| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| BRILLAT-SAVARIN, JEAN ANTHELME; TRANSLATED BY M. F. K. FISHER M. F. K Fisher's Translation of the Physiology of Taste or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy by Jean Anthelme Brillat-Savarin New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394473434. Grey coarse cloth spine lettered in black, over beige finer cloth boards decorated in silver; imitation marbled endpapers; attached gold ribbon marker. Binding is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners and is a little darkened at its top and bottom edges, where not protected by the dust jacket. Top page block edge stained pink; fore and bottom page block edges are a little spotted with foxing. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean--text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that is scuffed and smudged on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges, with a couple of short closed tears; front jacket flap is creased from top top bottom near its fore edge. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 443 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36504 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DRUMMOND, KAREN EICH & LISA M. BREFERE Nutrition for Foodservice and Culinary Professionals, Sixth Edition Hoboken, NJ: Wiley, 2007. Sixth Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 047159976X. Hardback, shiny pictorial paper-covered boards; binding is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, and is frayed at one corner, enough that the underlying board is just visible. There is a little staining from binder's glue at the inside front hinge, and several pages have been creased to mark places (but pages are unmarked) . Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 1.2 x 9.3 x 7.3 Inches; 668 pages. Very Good . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 36770 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ESCOFFIER, AUGUSTE; TRANSLATED BY H. L. CRACKNELL & R. J. KAUFMANN Escoffier The Complete Guide to the Art of Modern Cookery Wiley, 2003. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0471290165. Green leather-like binding with gold spine lettering; book is lightly smudged at its top page block edge, but otherwise is about like new. In a dust jacket that has just a hint of rubbing/wrinkling at its spine ends and cover corners. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 1.6 x 9.8 x 7.4 Inches; xxvi+646 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 37562 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GREBITZ, CAROLINE ELEONORE Die Besorgte Hausfrau in Der Küche Und Vorrathskammer: Ein Handbuch...erster Teil Reutlingen, 1825. Hardcover. Hardback, professionally rebound in 1/2 leather, black leather spine with red spine label lettered in gold and black leather corners over marbled paper-covered boards; binding is like new; new endpapers. All page block edges stained red; title leaf and second leaf are missing their top outside corners, with loss of last three letters of "Hausfrau" in title. Owner has written on back of title page in ink. Pages are all spotted with faint foxing. ; Nicely rebound copy of the first volume of this two-volume cookbook. This volume contains 1122 recipes. Text is in German, in Gothic typeface. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 536 pages. Very Good . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 37256 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HILLER, ELIZABETH O. The Calendar of Sandwiches & Beverages: 365 Delicious, Savory and Sweet the Calendar of Sandwiches & Beverages: 365 Delicious, Savory and Sweet Sandwiches and Beverages New York, NY: P. F. Volland Company, N.D.. Softcover. Pictorial burgundy paper binding tied at top with two white cords; design printed in bright colors on front cover of a woman in a rather Oriental-looking costume, holding a tea cup and saucer. Covers are very lightly rubbed at corners. Page block edges are a little yellowed. In its original box, with same cover design on lid; box is in only fair condition--its lid is missing portions of three of its sides. ; Sandwich recipes for every day of the year, plus many recipes for non-alcoholic drinks. All pages have the same elaborate green border design. There appears to have been a more common variant of this title, with different cover art and page borders. In a protective clear plastic bag. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 35409 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MARTIN, TI ADELAIDE AND JAMIE SHANNON Commander's Kitchen New York: Broadway Books, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0767902904. Like new. ; Artfully signed by "Jamie Shannon", (Ti) "Adelaide" (Martin) and an unknown "Cheryl". New Orlean recipes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 333 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 32757 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MCLEAN, MYRTLE OLA Cook Book...for the Use of the Pupils of the Western Pennsylvania Institution for the Deaf Edgewood Park, PA: Western Pennsylvania Institution for the Deaf, N.D.. Hardcover. Covers a little rubbed around the edges, with a couple of tiny snags on the fore edge of the front cover. ; Covers a little browned around edges, page block edges a little browned. Otherwise clean and tightly bound. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pages. Very Good- . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32201 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| PEPIN, JACQUES Jacques Pepin's Table The Complete Today's Gourmet San Francisco, CA: KQED Books, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912333197. Hardback, black cloth spine lettered in gold, over yellow paper-covered boards. Front cover has small smudge near base of spine. Binding and dust jacket are otherwise about like new. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 1.4 x 9.46 x 8.38 Inches; 519 pages. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 36325 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| PRUDHOMME, PAUL Chef Paul Prudhomme's Fork in the Road New York, NY: William Morrow Cookbooks, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688121659. Orange cloth binding with gold spine lettering, a little rubbed at spine ends and corners. Dust jacket is rubbed at the same places. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. ; Signed and inscribed boldly on title page, "Hi/René/Good Cooking/Good Eating/ Good Loving/ Chef Paul Prudhomme." Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 1.08 x 9.53 x 7.32 Inches; 281 pages; ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35700 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005