| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 3 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 3 |
| COBBETT, WILLIAM A Year's Residence in the United States of America New York, NY: Augustus M Kelley Pubs, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0678005168. Off white cloth binding lettered in black. Spine lettering a little scuffed; top edge of page block foxed from dust and humidity; fore and bottom edges of page block a little smudged. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 1969 facsimile reprint of 1818-1819 edition. Originally issued in three parts; here reprinted in a single volume. ; America Through European Eyes; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 610 pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35334 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DECONDE, ALEXANDER This Affair of Louisiana New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684146878. Hardback, black boards with gold spine lettering; binding is almost imperceptibly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges and endpapers are just starting to yellow. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little yellowed at its spine and extreme margins, and that is very lightly wrinkled/rubbed at its spine ends and corners. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. The struggle for Louisiana, in the early years of the American republic. ; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 325 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 36755 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| SEWARD, WILLIAM H. Life and Public Services of John Quincy Adams, Sixth President of the United States, with the Eulogy Delivered before the Legislature of New York Auburn, NY: Derby, Miller and Company, 1848. Hardcover. Brown cloth binding with embossed cover designs and gold spine lettering and design; binding has been professionally rebacked, saving the original cloth of the covers and spine but reapplying that cloth to new boards of a matching color; also with new acid-free endpapers. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges are darkened, and pages are a little spotted with faint foxing. No dust jacket. ; Nicely restored copy of this partisan biography. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 404 pages. Very Good . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 37260 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005