| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| The History of Tom Thumb and Other Stories New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1905. Hardcover. Illustrated by J. Watson Davis. DJ is soiled & has some tears or chips missing at spine ends and corners. Lower spine end is missing a large chip (1 1/2 x 1/2 inch chip). A little soiling on hard covers & page edges and slight wear on cover corners. Front end page & title page are separated but both firmly attached to binding. Title page has soil marks. ; The Mother Goose Series. Profusely Illustrated with b&w illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32971 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There New York: St. Martin's Press, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312803745. Illustrated by Sir John Tenniel. Green cloth covers, starting to fade ever so slightly at margins, in very faintly soiled dust jacket, also a little discolored where exposed to air. ; Attractive pictorial dust jacket, pictorial endpapers, and decorated cloth cover. With several full-page color plates and many smaller B&W illustrations (by Tenniel, the original illustrator of the book). Dust jacket in clear plastic protector. Nice copy of a classic. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37085 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CUSHMAN, JEAN; PICTURES BY ELOISE WILKIN We Help Mommy New York, NY: Golden Press, [1959]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Thin hardback, shiny pictorial paper-covered boards with decorated silver foil over spine; binding is very lightly rubbed at its corners and very faintly scuffed on its covers. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are unmarked and clean. ; First printing ("A" in gutter at back). No publication date given, but 1959 is copyright date. 22 text pages, illustrated by Wilkin. Book is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Little Golden Book 352; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37552 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GRAHAME, KENNETH, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY ERNEST H. SHEPARD Dream Days New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1931. Reprint. Hardcover. Pictorial beige cloth binding, small dampstain at bottom of front cover, not affecting text; page block edges a little darkened with age; owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Dust jacket rubbed at edges, with several small tears and with several chips, the worst a 1/2" chip at bottom of spine that affects the publisher's name; some of the chips have been filled in from the inside with clear tape. ; 1931 reprint with new illustrations by Shepard (the Winnie the Pooh illustrator) of a book first published in 1902. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; B & W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 172 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34127 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HAILE, ELLEN The Two Gray Girls and Their Opposite Neighbors New York: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. 1880, 1880. Hardcover. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway and Others. Covers rubbed at edges, paper covered boards showing through at corners. Color pictorial covers a little rubbed and darkened by age and handling. Rear hinge weak and just starting to split. Some writing in pencil and gift inscription in ink on front pastedown and front free endpaper. ; Many full-page and in-text B&W illustrations of children, often at play, often with animals. Internally clean, presentable copy. ; B&W Illustrations; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 258 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 32255 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| SHAPIRO, IRWIN; PHOTOGRAPHS BY DURWARD B. GRAYBILL Cleo New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, [1957]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Thin hardback, shiny pictorial paper-covered boards with decorated silver foil spine. Binding is very lightly rubbed at its corners and very faintly scuffed on its covers. Pages are starting to darken at their extreme margins, and last leaf has a short closed tear at its bottom edge next to the gutter. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. ; First edition copy ("A" in gutter at rear). No date of publication given, but 1957 is copyright date. 22 text pages, illustrated with color photos by Durward B. Graybill. A book written especally for Little Golden Books, featuring the basset hound that appeared as a regular on Jackie Cooper's television show "The People's Choice." Book is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Little Golden Book 287; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37554 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WERNER, ELSA JANE; PICTURES BY TIBOR GERGELY Houses New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, [1955]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Thin hardback, shiny pictorial paper-covered boards with decorated silver foil spine. Binding is very lightly rubbed at its corners and very faintly scuffed on its covers. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. ; First edition copy ("A" in gutter at rear). No date of publication given, but 1955 is copyright date. 28 text pages, illustrated by Tibor Gergely. Book is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Little Golden Book 229; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37553 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005