Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
BEAUDREAU, BERNARD C.  Mass Production, the Stock Market Crash, and the Great Depression The Macroeconomics of Electrification
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 031329920X. Blue cloth binding lettered in silver; binding is lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Book is otherwise square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out--text is unmarked. No dust jacket, as issued. ; Contributions in Economics and Economic History Number 175; 1 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 182 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36319
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BRAINARD, WILLIAM C. AND GEORGE L. PERRY (EDS.)  Brookings Papers on Economic Activity, 1: 2002
Washington, DC: Brookings Institution, 2002. Softcover. Navy paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. ; In wraps. ; 8vo; 349 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26206
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CHEVALIER, MICHAEL  Society, Manners & Politics in the United States
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1966. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Blue cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. No dj. ; 1st pub. 1839; REPRINTS OF ECONOMIC CLASSICS SERIES. ; REPRINTS OF ECONOMIC CLASSICS SERIES; 8vo; 467 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30379
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

EMERSON, HARRINGTON  Efficiency As a Basis for Operation and Wages
New York: The Engineering Magazine Co, 1914. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cl. bind. w/ gilt let. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards just a bit smudged; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; B&w charts; this 4th ed. Revised & Enlarged; WORKS MANAGEMENT LIBRARY SERIES. ; WORKS MANAGEMENT LIBRARY; 8vo; 254 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 18963
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

GREEN, QUENTIN  One Taxpayer's Revolt, a Book for Women and Children about the I.R.S. (Internal Revenue Service) and other S.O.B.'s (Situations of Business)
Orlando, FL: Baker Press, 1978. Second Edition. Softcover. Red paper binding, a little rubbed at edges, spine cocked; front cover & 1st several lvs. Curled at top corners; covers lightly soiled; back cover very faintly dampstained & foxed; inside covers lightly dampstained; lf. Edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean volume. ; In wraps; many b&w facsimile documents. ; 8vo; 265 pages. Very Good- .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29369
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LEWIS, W. DAVID (ED. )  Airline Executives and Federal Regulation: Case Studies in American Enterprise from the Airmail Era to the Dawn of the Jet Age
Columbus, OH: The Ohio State University, 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0814208339. No defects worth describing; could still pass for a new book. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; HISTORICAL Perspectives on Business Enterprise Seriesno Defects Worth Describing; Could Pass for a New Book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 379 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35125
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

NEWMAN, PETER, MURRAY MILGATE, AND JOHN EATWELL (EDS. )  The New Palgrave Dictionary of Money and Finance, in Three Volumes
New York, NY: The Stockton Press, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 156159041X. Ex-library three-volume set, without any library indicators on spines, but with library name stamped on top and bottom page block edges; with library name stamped on front pastedowns; with WITHDRAWN stamped on title pages; and with bar code stickers on rear pastedowns. Light blue cloth-covered spines over black cloth-covered boards; bindings are tight, square, and unfaded, but have a couple of very minor scuffs on their covers; volume numbers at bottoms of spines are a little rubbed from library call number stickers being removed, but there is otherwise only a faint ghost of residue from sticker removal. Bottom page block edges are lightly smudged; pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Volumes would rate VG+ if not ex-library. No dust jackets. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this three-volume set, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Complete set, inconspicuously ex-library, clean and almost unused. Pages are double-columned; articles sometimes very technical. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxvi+865/xviii+834/xviii+860 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 37358
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

QUESNAY, FRANCOIS  The Economical Table [Tableau Economique]
New York: Bergman Publishers, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library book, with Xed-out spine label; library ownership stamps on all three page block edges and on title page; library book plate on front pastedown; bar code sticker on front free endpaper; and "Due Date" slip glued by its top edge to the rear pastedown. Wine-colored cloth binding a little age-darkened at margins, but bright and square; pages tight in binding and very clean. ; 1968 facsimile reprint of London, 1766 edition. Large folding chart at end of text. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 216 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 32534
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WAN, HENRY Y. ; WITH COMMENTS FROM PROFESSOR ROBERT M. SOLOW  Globalization and Economic Development in East Asia: Lecture Notes of Professor Henry Y. Wan Jr.
Kobe, Japan: University, 2007. Hardcover. Hardbound book in series, in dust jacket. Front cover and jacket have several pencil eraser-size overlapping faint circular dents, of indeterminate origin; top outside corner of back cover is very lightly bumped--creased diagonally less than 1/2", not affecting adjoining pages. No other defects worth describing. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Lectures are in English and Japanese. ; Modern Economic and Business Series No. 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 193 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35828
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

9 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005