Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Children's

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
  The Carrier Pigeon and Other Stories
New York, NY: Leavitt & Allen, N.D.. Hardcover. Spine faded, front cover has faint white staining, covers rubbed at edges, just starting to fray at spine ends and corners. Dampstaining at gutters all through, occasional foxing and finger smudges all through. Otherwise square and tightly bound. ; Sixteen full-page B & W plates and title page B & W vignette (NOT hand-colored, unlike other editions). Sometimes lyrical, always lucid and simple prose--short-short stories and essays for children. ; Uncle George's Juveniles; B & W Illustrations; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 64 pages. Good+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 33489
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Le Petit Train Debrouillard
Paris: Editions Gautier-Languereau, 1952. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charlotte Steiner. Spine ends, bottom edge, and corners a little rubbed, white of underlying boards just starting to show through. Bottom outside corners of both covers very slightly bumped. Otherwise square, unfaded, tightly bound, and clean inside and out. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. French language version of the Wonder Book. Charlotte Steiner illustrations. On back cover, list of the 27 titles in the series to date. ; Le Albums Merveilleux No. 27; Color Illustrations; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 32 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 33769
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Tales and Pictures of School Life
Boston: D. Lothrop & Company, 1869. Reprint. Hardcover. 1/8" gouge in spine at front gutter. Rear hinge split, reglued. Cover edges a little rubbed, especially at spine ends and corners. Faint school presentation inscription in pencil on front free endpaper. Endpapers a little smudged. Printed on good quality paper, occasionally a little foxed. ; "Reprinted from the Religious Tract Society, London. " Anonymously-authored short stories of a moral/spiritual nature; one story is in verse. Only illustration is B&W frontispiece. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 59+ads pages. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 32287
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

ABBOTT, JACOB  Harper's Picture Books for the Nursery, in Five Volumes: Learning to Talk, Learning to Think, Learning to Read, Learning about Common Things, and Learning about Right and Wrong
New York, NY: Harper and Brothers, 1884. Hardcover. Red cloth covers, a little rubbed at edges, a couple of spine tops starting to fray, spines faded. All volumes clean inside, all tightly bound and square. ; Two volumes are 1850s printings, others are 1880s printings. Complete set of books scarce in any form. ; B & W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 each pages. Very Good- .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 33059
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DODGE, MARY MAPES (ED. )  St. Nicholas: Scribner's Illustrated Magazine for Girls and Boys, Volume I (November, 1873, to November, 1874) and Volume II (November,1874, to November, 1875)
New York, NY: Scribner & Co, 1874/1875. Hardcover. 1/2 leather bindins, medium blue leather spines (elaborately decorated, with five raised bands) and leather corners over marbled paper-covered boards. Spines a little sunned, edges a little rubbed. All page block edges marbled. Both volumes are square, tightly bound, and clean inside and out. An attractive leatherbound set of the first two volumes of this classic magazine for young people. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship these two large volumes by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Many B & W illustrations, including a full-page engraved frontispiece at the start of each monthly issue. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 750/784 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 35380
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

EASTLAND, FLORENCE MARTIN  His Tribute
Cincinnati, OH: Garland Publishing, 1909. Hardcover. Covers a little rubbed at corners and spine tips. Spine lettering a little rubbed. Owner's name and "1934" written in pencil on front free endpaper. Otherwise square, tightly bound, bright outside, and clean inside and out. ; Patriotic tale about an immigrant boy in Seattle, learning about America. B&W frontispiece, same as cover art. ; B&W Frontispiece; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 32353
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

FORREST, HAL  Tailspin Tommy and the Sky Bandits
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co, N.D.. Hardcover. Decorated papercovered hard boards, a little rubbed at edges. Page block edges a little darkened. Otherwise square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. Many B&W illustrations. Copyright date 1938.; Big Little Book; B & W Illustrations; Square 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 424 pages. Very Good- .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 32913
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LEGRAND  Le Petit Chien Qui Fasait Lever Le Soleil
Paris: Editions Gautier-Languereau, 1950. Hardcover. Illustrated by Le. Spine ends, spine edges, and corners a little rubbed, white of underlying boards just starting to show through. Bottom outside corners of both covers very slightly bumped. Otherwise square, unfaded, tightly bound, and clean inside and out. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. French language version of the Wonder Book. Legrand illustrations. On back cover, list of the 9 titles in the series to date. ; Le Albums Merveilleux No. 7; Color Illustrations; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 32 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 33768
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MILLER, OLIVE BEAUPRE  Engines and Brass Band
Chicago: The Book House for Children, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover Cloth. Covers have stain marks, bumped & frayed corners. Most pages are clean, but 4 pages torn from top to bottom and taped back together. Square spine. Tight binding. Many fine b & w illustrations. ; Signed by author. ; B&W; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 32500
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MULOCK, MISS  The Adventures of a Brownie, As Told to My Child
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1918. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Red cloth binding decorated and lettered in black, spine sunned, spine ends and corners a little rubbed. Bookstore sticker on front pastedown, owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Page block edges and endpaper margins a little darkened with age, and text pages all starting to darken at very margins, with occasional faint finger smudges. Generally square, tignhtly bound, and clean. ; Color frontispiece and three other full-page color illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 109 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 34236
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

RABIER, BENJAMIN  Taupy: La Bonne Taupe
Paris: Georges Lang, 1952. Hardcover. Paper-covered boards, lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, bottom outside corner of front cover very slightly bumped. Otherwise square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean. ; List of other four titles in series on back cover. In a protective clear plastic bag. ; LES Albums Roses; Color Illustrations; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 28 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 33770
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

SCIESZKA, JON  The Frog Prince Continued
New York: Viking Penguin, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670834211. Illustrated by Steve Johnson. Like new. ; Large, high-quality colored illustrations on each page of story. ; Color Illustration; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 27 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 32627
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

12 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005