| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| BACKUS, REV. CHARLES The Scripture Doctrine of Regeneration, Considered in Six Discourses, Published in the Year 1800, Revised and Somewhat Abridged Boston, MA: American Tract Society, N.D.. Hardcover. Brown cloth binding with embossed cover design and with gold spine lettering and design. Covers are faintly scuffed and spine ends and cover corners are a little rubbed. Page block edges are darkened with age, extreme page margins are just starting to darken, and there is scattered light foxing throughout. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; text is unmarked. ; Undated American Tract Society reprint and of a book first published in 1800. A presentable copy, very nearly very good. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 184 pages. Very Good- . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 36400 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CRENSHAW, CURTIS I. AND GROVER E. GUNN, I I I; FOREWORD BY DANIEL R. MORSE Dispensationalism: Today, Yesterday, and Tomorrow Memphis, TN: Footstool Publications, 1987. Softcover. Shiny light blue paper binding, faded at spine; front cover very lightly bumped at its bottom outside corner, barely affecting the adjoining pages. Small owner's names stamped on all three page block edges and at the margins of a couple of pages; bookplate signed in ink (along with an inked price) on the title page. Book is otherwise square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out--text is unmarked. ; A sympathetic critique of dispensationalism by two former dispensationalists. Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 430 pages. Very Good . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 36150 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GERSTNER, JOHN H. ; FOREWORD BY R. C. SPROUL Wrongly Dividing the Word of Truth: a Critique of Dispensationalism Brentwood, TN: Wolgemuth & Hyatt, Publishers, Inc, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1561210218. Hardback, cream-colored paper-covered boards lettered in gold, cover corners and spine ends a little rubbed. Page block edges starting to yellow. Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges, especially spine ends and corners, with shallow wrinkles, short closed tears, and tiny chips at spine ends and corners. Small stain on back panel of dust jacket. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside. ; Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 34616 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| RIGGLE, H. M. Christian Baptism, the Lord's Supper and Feet-Washing Anderson, IN: Gospel Trumpet Company, 1909. Hardcover. Dark green cloth binding lettered in white on cover, no spine lettering; binding a little rubbed at edges and scuffed on faces and spine; owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, different owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Page block edges and page margins starting to darken with age; endpapers a little smudged. Book is square, unfaded, tightly bound, and generally clean. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 263 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 34525 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| SHUCKFORD, SAMUEL The Creation and Fall of Man. a Supplemental Discourse to the Preface of the First Volume of the Sacred and Prophane History of the World Connected. London, England: J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper, 1753. Hardcover. Newly and professionally rebound, using acid-free materials, in light brown full morocco leather with a crimson spine label lettered in gold; new double endpapers. Binding is like new. Folding map present of Tigris and Euphrates Rivers, has a small closed tear at its edge. Page block edges darkened with age, and pages spotted with light foxing; early pages have progressively fainter dampstaining at their gutters, dwindling to nothing after about seventy pages. Owner's name in ink on original front free endpaper, and several passages flagged with vertical lines in the page margins. ; An attractively and sturdily rebound volume. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; cxxxii + 295 + index pages. Very Good . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 36681 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| SMEATON, GEORGE The Doctrine of the Atonement, As Taught by Christ Himself Winona Lake, IN: Alpha Publications, 1979. Hardcover. Brown cloth binding, gold spine lettering; no dust jacket, as issued. Slight yellowing of edges of page block; no other defects worth describing. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; 1979 facsimile reprint of 1871 (Second) Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 502 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 35185 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WALVOORD, JOHN F. The Rapture Question: a Comprehensive Biblical Study of the Translation of the Church Grand Rapids, MI: Dunham Publishing Company, 1967. Later Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth binding, spine lettered in gold; binding is very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Page block edges are starting to yellow. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean--text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, and that has a 3" closed split at the middle of the gutter of the back cover and tiny closed tears at its corners and at the bottom edge of its back panel. ; Signed by the author on front free endpaper, "John F. Walvoord/ Rev. 22: 20." Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36152 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005