| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| The Bird-Book Philadelphia, PA: American Sunday-School Union, N.D.. Hardcover. Brown embossed cloth binding with gold spine lettering and decorations. Spine is a little faded. Binding is a little rubbed at edges, especially at corners and spine ends, which are beginning to fray. Binding is also a bit scuffed and stained on its faces, and has a dark stripe across the top of its spine and extending a little way on to both covers, about the width of a piece of tape. Page block edges and endpapers are darkened with age, and there is occasional light foxing to the text pages. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean inside. ; There is no publication date, but date on copyright page is 1844. A collection of morality tales concerning birds. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 144 pages. Good+ . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35869 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BEECHER, HENRY WARD; COMPILED BY EDNA DEAN PROCTOR Life Thoughts Gathered from the Extemporaneous Discourses of Henry Ward Beecher, by One of His Congregation, Thirtieth Thousand Boston, MA: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1858. Later Printing. Hardcover. Brown embossed cloth binding, with gold spine lettering. Binding is a bit scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges; spine ends and corners are starting to fray. Page block edges are darkened with age. Owner's name in heavy pencil on first blank page, and there are occasional underlinings and marginal notes in pencil in the text, especially early on. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean except for the pencilings. ; On endpapers is a catalog of books published by Phillips, Sampson and Company. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 299 pages. Good+ . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 35853 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BONNER, ARTHUR; FOREWORD BY MARVIN OLASKY Enacted Christianity Evangelical Rescue Missions in the United States and Canada Denver, CO: Xlibris Corporation, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 1401068251. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 0.68 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 302 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37395 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BUTLER, JOSEPH The Analogy of Religion, Natural and Revealed, to the Constitution and Course of Nature...a New Edition, Corrected... Boston, MA: Manning and Loring, 1793. First Edition. Hardcover. Full brown leather binding, red spine label lettered in gold. Front cover has cracked from top to bottom at spine, but is still holding tight. Binding is very scuffed on its spine and faces and rubbed at its edges, with underlying boards starting to show through at lower outside corner of back cover. Front endpapers and first few pages dampstained at bottom edge; all pages moderately foxed--but pages are rag paper and still flexble. Owner's name on front free endpaper; two erasures of penciled names/dates on first couple of pages. Book is tightly bound, square, clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 385 pages. Good . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 35567 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| FLUKER, WALTER E. They Looked for a City: a Comparative Analysis of the Ideal of Community in the Thought of Howard Thurman and Martin Luther King Jr. Lanham, MD: University Press of America, 1989. Softcover. ISBN: 0819172634. Shiny paper binding, very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Occasional sentences and phrases in text are underlined faintly in pencil. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, unscuffed. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 0.9 x 8.6 x 5.5 Inches; 281 pages. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35478 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HEARON, HOLLY E. (ED. ) Distant Voices Drawing Near: Essays in Honor of Antoinette Clark Wire Collegeville, MN: Michael Glazier Book / Liturgical Press, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0814651577. Pictorial paper binding, almost imperceptibly rubbed at spine ends and corners. No other defects worth describing--book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. Essays by colleagues and collaborators of Antoinette Clark Wire, showing the wide range of her interests. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 258 pages. Very Good+ . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35605 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| INCH, MORRIS AND RONALD YOUNGBLOOD (EDS. ) The Living and Active Word of God Studies in Honor of Samuel J. Schultz Winona Lake, IN: Eisenbrauns, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0931464110. Green cloth binding with gold spine lettering, almost imperceptibly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Small ownership stamps on all page block edges, on front free endpaper, and at the margins of a couple of text pages. "Comp. Copy" in ink at top of front free endpaper. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out except for the aforementioned marks. In a crisp dust jacket that is barely rubbed at its spine ends and corners. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 355 pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 36200 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| PETERS, H. H. Charles Reign Scoville: the Man and His Message St. Louis, MO: Bethany Press, 1924. Hardcover. Green cloth binding lettered in gold; front cover is spotted with something that bleached the covers where it spattered and dried and was removed. Binding is also a little scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, especially at spine ends and at corners. Page block edges are darkened with age. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside. ; Inscribed to a Wm. F. Ziegler and signed in ink by Scoville and by his wife. Note in pencil at end of signature, probably by Mr. Ziegler, decribes circumstances of signing. Book includes a four-panel foldout picture of Scoville before a crowd in Melbourne, Australia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 401 pages. Good+ . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35433 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WALDEN, VIOLA, COMPILER, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF JOHN R. RICE Sword Scrapbook No. 2 Murfreesboro, TN: Sword of the Lord Publishers, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0873987888. Hardback, pictorial paper-covered boards; binding is a little smudged and rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Bottom page block edge has a very small coffee stain. In a dust jacket that is a little scuffed and lightly foxed on its faces and that is a little rubbed at its edges, with tiny closed tears at its spine ends and corners, and that has a couple of small tag stains on its front panel. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Material republished from various sources in Dr. Walden's weekly column in The Sword of the Lord, here gathered into a second volume. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 233 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36609 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005