| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. An Old-Fashioned Girl Boston, MA: Roberts Brothers, 1896. Hardcover. Mustard yellow cloth binding, decorated in black and gold, with four-leaf clover design on spine and oak-branch design wrapping around from spine onto front cover. Binding is a little smudged on its faces and lightly rubbed at its edges, especially at spine and corners. Spine is a little darkened with age. Page block edges are also darkened, and pages are just starting to darken at extreme margins. Owner's name in pencil on title page and ownership sticker on front pastedown. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside. ; Presentable vintage copy of this title. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 378 pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 35558 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Three Proverb Stories: Kitty's Class Day; Aunt Kipp; Psyche's Art Boston, MA: Loring, Publisher, [1868]. Hardcover. Green cloth binding lettered and decorated in gold; spine has a slight forward lean; binding is stained along the spine side of its front cover. Binding is also scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges; spine ends and cover corners are frayed--enough at the corners that the underlying boards are just starting to show through. Binding is unfaded and tight; pages are unmarked except for gift inscription in pencil, dated 1871. ; 1868 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. Three stories illustrating proverbs. One full-page B & W illustration may be missing--there is a tissue guard between pp. 64-65 but no picture; B & W frontispiece and two B & W plates are present, with their original tissue guards. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 148 pages. Fair . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 37673 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Under the Lilacs Boston, MA: Roberts Brothers, 1902. Hardcover. Brown cloth binding, decorated in black and gold, with four-leaf clover design on spine and oak-branch design wrapping around from spine onto front cover. Binding is a little scuffed on its faces and enough rubbed at its spine ends and corners that tiny bits of the underlying boards are just barely starting to show through. Page block edges are a little darkened with age, and pages are just starting to darken at extreme margins. Ownership sticker on front pastedown. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside. ; Presentable vintage copy of this title. Issued as part of an eight-volume set, The Little Women Series. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 305 + ads pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 35559 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WYSS, JEAN RUDOLPH The Swiss Family Robinson, Illustrated Springfield, OH: Farm and Fireside Co, 1882. Softcover. Gray paper binding, rubbed at edges, a little chipped at top and bottom of spine, with 1" diagonal chip to back cover at bottom of spine. Binding a little stained and discolored. Page block edges and page margins discolored with age; a couple of pages creased at bottom outside corners. Book is square, tightly bound, clean inside. ; B & W illustrations, some full-page. In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Farm and Fireside Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 272 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 34441 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005