| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| BRAHMS, JOHANNES; HERAUSGEGEBEN VON GEORG SCHUMANN Quartett Fur Klavier, Violine, Viola Und Violoncello, Opus 26--All Four Parts New York, NY: C. F. Peters Corporation, N.D.. Hardcover. Stapled paper bindings; spine and margins of paper binding on piano part, and page block edges of all parts, are a little darkened with age. Piano part covers are very faintly scuffed and smudged on their faces. All parts are lightly rubbed at their spine ends and cover corners, and are very lightly bumped at the bottom outside corners of both covers and pages. Viola part has a few faint penciled markings; other parts are unmarked. ; All four parts present; piano part is in wraps; first page serves as front cover of other parts. All four parts are housed together in a protective clear plastic bag. Sold as a set only; price is for all four parts. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 65+15+15+15 pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36522 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BRENDEL, ALFRED Musik Beim Wort Genommen: Essays Und Vorträge Nebst Gesprächen Mit Terry Snow Und Konrad Wolff Munchen, Germany: R. Piper Gmb H, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 3492034837. Light grey cloth binding with blue spine lettering; almost imperceptibly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Page block top edge is a little smudged. Dust jacket is just a bit scuffed on its faces rubbed at its extremities. Book is in general square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Contents are somewhat different from the English language edition. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 278 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36064 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MARAIS, MARIN; EDITED BY JOHN HSU Pieces En Trio Pour Les Flutes, Violon & Dessus De Viole, in Three Volumes: I. Er Dessus, 2. Me Dessus, and Basse-Continue New York, NY: The Broude Trust, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 0850457483. Three softbound volumes, plain white paper bindings with black lettering; bindings are very faintly smudged on their covers and are a little rubbed at their edges, especially at their spine ends and cover corners. Penciled numbers have been erased from the top outside corners of the back covers of all three volumes. Back cover and last few pages of volume 1 have a vertical bend (but not crease) about 1" from their fore edges. Bindings are square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. ; Books are housed together in a clear plastic bag. These are facsimile reprints of copies in the author's own hand. Sold as a set only; price is for all three volumes. ; Critical Facsimiles 4; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 114/114/114 pages. Very Good . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37447 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MICHELL, SONYA Moments Musical Chicago, IL: Associated Authors, 1935. Hardcover. Orange cloth binding lettered and decorated in black, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners, with page block edges and endpapers that are a little yellowed. In dust jacket that is faded at its spine and that has several 1" or shorter closed tears and several 1/2" or smaller chips at its spine ends and at its edges. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Brief essays on many classical composers, reprinted from the Christian Science Monitor. Laid in is a book mark from the Economy Book Store in Chicago, with a 5-digit phone number. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 110 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35709 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| NIECKS, FREDERICK Frederick Chopin As a Man and Musician, Enlarged and Illustrated Edition, in Two Volumes Neptune City, NJ: Paganiniana Publications, Inc, N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. No apparent defects; both volumes could pass as a new copies. ; Recent reprint of an 1888 edition, enlarged by the inclusion of many B&W illustrations. Scholarly work; list of Chopin's published works and detailed index to both Volumes at end of Volume 2. Complete in two volumes bound in slick pictorial hard covers, like textbooks; no dust jackets, as issued. ; Paganiniana; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340+375 pages. Very Good+ . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 32269 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| NIECKS, FREDERICK Programme Music in the Last Four Centuries: a Contribution to the History of Musical Expression London, England: Novello and Company. Hardcover. Medium blue cloth binding, spine lettered in gold; binding is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; covers are very lightly scuffed. Page block edges are unevenly darkened, and pages are just starting to darken at their extreme margins. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this thick book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; No publication date given; date on Preface is 1906. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xi+548 pages. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37509 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005