| next page |
| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Baby's First Mother Goose: Real Cloth Chicago, IL: Merrill Company, 1955. Softcover. Limp cloth pages sewn in a limp pictorial cloth binding. Covers are faintly scuffed and edges are a little rubbed and just starting to fray; outside corners of covers are all very lightly bumped and faintly creased. On back are two very short ballpoint pen marks. Book is unfaded, tightly bound, and clean. ; Cloth easy-to-read nursery rhyme book with cute color illustrations. In a protective clear plastic bag. #2593 and 25-cent price on front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35711 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Farm Folk Rag Book New York: Platt & Munk Co, Inc. Softcover. Cloth binding and cloth pages sewn together at spine, with bright animal illustrations, and with no words. Appears to have been lightly used--covers are a little smudged, and bottom outside corner of front cover and first two leaves are a little creased--and never washed (colors are bright). ; A Dean's Rag Book, printed in Great Britain for distribution in the U. S. Meant for a toddler--didn't Bacon say that some books are meant to be chewed and digested? This one is at least meant to be chewed. "These colors are non-poisonous, can be boiled, will not fade." In a protective clear plastic bag. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 6 pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36329 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Little Black Sambo and Fifteen Other Stories The Platt & Munk Co, Inc, N.D.. Stapled wraps. Sixteen stapled pamphlets each with a color pictorial front cover, and each with a poem summarizing the story on the back cover. Both color and B & W illustrations on text pages. All books VG+; the Little Black Sambo has a couple of minor finger smudges on the back cover. ; This appears to be two complete eight-book series, numbered 3000A through 3000H (copyright date 1934) and 3100A through 3100H (copyright date 1932). 3000 series consists of Cinderella, Dick Whittington, Jack and the Beanstalk, Little Red Riding Hood, Peter Pan, Puss in Boots, The Three Bears, and Tom Thumb; 3100 series consists of Chicken Little, Little Black Sambo, The First Circus, The Gingerbread Boy, The Little Red Hen and the Grain of Wheat, The Rooster the Mouse and the Little Red Hen, The Tale of Peter Rabbit, and Three Little Pigs. All are housed together in a protective clear plastic bag; price is for all. ; B & W and color illustrations; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 10 + covers @ pages. Very Good+ . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 34703 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| [MOORE, CLEMENT C. ] Night before Christmas Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co, 1956. Stapled wraps. Stapled pictorial paper binding with scalloped top and bottom edges; Santa's coat on front cover has a velvety coating; covers and pages are printed on a sturdy textured paper. Binding is lightly rubbed at edges. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag with an archival card backing. Color illustrations with the poem's text in the spaces between. For some reason this edition doesn't identify Clement Moore as the author, nor does it identify its illustrator. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 10 pages. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35999 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| The Real Mother Goose Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company, 1934. Hardcover. Green cloth binding with color cover art on a pasted-on label; covers a little scuffed, cover label has a couple of long faint scratches, corners and spine ends a little rubbed, spine a bit faded. Gift inscriptions in ink on front pastedown and on half-title page. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean--a well-preserved copy with bright artwok inside and out. ; Many color illustrations by an unnamed illustrator--cover art is initialed "MW," probably Milo Winter, who did other covers for Rand McNally. ; CLASSICS New and Old for Children; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages. Very Good . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 34961 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Squeekum Book McLoughlin Bros. /Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. Hardcover. Hardback, decorated paper-covered boards; binding is a little scuffed on its faces and is a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its outside cover corners, where the underlying boards are just starting to show through. The four cardboard leaves inside the book are illustrated on both sides with farm scenes, are set in wood holders at their spine side, and have squeakers inside them; three of the four leaves are a little rippled, and one has a short split at the top edge where the two cards that were glued together to form it (with squeaker inside) have begun to separate. Cards and their wooden holders were probably originally glued in but are now loose in the binding. Artwork is still bright, and squeakers are complete and in good working order. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large and fragile book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Ten illustrated pages, including inside front and rear covers. All four squeakers work. Artwork shows a farm that must have seemed old-fashioned in 1947, with horsedrawn equipment. Book is housed in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 10 pages. Good . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 37206 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| AESOP The Aesop for Children, with Pictures by Milo Winter Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company, 1928. Hardcover. Dark green cloth binding with cover art on a paper label; binding has a couple of faint scuffs on faces and is a little rubbed at corners and spine ends; there are a few very small lighter spots on fore edge of front cover. Page block edges, endpaper margins a little yellowed; gift inscription on front pastedown. Generally square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean, with bright cover art and illustrations. Nice copy of an attractive book. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Cover art and illustrations by Milo Winter. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages. Very Good . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34963 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ALLSBURG, CHRIS VAN Probuditi! Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0618755020. Hardback, black cloth spine lettered in copper, over brown paper-covered boards with copper-colored front cover decoration. Binding is about like new; dust jacket is lightly rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this tall book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 0.4 x 12 x 9.1 Inches; Unpaginated pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37061 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| AMEND, OTTILIE Jolly Jungle Jingles Joliet, IL: The P. F. Volland Company, 1929. Hardcover. Illustrated by Eleanor Barte. Green cloth spine over decorated paper-covered boards; covers are rubbed at edges, so that underlying boards are showing through at corners. Gift inscription in ink, dated in 1933, on back of front free endpaper. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. Bright color illustrations by Leanore Barte. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. Very Good- . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 34959 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE, ARRANGED AND ILLUSTRATED BY; WITH A PREFACE BY SAMUEL TERRIEN The Old Testament, Arranged and Illustrated by Marguerite De Angeli Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1960. Hardcover. Off-white cloth binding lettered and decorated in red and green. Binding is almost imperceptibly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Page block edges are yellowed, and extreme page margins are just starting to yellow. Dust jacket is price-clipped and its edges are a little rubbed; jacket also has minor creases, short closed tears, and very small chips at edges. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Jacket is in a clear plastic protector. King James Version language, but organized in the order of the Hebrew Bible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35638 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BAILEY, ALICE COOPER; ILLUSTRATED BY LUCILLE WEBSTER HOLLING Kimo Joliet, IL: P. F. Volland Company, 1928. Hardcover. Hardback, black cloth spine over pictorial paper-covered boards; binding is faintly smudged on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its bottom edge and cover corners, where the underlying boards are just starting to show through. Book is square, tightly bound, and unmarked inside. Page block edges and extreme page margins are a little darkened with age. ; Many color illustrations, some full-page. Cover illustration shows Kimo surfing, and there are other illustrations inside of surfing and early surfboards. Brief discussion in "Foreword" of the Hawaiian language, especially the pronunciation of Hawaiian names. Book is stored in a protective plastic bag. ; "Nature Children" Books; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 96 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36792 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BIGGERS, EARL DERR, BASED ON THE CHARACTER BY; DRAWN BY ALFRED ANDRIOLA Charlie Chan Solves a New Mystery Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co, 1940. Hardcover. Hardback, pictorial paper-covered boards; spine leans slightly backward; binding is a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges and page margins are darkened with age, and page block is cupped at spine but is still attached to backstrip at its edges. ; Usual Big Little Book format, with a B & W cartoon illustration facing each page of text. Stored in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Better Little Book #1459; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 425 + 3pp. catalog pages. Good+ . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 36953 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GROVER, EULALIE OSGOOD; ILL. BY BERTHA L. CORBETT Sunbonnet Babies' Book New York, NY: Rand, McNally & Company, 1930. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195122003. Light blue cloth binding lettered in dark blue, with cover art on pasted-on paper label; music and words for Sunbonnet Babies song on both sets of endpapers. Binding is faintly scuffed and smudged on its faces and is a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and corners, which are starting to fray. Page block edges are darkened. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 105 pages. Very Good- . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 37322 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GURNEY, JAMES Dinotopia: First Flight, Board Game Included First Flight HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060280077. Shiny pictorial paper-covered boards, with one superficial scratch on its front cover, visible only when the book is tilted sideways to a source of light. Book is otherwise like new. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Game board and game cards are present; cards come in sheets that need to be separated; there are holders on the inside back cover, apparently for storing cards after they have been separated. Version with board game is apparently scarce. Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 60+game cards pages. Very Good+ . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 36671 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| THOMAS. H. C. ; ILLUSTRATED BY ERWIN L. HESS Roy Rogers At Crossed Feathers Ranch Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co, 1945. Hardcover. Hardback, pictorial paper-covered boards; binding is a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges and page margins are darkened with age, and page block is just starting to cup at its spine but is still firmly attached to backstrip by its enpapers. There is a scuff at the top outside corner of the front cover, affecting the letter "S" in "ROGERS" in the title, and there is a gift inscription in pencil on the front pastedown. ; Usual Big Little Book format, with a B & W cartoon illustration facing each page of text. Stored in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Better Little Book #1494; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 347 + 3pp. catalog pages. Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36954 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| JACKSON, LEROY F. The Peter Patter Book: Rimes for Children Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company, 1930. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth binding, a little rubbed at spine ends and corners; page block edges and endpapers a little yellowed; gift inscription in ink on front pastedown. Very small spot on half-title that goes through to the other side of the page. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean. Nice copy of a handsome book. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Many bright color illustrations by an unnamed illustrator; cover art is by Milo Winter. ; CLASSICS New and Old for Children; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages. Very Good . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34962 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| KELLY, JOHN; SCARBOROUGH, KATE The Unprecedented Discovery of the Dragon Islands Hamlyn (UK), 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600589668. Shiny pictorial paper-covered boards, very lightly rubbed at spine ends and cover corners; tiny nick at bottom edge of front cover. Book is otherwise like new. No dust jacket. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Book is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. A scholarly/scientific fantastic adventure. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36670 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| LEBECK, OSKAR The Diary of Terwilliger Jellico (Jelly for Short) New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1935. Hardcover. Hardback, pictorial paper-covered boards; binding is a bit scuffed on its faces and is rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners, where the underlying boards are starting to show through. Paper backstrip is starting to split at bottom end of its back hinge and is crackled so that a few bits of it have flaked off. Page block edges are darkened, and there are occasional finger smudges and spots of foxing in the page margins. Book is square and tightly bound. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. Numerous illustrations in red/black/white and red/green/white. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages. Good+ . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36791 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| LITTLEFIELD, WILLIAM; PICTURES BY BOBRI The Whiskers of Ho Ho New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1958. Hardcover. Light green cloth binding, a little dampstained at all of its corners, not affecting the pages; 1/2" tear at top of front gutter. Page block edges yellowed. Binding is square and tight; pages are clean and unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a bit dampstained at its fore edges and spotted with faint foxing at its spine and here and there on its faces; jacket is also a little rubbed at its edges, with short closed tears at its corners and a 1" chip missing from the top of its spine. Large triangular sticker on back of jacket announced that this is a New York Herald Tribune Children's Spring Book Festival honor book. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Imaginative just-so story of the Chinese origins of Easter customs; bright colorful illustrations. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 31 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37241 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MELVILLE, HERMAN; INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM MCFEE, NOTES BY M. D. HOLMES Moby Dick or the White Whale Philadelphia, PA: John C. Winston Company, 1931. Hardcover. Illustrated by Anton Otto Fischer. Green cloth binding with gold spine lettering; pictorial paper label on front cover with black lettering. Binding is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; spine is a shade darkened, and covers and cover label are faintly scuffed. Page block edges are yellowed, and bottom edge is a little smudged. Binding is square and tight; pages are unmarked. No dust jacket. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Color frontipiece and seven full-page plates, three of them in color, by Anton Otto Fischer. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 414 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36790 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MITCHELL, BARBARA; SANDFORD, JOHN Down Buttermilk Lane New York, NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688101143. Shiny pictorial paper binding, about like new. In dust jacket that is price-clipped but otherwise about like new. ; Signed and inscribed by the author in gold ink on the front free endpaper, with original artwork in gold ink on both free endpapers, which are dark green. Book is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Illustrator. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37293 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| PAXTON, TOM; ILLUSTRATED BY STEVEN KELLOGG Engelbert the Elephant New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688089356. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this tall book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37204 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| PUSHKIN, ALEXANDER; ILLUSTRATED BY OLEG ZOTOV; TRANSLATED BY PETER TEMPEST ET AL. Tales Moscow, Russia: Malysh Publishers, 1980. Hardcover. Hardback, shiny pictorial papercovered boards. No defects worth describing--book could pass for new. No dust jacket. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this tall book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 37291 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| SEGAR, E. C. , ADAPTED FROM Adventures of Popeye Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1934. Hardcover. Short but wide oblong hardback, black cloth spine over pictorial paper covered boards. Binding is a little scuffed on its faces and is lightly rubbed at its edges. Binding has been recently repaired, with new cloth spine end new endpapers, but saving the original front and back cover art. Gift inscription in ink, dated 1935, on original front free endpaper, which now follows the new front free endpaper. Book is square, tightly bound, and unfaded. Text and cartoon illustrations on every page. ; Big Little Book #1051; Oblong 32mo 4" - 5" tall; Unpaginated pages. Very Good . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 36643 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| SHERMAN, CINDY, PHOTOGRAPHY; BASED ON A TALE BY THE BROTHERS GRIMM Fitcher's Bird New York, NY: Rizzoli, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0847815676. Black cloth binding with gold spine lettering and blindstamped title on front cover. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, also a little scuffed and has a few faint scratches (visible if cover is viewed at an angle) as if has been used as a surface for drawing. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. One of the Grimm brothers' grimmer stories, illustrated with rather surreal (but not gory) color photos. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34998 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| next page | |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005