. Navy cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; a few lvs. bent at top corner tips; rfep nicked at top edge; quite a bit of pencilled underlining & margin notation; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, tight copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip & cover edges browned; flaps browned at edges, price-clipped. ; Nice b&w page ornament by Martin Travers; Underdowne's trans. of 1587; intro by George Saintsbury; ABBEY CLASSICS, XXIII. ; ABBEY CLASSICS, XXIII; 12mo; 283 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22677 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Afternoon of an Author, a Selection of Uncollected Stories and Essays New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1957. Later Printing. Hardcover. Brown cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip & board edges lighlty sunned; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else tight & clean. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip sunned; 4" closed tear to front cover, at top edge; back cover soiled; flap edges foxed. ; Intro & notes by Arthur Mizener. ; 8vo; 226 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 25116 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| FRIEDMAN, MARK Columbus Slaughters Braves Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. Advance Reading Copy. Softcover. In wraps; tp signed by author, "autographed copy" label on front cover. ; 8vo; 200 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23479 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GARRETT, GEORGE King of the Mountain New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at extremities; top lf. edges foxed, else a nice, tight & clean volume. Dj rubbed at edges; spine ends sl. chipped; back cover lightly smudged; flap edges a bit foxed. ; This collection of short stories includes THE SEACOAST OF BOHEMIA, THE LION HUNTER, A HARD ROW TO HOE et al. ; 8vo; 184 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 25043 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GENET, JEAN The Thief's Journal Paris: Olympia Press, 1954. Later Printing. Softcover. Olive paper bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip lightly browned; lf. edges sl. foxed, else a tight, clean copy. ; In wraps; trans. from French by Bernard Frechtman; foreword by Jean-Paul Sarte; TRAVELLER'S COMPANION SERIES, NO. 78. ; TRAVELLER'S COMPANION SERIES, NO. 78; 12mo; 291 pages. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30876 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GLAY, GEORGE ALBERT Beggars Might Ride New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Yellow bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities, a bit cocked; board & spine edges lightly browned; boards smudged; price label residue to ffep; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps sl. foxed, else a tight, clean 1st ed. volume. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities; covers soiled; 3" chip to back cover, at corner; backstrip & back cover lightly dampstained; flap edges foxed, corner-clipped.; 8vo; 341 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 31237 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GRAHAM, STANLEY B. Meditations of a Great Lakes Sailor Medina, OH: Belding Publishing, 2000. First Edition (?). Softcover. Pictor. white paper bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF signed copy. ; In wraps; tp inscr. by author; another inspirational tale by the author of COUNTRY ZOO: THE PERILS OF A FIRST YEAR TEACHER. ; 8vo; 278 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31426 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GREENE, ROBERT AND THOMAS LODGE Metaphon, and A Margarite of America Oxford, UK: Basil Blackwell, 1927. Hardcover. Ivory & lt. blue bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip very lightly browned; deckle lf. edges, eps a bit foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; G.B. Harrison, ed.; 8vo; 234 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20627 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER The Bishop and the Boogerman, Being the Story of a Little Truly-girl, Who Grew up, Her Mysterious Companion, Her Crabbed Old Uncle, the Wish-wish Woods, a Very Civil Engineer, and Mr. Billy Sanders, the Sage of Shady Dale New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charlotte Harding. Red cl. bind w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip sl. browned; boards lightly soiled & scuffed; bind. cracked at a few points in textblock; one ils. page detached, but present; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils. by Charlotte Harding.; 8vo; 184 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 30966 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER Free Joe and Other Georgian Sketches New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0781230187. Pictor. rust cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; backstrip lightly browned; some pale spotting to front board & backstrip; back board a bit scuffed; bind. cracked at a few points in textblock; one middle signature nearly detached, stitching loosening; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume. ; 8vo; 236 pages. Good+ . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 30469 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HEMINGWAY, LEICESTER The Sound of the Trumpet New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue & tan bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; bookplate on front paste-down; sm. price label on back paste-down; lf. edges foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip lightly browned; covers a bit soiled & scuffed; flap edges foxed. ; 8vo; 308 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 27094 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| L'HEUREUX, JOHN The Handmaid of Desire New York: Soho Press Inc, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1569470731. Signed by author on ht; black & rust bind. ; 8vo; 264 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20081 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HILL, A.F. The White Rocks, or: The Robber's Den, a Tragedy of the Mountains Morgantown, WV: Acme Press, 1900. Hardcover. Illustrated by H.L. Swisher and Hu Maxwell. Pictor. rust cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends & corners frayed; backstrip sl. browned; boards a bit soiled & scuffed; some pencilled book notes on ffep, tp; most lvs. sl. waved; ffep nicked along bottom edge; last 35 pages the most waved & light spotting to some of those lvs. & foxing to margins; lf. edges foxed & soiled, else a good, tight reference copy. ; B&w photos, notes & ils. by H.L. Swisher and Hu Maxwell accompany this story of the western PA oil lands by the author of OUR BOYS. ; 8vo; 416 pages. Good+ . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 18929 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| next page | |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005