| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BRADBURY, RAY The CIVIC Theatre Presents the World Premiere of Ray Bradbury's Fahrenheit 451, a Musical Drama Fort Wayne, IN: Fort Wayne Civic Theatre, 1988. Softcover. Pictor. paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; covers lightly scuffed; back cover bent at top corner, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this souvenir play program. ; In wraps; various newsclippings included; ticket stubs stapled in at top corner of one text page. This musical stage version of Bradbury's novel was first performed in Fort Wayne. Cover art by Arthur Cislo. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages. Very Good+ . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 29385 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| O'CASEY, SEAN Red Roses for Me, a Play in Four Acts New York: Macmillan Company, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Teal cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges, eps a bit foxed/smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; covers smudged; flap edges foxed, corner-clipped. ; Includes eight musical scores w/ lyrics.; 8vo; 159 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25242 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GIBSON, WILLIAM Shakespeare's Game New York: Atheneum, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 068910877X. Blue cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends; owner's label on front paste-down, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; bacj cover & flaps lightly yellowed; front flap price-clipped. ; 8vo; 226 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 22152 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GREEN, PAUL Drama and the Weather: Some Notes and Papers on Life and the Theatre New York: Samuel French, Inc, 1958. Hardcover. Red cl. Bind. Sl. Rubbed at extremities; lf. Edges just a bit foxed, else a very tight, clean volume. DJ rubbed at edges; backstrip faded; 3" closed tear along fore-edge of back cover; flap edges foxed. ; Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; 8vo; 220 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 29231 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GREENE, GRAHAM The Complaisant Lover, a Comedy New York: Viking Press, 1961. First US Edition. Hardcover. Decor. red & white bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; backstrip sunned; back cover lighty foxed & smudged. ; 8vo; 87 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25132 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HELLMAN, LILLIAN The Little Foxes, a Play in Three Acts New York: Viking Press, 1967. Fifth Printing. Softcover. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip & back cover lightly foxed; lf. edges smudged, else very crisp, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; ht inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 153 pages. Very Good . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 29324 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MCDONALD, MARIANNE Ancient Sun, Modern Light: Greek Drama on the Modern Stage New York: Columbia University Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0231076541. No defects worth describing: could pass for a new book. Crisp and shiny. ; Good b&w photo ils. Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; 8vo; 239 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 28906 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT Aria da Capo, a Play in One Act New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; some pinholing to backstrip cloth, along back gutter; sm. spot to front board, at top edge; lf. edges, paste-downs, eps lightly foxed, else a tight, clean volume. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip browned; flap edges foxed. ; 8vo; 55 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 30836 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MYERS, D.H. The Last Days of Punch New York: Mccall Publishing Company, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0841500924. Decor. olive & red bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. dlr. stamp at back paste-down; eps lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj sl. rubbed at edges; press label at backstrip, near spine base; front flap creased. ; Nice b&w ils.; 8vo; 92 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22666 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| NELSON, STANLEY (ED.) The Scene/1, The Scene/2, The Scene/3, The Scene/4: Plays from Off-off-Broadway New York: New Egypt Publications/Horizon, 1972-7. Softcover. Paper binds. sl. rubbed at extremities; lf. edges a bit foxed, else a tight, clean set. ; In wraps; b&w photo ils.; these four vols. a joint venture of GNOSIS and THE SMITH; SOLD AS SET ONLY. ; 8vo; 190+/vol. pages. Very Good+ . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 29260 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| NI, U POK Konmara Pya Zat, an Example of Popular Burmese Drama in the XIX Century London: Luzac & Company Ltd, 1952. Hardcover. Navy cl. Bind. Sl. Rubbed at spine ends, corners; a few lvs. Nicked at edges; lf. Edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. DJ rubbed at edges; several sm. Closed tears neatly repaired w/ clear tape; DJ front and back sl. Soiled; flap margins foxed; price-clipped. ; Intro & trans. By Hla Pe; THIS VOLUME ONLY. Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; 8vo; 162 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 29236 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| NICOLL, ALLARDYCE A History of English Drama, 1660-1900 London: Cambridge University Press, 1955-66. Reprint. Hardcover. Red & tan cl. binds. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; card pockets on ffeps, library stamps on ffeps & # labels removed from dj backstrips; only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges smudged, else a tight, clean set. Djs sl. rubbed; some backstrip lightly sunned; covers just a bit smudged; price-clipped. ; Complete set in six vols. : Restoration Drama, Early 18th c. Drama, Late 18th c. Drama, Early 19th c. Drama, Late 19th c. Drama, Alphabetical Catalogue of Plays. Additional shipping cost might be required, especially outside the USA. ; 8vo; 423-901/vol. pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 19228 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| NOGARA, GINO Cronache Degli Spettacoli nel Teatro Olimpico di Vicenz dal 1585 al 1970 Vicenza, Italy: Accademia Olimpica, 1972. Softcover. White tagboard bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most lvs. unopened, or partially perforated, still not cut; front cover & 1st few lvs. sl. bumped at top corners; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a tight, clean copy. Dj just a bit rubbed at edges; back cover smudged. ; In wraps; many good b&w photo ils.; text in Italian.; 8vo; 418 + plates pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 23524 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| SCOTT, A.C. The Kabuki Theatre of Japan London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by A.C. Scott. Plum cl. bind. rubbed at edges; corners bumped; lf. edges foxed/smudged, else a nice, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils, color frontis by author.; 8vo; 317 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 23341 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| SHANGE, NTOZAKE For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide when the Rainbow is Enuf a Choreopoem New York, NY: Macmillan, 1979. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0026098407. Dust jacket and book both very lightly rubbed at edges. Front flap of dust jacket creased 1" at top outside corner. Otherwise square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. ; Signed on half-title page and inscribed to Fort Wayne poet/publisher/professor Robert Novak. Laid in are a card with the correct pronunciation of Shange's name and an article about a reading by her in Fort Wayne, where she was presumably introduced by Novak. Dust jacket6 in clear plastic protector. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 64 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 33106 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| TYDEMAN, WILLIAM The Theatre in the Middle Ages: Western European Stage Conditions, c.800-1576 Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Pictor. red/orange paper bind. sl. rubbed at edges; front cover & 1st few lvs. bent at corner tips, else tight & clean. ; In wraps; good b&w photos, ils. ; 8vo; 298 pages. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 29146 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005