| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| The Lives of the British Reformers, Embellished with Twelve Portraits Philadelphia, PA: Presbyterian Board of Publication. Hardcover. Embossed red cloth binding with gold lettering and decorations; binding is lightly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at all its edges, especially at its spine ends and corners; binding is also a little darkened at its spine. Page block edges and endpapers are a little darkened with age, and top page block edge is a little dust-stained. Owner's name in ink on title page. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean--text is unmarked. ; Undated, apparently mid-19th-century. Pages are not numbered consecutively, as if compiled and reorganized from another source--owner has supplied consecutive page numbers in pencil. Striking B & W engravings of some of the more important reformers, with tissue guards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 494 pages. Very Good- . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 36413 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ADAMS, JEREMY DUQUESNAY The Populus of Augustine and Jerome: a Study in the Patristic Sense of Community New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300014023. Hardback, dark grey paper-covered boards, black spine label lettered in gold. Binding is square, tight, unrubbed, and unfaded. Endpapers and page block edges are just starting to yellow. Front endpapers have owner's name and page references in ink, and text pages are occasionally underlined and annotated in ink--especially Introduction. In a dust jacket that is missing a big chunk from the top of its back flap, with loss of part of the text of the jacket blurb. Jacket is also a little rubbed at its edges and has a couple of 1/4" or smaller edge chips. ; Usable reading copy if you can overlook the previous owner's markings. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pages. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37239 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CULBERTSON, PHILIP L. & ARTHUR B. SHIPPEE (ED. ) The Pastor: Readings from the Patristic Period Minneapolis, MN: Fortress Pr, 1990. Softcover. ISBN: 0800624297. Glossy pictorial paper binding, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Small red spot on top edge. Book is otherwise about like new--square, unfaded, tightly bound, and clean inside and out--text is unmarked. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; 0.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 237 pages. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36244 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GOODENOUGH, EDWIN R. Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period, Volume 12: Summary and Conclusions New York, NY: Bollingen Foundation/ Pantheon Books, 1965. Hardcover. Hardback, blue cloth-covered spine over black cloth-covered boards, lettered and decorated in gold; binding is very lightly rubbed at spine ends and cover corners; there is a blindstamped ownership seal on the front free endpaper. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean--text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a bit scuffed on its back and lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; "This final volume [actually, a index volume, Volume 13, followed]...can serve either as a conclusion to the preceding eleven volumes or as an introduction to the entire work." Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Bollingen Series XXXVII; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 215 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36250 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM; TRANSLATED AND ANNOTATED BY PAUL W. HARKINS Baptismal Instructions New York, NY: Newman Press, N.D.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809102625. Hardback, blue cloth spine over lighter blue cloth-covered boards, lettered and decorated in gold. Binding is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Ownership stamp on front pastedown. Otherwise could pass for a new book. ; Text is in English. No publication date given, but presence of an ISBN suggests that this is a reprint of the 1963 edition. ; Ancient Christian Writers: the Works of the Fathers in Translation, No. 31; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 375 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36074 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| LATOURETTE, KENNETH SCOTT A History of Christianity, in Two Volumes, Volume I: to A. D. 1500, and Volume II: A. D. 1500--A. D. 1975 Peabody, MA: Prince Press/ Hendrickson, 2003. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Two hardback volumes, bound in textbook-like shiny pictorial paper-covered boards; bindings have maybe a hint of rubbing at their corners. Both volumes could still pass for new--look and feel unread. No dust jackets, as issued. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this two-volume set by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Each volume ends with an index to both volumes. Volumes are stored in protective clear plastic bags. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1552 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37266 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| VON MOSHEIM, JOHANN LORENZ; TRANS. BY JAMES MURDOCK; REVISED, AND MANY SUPPLEMENTARY NOTES ADDED, BY JAMES SEATON REID Mosheim's Institutes of Ecclesiastical History, Ancient and Modern... Twelfth Edition London, England: Ward, Lock, & Co, 1883. Hardcover. Hardback, green cloth binding with embossed designs on covers and spine, gold spine lettering and decorations; binding has been professionally rebacked, saving the original cloth of the spine and both covers, with new marbled endpapers. Original cloth of binding is faintly scuffed on its spine and on its covers, and is a little rubbed at its edges, but not frayed. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges and extreme page margins are a little darkened, but pages are clean and unmarked; one top outside page corner is creased. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Nineteenth-century American translation of this eighteenth-century German classic, corrected and with notes added for this English edition. This is the complete work, sometimes published in two volumes--pages are printed in double columns. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xxx + 904 pages. Very Good . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 37342 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| NASH, RONALD H. Christianity and the Hellenistic World Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1984. Softcover. ISBN: 0310452104. Shiny pictorial paper binding, very lightly rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and corners. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean--text is unmarked. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Christian free university curriculum; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages. Very Good+ . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36553 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| NEWPORT, KENNETH G. C. The Branch Davidians of Waco The History and Beliefs of an Apocalyptic Sect Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, USA, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0199245746. Dust jacket has a little faint scuffing and a couple of minor scratches on its back; book could otherwise pass for new. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 1.18 x 9.21 x 6.38 Inches; 379 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 37511 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| NUMBERS, RONALD L. & JONATHAN M. BUTLER (EDS. ) , WITH ILLUSTRATIONS SELECTED BY JAMES R. NIX The Disappointed Millerism and Millenarianism in the Nineteenth Century Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0253342996. Blue-green cloth binding with gold spine lettering; binding is very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners, and is just starting to fade at its top edge, where not protected by dust jacket. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean. In a dust jacket that is missing a 2 1/2" wide by 1" deep chip from the bottom edge of its back panel, and that has several 1" or shorter closed tears at its top edge. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. A collection of essays. Color facsimile chronological chart in back pocket, and many B & W facsimiles of documents in text. ; Religion in North America; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 235 pages. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 35925 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| PAGELS, ELAINE The Gnostic Jesus and Early Christian Politics: the University Lecture in Religion At Arizona State University Tempe, AZ: Arizona State University, 1982. Stapled wraps. Thins pamphlet; stapled paper binding, a little darkened at top and fore margins, which protruded from the book in which the pamphlet was kept; pamphlet is also a little wrinkled across its top margin, where that margin protruded from the book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. A lecture covering some of the ground Pagels had already covered at more length in her book The Gnostic Gospels: recently discovered early Christian texts indicate that, by emphasizing salvation through the Church alone, the early Church may have ensured its survival, but in so doing it also suppressed teachings of Jesus that concerned salvation through an inner light. Scarce pamphlet, beautifully written. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 9 pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36216 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| RUDNICK, MILTON L. Speaking the Gospel Through the Ages A History of Evangelism St. Louis, MO: Concordia Pub House, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0570042046. Light brown cloth binding lettered and decorated in silver; binding is very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Page block edges are just starting to yellow. No dust jacket. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out--text is unmarked. ; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 232 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36242 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| RUHLMAN, JOHN J. , JR. A History of Northwest Regular Baptists: the General Association of Regular Baptist Churches in Washington, Oregon and Idaho 1939-1975 Schaumburg, IL: Regular Baptist Press, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0872270009. Green cloth binding with gold spine lettering; binding is very lightly rubbed at spine ends and cover corners. In a dust jacket that is just starting to darken at its spine and that is very faintly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges, with one tiny closed tear at the top of its front panel. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 334 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36218 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| SCHAFF, PHILIP History of the Christian Church, in Eight Volumes Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802880479. Black cloth bindings lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners; page block edges show just a hint of smudging/ yellowing. Volumes 5 and 7 have 1/8" tears at the tops of their spines. Books are otherwise about like new--look unread. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this eight-volume set, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 754-1049 @ pages. Very Good . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 35061 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005