Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Engineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
  The Fort Loudoun Project: a Comprehensive Report on the Planning, Design, Construction, and Initial Operations of the Fort Loudoun Project
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1949. Hardcover. Ex-library volume, with spine label removed leaving faint mark; library ownership bookplate on front pastedown; library ownership stamps on both pastedowns and on title page and dedication page; cardholder removed from rear pastedown, leaving light residue. Brown cloth binding lettered in gold, a little scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and corners. Page block edges and endpapers a little darkened with age. No dust jacket. ; Many B & W photos, charts, plans. ; Tennessee Valley Authority Technical Reports No. 11; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 533 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 35099
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  The Watts Bar Steam Plant: a Comprehensive Report on the Planning, Design, Construction, and Initial Operation of the Watts Bar Steam Plant
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1949. Hardcover. Brown cloth binding lettered in gold, a little scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and corners. Page block edges and endpapers a little darkened with age; owner's name in ink on front pastedown. No dust jacket. ; 56 foldout "exhibits" (diagrams) in section at end of book, printed on both sides of folding leaves. ; Tennessee Valley Authority Technical Reports No. 8; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 325 + 56 folding charts pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35098
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

VAN FAASEN, JEROLD B.  Making it Happen: a Sixty-Year Engineering Odyssey in the Northwest
Seattle, WA: Kip Productions, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Like new. ; Inscribed by author. An autobiography of an engineer. Includes b&w photographs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32890
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LAUER, CONRAD NEWTON  Engineering in American Industry: The Development of Industry in These United States During One Hundred and Twenty Years, a Lecture Delivered on December Twelfth, Nineteen Twenty-three, before Princeton University, under the Cyrus Fogg Brackett Lecture...
New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards a bit scuffed & smudged; owner's stamp on ffep; lf. edges lightly foxed, else tight & clean. No dj. ; Many good b&w photos, ils, maps & charts. ; 4to; 94 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 26525
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LEFFMANN, HENRY  Examination of Water for Sanitary and Technic Purposes
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Company, 1915. 7th Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Hardcover. Burg. cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip sunned; boards just a bit spotted; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w ils.; 12mo; 140 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20306
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

5 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005