Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Children's Vintage Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
  Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp
Newark, NJ: Charles E. Graham & Co, 1927. Hardcover. Hardback, blue cloth spine over pictorial paper-covered boards; binding is a little rubbed at spine ends; corners are rubbed enough that underlying boards are starting to show through. Presentation page is filled in in ink, and there are a few very minor smudges on the covers and text pages. ; Six full-page color illustrations, initialed "LS." Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 26 pages. Very Good- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36020
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  The Story of the Merry Little Grig: Rebus Riddle Reading
Newark, NJ: Charles A. Graham & Co, 1928. Hardcover. Hardback, grey cloth spine over red-white-and-black pictorial paper-covered boards; binding is very faintly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and corners, with the underlying boards just starting to show through at its corners. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. This is a rebus book, with small B & W pictures standing in place of most of the nouns in the text. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 24 pages. Very Good- .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36012
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

ACOTT, LOUISA MAY  Hospital Sketches
New York, NY: Hurst & Company, N.D.. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial cloth binding, cover art partly on a pasted-on paper label; spine has slight forward lean; binding lightly rubbed at its extremities; page block edges darkened; gift inscription in ink on front free endpaper. Binding unfaded and tight; text pages unmarked. ; A fictionalized account, first published in 1863, of the author's experiences as a nurse during the Civil War. Ads at end for various children's books in series. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 172+19pp. catalog pages. Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37671
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

JOHNSTON, ANNIE FELLOWS  The Little Colonel's Knight Comes Riding
Boston, MA: L. C. Page & Company, 1907. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Etheldred B. Barry. Off-white cloth binding, lettered in red and with a decorated front cover showing a young knight in armor on a white horse. Binding is faintly scuffed and smudged on its faces and very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Spine and page block edges are a little darkened with age, and bottom edge is smudged at its toe. Bookplate on front free endpaper, signed by owner. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean inside. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 + catalog pages. Very Good- .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36001
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

STURGES, LILLIAN, ILLUSTRATOR  Fairy Tale Giants: a Collection of Children's Favorite Stories
Akron, OH: The Saafield Publishing Company, 1926. Hardcover. Red cloth binding lettered and decorated in green; binding is a little rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Page block edges are darkened with age, and pages are just starting to darken at their extreme margins. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. In a dust jacket that is a bit scuffed and smudged on its faces and rubbed at its edges, with a few very short closed tears and tiny chips. ; Color frontispiece and B & W illustrations, four of them full-page, by Lillian Sturges. Stories in collection are "Jack, the Giant Killer"; "The Giant with the Three Golden Hairs"; "Nix Nought Nothing"; and "The Giant Who Had No Heart in His Body." Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; John Newbery Series No. 4; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 90 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35993
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

5 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005