| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| BENNET, ROBERT AMES A Volunteer with Pike: the True Narrative of One Dr. John Robinson and of His Love for the Fair Senorita Vallois Chicago: A. C. Mcclurg & Co, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. Hard covers a little soiled; also rubbed & a little frayed at corners; top edge of covers bumped. Spine leans a little. Binding is good. Clean pages. ; Artful cover with gold gilt lettering. A few colored illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 453 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32875 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CHARLES, LUCILE MARIE HOERR The Story of the Baby Sphinx and Other Fables Private Printing, 1959. Hardcover. Green cloth binding lettered in gold, with just a hint of fading to spine, page block edges that are just starting to darken, and spine ends and corners that are just a little rubbed. Still a square, tightly bound copy, clean inside and out. ; Signed and inscribed by author on front free endpaper--"Greenville, North Carolina/September 1959." Printed by The Antioch Press, Yellow Springs, Ohio. A surprisingly good book of well-written and imaginative fables that could maybe have used an illustrator. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 74 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34883 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DODGE, MARY MAPES (ED. ) St. Nicholas: Scribner's Illustrated Magazine for Girls and Boys, Volume VII, Part II, May to November, 1880 New York, NY: Scribner & Company, 1880. Hardcover. Red cloth binding decorated in black and gold, beveled edges. Binding is lightly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges. Page block edges are darkened with age, and extreme page margins are just barely starting to darken. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. No dust jacket. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1000 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35789 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| FORRESTER, IZOLA L. The Door in the Mountain: a Mystery Story for Girls New York, NY: Cupples & Leon, N.D.. Hardcover. Red cloth binding lettered in black; binding has a few lighter spots, about the size of raindrops. Binding is also a little rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Page block edges and endpapers are a little darkened with age, and text page margins are just starting to darken. "This is my book" page has not been filled out. Book is square, unfaded, tightly bound, and clean. In an unfaded dust jacket that is a little scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, and that has small chips and closed tears at its edges, especially at its spine ends and corners. ; No publication date given, but copyright date is 1932. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. On inside of jacket is a catalog of Cupples and Leon titles, especially series books. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 35844 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| LESLIE, MRS. MADELINE Georgey's Menagerie, Volume I: the Lion, Volume II: the Elephant, Volume III: the Camel, and Volume VI: the Deer Boston, MA: Graves and Young, 1864. Hardcover. Embossed brown cloth binding with gold lettering and decoration on spine; binding has been rebacked, saving the original cloth of the spine and and covers, but supplying new matching boards and new endpapers. Pages show a scattering of light foxing, especially the early and late pages of the volumes. Pages are unmarked; volumes are square, tightly bound, and unfaded. ; Four of six volumes of this scarce series; price is for all four, sold as a set only. All volumes have B & W frontispieces and two B & W illustrations, all of which are supposed to have tissue guards, but a couple of the guards are missing. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 160/160/ 152/144 pages. Very Good . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 36867 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MCFEE, INEZ N. A Treasury of Myths New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1921. Hardcover. Pale blue cloth binding lettered and decorated in darker blue, with pictorial paper label on front cover, with artwork by Lillian Baker Sturges. Binding is lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners; page block edges are yellowed and smudged. In a dust jacket that is a bit smudged and rubbed, especially at its edges, and that has several very short closed tears and very small chips at its edges. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded. ; Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. Frontispiece and three other full-page illustrations in color by Lillian Baker Sturges. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 122 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35429 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MONTGOMERY, FRANCES TREGO Billy Whiskers' Kids, Or: Day and Night, a Sequel to Billy Whiskers Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company. Hardcover. Illustrated by W. H. Fry. Hardback, binding is pictorial paper-covered boards. No dust jacket. Binding rubbed at edges, so that underlying boards are showing through at corners and spine ends and at a tiny abrasion on spine near bottom. Spine, covers and page block edges a little darkened with age and a little smudged. Endpapers and a few pages have finger smudges at margins. Book is square and tightly bound with firm joints; cover art is bright, and the six color plates are all present. ; At end of book, list of titles in series to date; this one lists second. Copyright date 1903. "Oct 1910" in ink on front pastedown. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 134 + catalog pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34889 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MONTGOMERY, FRANCES TREGO Billy Whiskers Kidnaped Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company. Hardcover. Illustrated by Arthur Debebian. Hardback, binding is pictorial paper-covered boards. No dust jacket. Binding rubbed at edges, so that underlying boards are showing through at corners and spine ends. Spine, covers and page block edges a little darkened with age and a little smudged. Small blue paint spots on bottom edge of page block and at bottom margin of inside of back cover. Endpapers and a few pages have finger smudges at margins. Book is square and tightly bound with firm joints; cover art is bright, and the six color plates are all present. ; At end of book, list of titles in series to date; this book isn't listed. Copyright date 1910. "Sept 1910" in ink on front pastedown. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 187 + catalog pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34890 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MONTGOMERY, FRANCES TREGO Billy Whiskers' Vacation Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company. Hardcover. Illustrated by Hugo Von Hofsten. Hardback, binding is tan cloth spine over pictorial paper-covered boards. No dust jacket. Binding rubbed at edges, so that underlying boards are showing through at corners; spine ends also rubbed. Covers and page block edges a little darkened with age and a little smudged. Small blue paint spots on bottom edge of page block at outside edge and at bottom corner of front cover. Endpapers and a few pages have finger smudges at margins. Book is square, front joint is just a little weak; cover art is bright, and the six color plates are all present. ; At end of book, list of three other titles in series; this book isn't listed. Copyright date 1908. "Oct 1910" in ink on front pastedown. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 158 + catalog pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34891 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MONTGOMERY, FRANCES TREGO Billy Whiskers: the Autobiography of a Goat Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company. Hardcover. Illustrated by Hugo Von Hofsten. Hardback, binding is pictorial paper-covered boards. No dust jacket. Binding rubbed at edges, so that underlying boards are showing through at corners and here and there at top and bottom edges; spine ends also rubbed, top of spine snagged with 1/2" tear. Covers and page block edges a little darkened with age and a little smudged. Endpapers and a few pages have finger smudges at margins. Book is square, binding is tight with sound joints; cover art is bright, and the six color plates are all present. ; At end of book, list of other titles in series; this book is listed first as just "Billy Whiskers." Copyright date 1902. "Oct 1910" in ink on front pastedown. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 159 + catalog pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34892 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| STURGES, LILLIAN, ILLUSTRATOR Fairy Tale Princesses: a Collection of Children's Favorite Stories Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1926. Hardcover. Yellow cloth binding, lettered and decorated in green; book is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Page block edges are a little darkened with age, and there is a gift inscription in ink on the back of the front free endpaper. Book is square, unfaded, and clean. In a dust jacket that is a little scuffed and smudged on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges, with small closed tears and small chips at its spine ends and corners. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; John Newbery Series No. 6; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36025 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WHEELER, F. G. Billy Whiskers At the Fair Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company. Hardcover. Hardback, binding is pictorial paper-covered boards. No dust jacket. Binding rubbed at edges, so that underlying boards are showing through at corners and spine ends and at 1/2" abrasion on spine near bottom. Spine, covers and page block edges a little darkened with age and a little smudged. Endpapers and a few pages have finger smudges at margins. Book is square and tightly bound with firm joints; cover art is bright, and the six color plates are all present. ; At end of book, list of titles in series to date; this one lists last. Copyright date of 1909; " Sept 1910" in ink on front pastedown. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 163 + catalog pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34888 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005