Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Edged Weapons

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
BEZDEK, RICHARD H.  American Swords and Sword Makers
Boulder, CO: Paladin Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0873647653. No defects worth describing; could pass for a new book. Looks and feels unread. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Last 85 pages consist of B & W photos of swords. ; 1.5 x 11 x 8.8 Inches; 627 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 36774
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

COLE, M. H.  U. S. Military Knives, Bayonets & Machetes, Book III
Piqua, OH: CJA Publications, 1996. Hardcover. Beige cloth binding lettered and decorated in black; binding and dust jacket are very lightly rubbed at their spine ends and corners. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Many B & W illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 220 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 36817
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DAROM, DAVID; EDITED BY BUD LANG  Art and Design in Modern Custom Folding Knives
Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books, 2009. Reprint Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780785825388. Dust jacket has a tiny white scuff mark at the top of its spine; no other defects worth describing--book and dust jacket could about pass for new. No remainder mark. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Many color photo illustrations, many of them full-page. Modern decorative folding knives--their decorative processes and mechanisms and some of their important makers. ; 1.1 x 11.18 x 8.9 Inches; 256 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 37173
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DOBREE, ALFRED  Japanese Sword Blades
Arms and Armour Press/ G. Shumway, 1971. Reprint Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0873870344. Pictorial paper binding, very faintly smudged on its covers and a little rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Owner's name sticker on first blank page. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean--pages are unmarked. ; "First published 1905 in The Archeological Journal of the Royal Archeological Society." Many B & W illustrations. Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 0.1 x 10 x 6 Inches; 73 pages. Very Good .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36890
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

KIESLING, PAUL  Bayonets of the World, Volumes One, Two, and Three
Kedichem, Holland: Military Collectors Service. Hardcover. Three hardback volumes, beige cloth bindings lettered in bronze; all volumes are very lightly rubbed at their spine ends and cover corners, and Volume One is very lightly bumped at its bottom outside corners, not affecting the adjoining pages. All volumes have ownership stickers on their front pastedowns and are a little yellowed at their endpapers and page block edges. All bindings are square, unfaded, and tight, and pages are clean and unmarked. All three dust jackets are a little worn at their edges, especially at their spine ends and corners, with a few short closed tears, the worst of which--a 1" chip at the bottom edge of the back panel of Volume Three--has been repaired on the inside of the jacket with thin archival page-repair tape. On Volume Three the spine and top 1" of the back panel of the jacket are faded from orange to yellow (but the spine lettering is unaffected). ; The first three volumes of an eventual four. Sold as a set only; price is for all three. Dust jackets are in clear plastic protectors. Many detailed descriptions of bayonets that give dimensions, with 1/3 scale B & W illustrations. Volume Three has an index to these first three volumes. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; ~130+131+136 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 36886
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

PETERSON, HAROLD L. ; INTRODUCTION BY STEPHEN V. GRANCSAY  The American Sword 1775-1945: a Survey of the Swords Worn by the Uniformed Forces of the United States from the Revolution to the Close of World War II, a New Revised Edition Including American Silver Mounted Swords 1700-1815
Philadelphia, PA: Ray Riling Arms Books Company, 1973. Third Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth binding with gold spine lettering and gold cover decoration; binding is almost imperceptibly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, with very short closed tears and creases at its top edge. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Many B & W illustrations. The last sixty pages of this volume--titled American Silver Mounted Swords 1700-1815: A Catalog of an Exhibition Held at the Corcoran Gallery of Art--are really a whole new title with its own pagination, which was originally published separately in 1955. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xviii+286+60 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 36816
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WALTER, JOHN  The Sword and Bayonet Makers of Imperial Germany, 1871-1918
Brighton, Sussex: Arms and Armour Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0904256006. Thin hardback, sky blue cloth binding with gold spine lettering; binding and dust jacket are both very lightly rubbed at their spine ends and corners. Owner's name sticker on front free endpaper. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean--text is unmarked. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. A guide to the identifying marks on the swords and bayonets of Imperial Germany. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 36891
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WATTS, JOHN AND PETER WHITE  The Bayonet Book
The authors, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0950457302. Red cloth binding with gold lettering and bayonet decoration on spine. Binding is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners and is faintly smudged and scuffed on its faces; top of spine is just starting to fray. Page block edges are just starting to yellow, and bottom edge is a little smudged at its outside. Book is square, tightly bound, and unfaded; there is an owner's name sticker at the bottom of the last page, but otherwise pages are unmarked and clean. No dust jacket. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; An exhaustive study, with many B & W illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 503 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 36892
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

8 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005