| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| DE BECK, BILLY Barney Google and Spark Plug New York, NY: Cupples and Leon Company, 1924. Stapled wraps. Stapled pictorial paper binding with cloth spine, page block is loose in binding and last page has separated from rest of page block. Covers are scuffed on faces and rubbed at edges. Page block edges darkened to brown, and pages starting to darken and grow brittle, especially at margins. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. Cover has "2" in a star at top left corner--so this may be a sequel or the second item issued in a series. ; B & W Comic Strips; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 48 pages. Good . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 35279 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| KRONENBERG, MICHAEL & J. DAVID SPURLOCK & JIM STERANKO Spies, Vixens and Masters of Kung Fu: the Art of Paul Gulacy Vanguard Productions (NJ), 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 1887591761. Hardback, shiny pictorial paper-covered boards, slipcased. Book has no defects worth describing--could pass for new. Slipcase has an almost imperceptible bump at the top inside corner of its back cover. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Signed by Paul Gulacy on the front free endpaper. This is the "Deluxe hardcover edition limited to 650 copies," in a slipcase, with no dust jacket (as issued) and with 16 extra pages of artwork. Book is housed in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128+16 pages; Signed by Illustrator. Near Fine . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 37470 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| KURTZMAN, HARVEY AND WILL ELDER; EDITED BY HUGH HEFNER Playboy's Little Annie Fanny, Volume 1, 1962-1970, and Volume 2, 1970-1988 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2001/2001. Softcover. ISBN: 156971519X. Two paperback volumes, with just a hint of rubbing at their corners and spine ends--otherwise could pass for new. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship these two large volumes by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Volume 1 is a second printing; Volume 2 is a first. Sold as a set only; price is for both. Books are stored in separate protective clear plastic bags. ; 0.7 x 10.8 x 8.3 Inches; 224/240 pages. Near Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37663 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| LEE, STAN, WRITER; JACK KIRBY ET AL. , ARTISTS; EDITED BY CORY SEDLMEIER Marvel Masterworks Presents Rawhide Kid Volume 1, Collecting Rawhide Kid Nos. 17-25 New York, NY: Marvel Publishing, Inc, 2006. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 078512117X. No defects worth describing; could pass for a new book. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Nine issues in color of this comic book that were published in the 1960's, resuming a series that was started in 1955. Introduction by Stan Lee; at end of book are illustrations showing the comic books' covers as well as author and artist biographies. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 233+covers+biogs pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37113 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| LEE, STAN, WRITER; JACK KIRBY, JACK DAVIS, ET AL. , ARTISTS; EDITED BY CORY SEDLMEIER Marvel Masterworks Presents Rawhide Kid Volume 2, Collecting Rawhide Kid Nos. 26-35 New York, NY: Marvel Publishing, Inc, 2007. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 078512117X. No defects worth describing; could pass for a new book. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; First printing (numbers 1 through 10 on copyright page). Ten issues in color of this comic book; these issues were published in the 1960's, resuming a series that was started in 1955. Introduction by Mark Evanier; at end of book are color plates showing the comic books' covers, four per page. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 259+covers pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37114 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MARVEL MASTERWORKS PRESENTS SUB-MARINER, VOLUME 1: COLLECTING TALES TO ASTONISH NOS. 70-87, MARVEL COMICS NO. 1 AND DAREDEVIL NO. 7 Lee, Stan (Writer) and Gene Colan (Artist) New York, NY: Marvel Comics, 2004. Second Printing. Hardcover. No defects worth describing; could pass for a new book. ; Color reproductions of comics, including full-page reproductions of their covers. Marvel Comics No. 1 is included because it introduces the Sub-Mariner; Daredevil #7 is included because in it Daredevil battles the Sub-Mariner. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 265 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 37118 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| OPPER, FREDERICK BURR Happy Hooligan: a Complete Compilation: 1904-1905 Westport, CT: Hyperion Press, Inc, 1977. Softcover. ISBN: 0883556588. Pictorial paper binding, a covers little smudged; spine, cover margins, and page block edges a little darkened with age; spine and corners lightly rubbed. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean inside. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. B & W reproductions of what were originally color comic strips. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 110 pages. Very Good- . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35226 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005