| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| FRIEDMAN, FRIEDA; ILL. BY EMMO Bobbie Had a Nickel: a Rebus Story in Words and Pictures Kenosha, WI: Samuel Lowe Company, N.D.. Hardcover. Thin hardback, pictorial paper-covered boards; binding is lightly rubbed at its edges, especially its spine ends and cover corners. Spine is a little faded, and insides of covers and first and last pages are a little darkened at their extreme margins. Binding is square and tight; pages are clean and unmarked. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; A Bonnie Book #4025; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37279 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| PACKER, ELEANOR, RETOLD BY Paramount Pictures Present Wells Fargo: a Story of Exciting Days of the Old West Featuring Joel Mccrea, Bob Burns and Frances Dee Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co, 1938. Hardcover. Hardback, pictorial paper-covered boards; binding is faintly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges are darkened and faintly dampstained, barely affecting the extreme margins of a few pages; all pages are starting to darken with age at their extreme margins. Binding is square and tight; pages are unmarked. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. Usual Big Little Book format, with a full-page B & W illustration (in this case a movie still) facing each page of text. ; Big Little Books; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 236 pages. Very Good- . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37216 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| PACKER, ELEANOR, RETOLD BY Paramount Pictures Present Union Pacific, a Cecil B. Demille Production Starring Barbara Stanwyck and Joel Mccrea Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co, 1939. Hardcover. Hardbck, pictorial paper-covered boards; binding is faintly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners; at two of those corners the underlying boards are just starting to show through. There is a 1" split at the bottom of the gutter of the front cover, and the book's front inner hinge is cracked but not separated. Page block edges are darkened; all pages are just starting to darken at their extreme margins. Binding is square and tight; pages are unmarked. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. Usual Big Little Book format, with a full-page B & W illustration (in this case a movie still) facing each page of text. ; Better Little Books; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 236 pages. Good+ . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37217 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| RICKENBACKER, CAPT. EDDIE; DRAWINGS BY CLAYTON KNIGHT Hall of Fame of the Air: the Big Little Book from the Famous Cartoon Strip Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co, 1936. Hardcover. Hardbck, pictorial paper-covered boards; binding is faded at its spine, faintly scuffed on its faces, and a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners; top outside corner of front cover is very slightly bumped/creased. Page block edges are darkened and pages are starting to darken at their extreme margins. Binding is square and tight; pages are unmarked. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. Usual Big Little Book format, with frequent full-page B & W illustrations. ; Big Little Books; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 423+4 pp. ads pages. Very Good- . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 37215 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| RIPLEY, SHERMAN; ILLUSTRATED BY HARRISON CADY Raggedy Animals Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company, 1928. Hardcover. Hardback, pictorial paper-covered boards; binding is a bit scuffed on its faces and is rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners, where the underlying boards are starting to show through; decorative sticker on back cover; spine and cover margins are a little faded, where not protected by adjoining books; page block edges are darkened, and extreme page margins are just starting to darken. Owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Binding is square and tight; text pages are unmarked. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. Stories about the lives of stuffed animals; imaginative B & W and color illustrations, many full-page, by Harrison Cady. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; ~60 pp. pages. Good . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 37286 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| SCARRY, RICHARD My Golden Go-Go Library, in Four Volumes, Slipcased: Planes--Cars--Trains--Boats New York, NY: Golden Press, 1967. Hardcover. Four tall narrow thin hardbacks in slipcase. Bound in shiny decorated paper-covered boards; bindings are lightly rubbed at their spine ends and cover corners. Bindings are tight, unfaded, and square; pages are clean and unmarked. In a pictorial slipcase that has been professionally restored, with new top and bottom edge panels; slipcase is a little scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this comparatively fragile item by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Set is hard to find complete and in its original slipcase. Item is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; ~24 pp. @ pages. Very Good . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 37284 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005