Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Chicago History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4
FLINN, JOHN J.  Official Guide to the World's Columbian Exsposition in the City of Chicago, State of Illinois, May 1 to October 26, 1893... Hand Book Edition
Chicago, IL: The Columbian Guide Company, 1893. Softcover. Paper binding, rubbed at its edges and scuffed on its faces (so that front cover lettering is a bit hard to read). Front cover is split 2" at bottom of spine. Page block edges yellowed. Owner's name and other info in pencil on first blank page. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean inside. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. Coat pocket-size guide. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 + map pages. Good .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 35621
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HALLIGAN, JEWELL N. , GENERAL MANAGER; JOHN MCGOVERN, EDITOR  The Illustrated World's Fair, Vol. I, No. 1 (No Month Given, 1890) through Volume V, No. 30 (December 1893) : Missing Volume II, No.7 (January 1892) --29 of 30 Issues, Bound As One Volume
Chicago, IL: The Illustrated World's Fair Publishing Co, 1890-1893. Hardcover. Black leather spine and cover corners, over dark blue-green cloth-covered boards; gold lettering and front cover design. Binding has been professionally reinforced at its hinges and has new endpapers. Binding is faintly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges are a little darkened, and there are very infrequent marginal finger smudges and minor edge tears to the text pages. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this very large book, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; 29 of 30 issues (missing issue No. 7) , bound together in a single volume. One of the most detailed pictures of the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition in Chicago, this is a monthly periodical which started publication with the Expo under construction; many B & W photos of buildings being built and completed; many photos of Chicago places and people. Sturdily and attractively bound. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; ~712 pages. Very Good .
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 36634
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LEBESON, ANITA LIBMAN, CHIEF HISTORIAN  The Sentinel's History of Chicago Jewry, 1911-1961
Chicago, IL: Sentinel Publishing Co, 1961. Hardcover. Cream cloth binding with gold lettering and design, covers a little rubbed at spine ends and corners and a little smudged, 1/2" dent at about middle of back cover that barely punctures cloth. Occasional names circled and marginal flags in ink. Square, tightly bound, unfaded. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this book by air or to locations outside the U. S. ; Very detailed history of Chicago Jews, many B & W photos, many individuals discussed. Important genealogical as well as historical resource. ; B & W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 254 pages. Very Good- .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 34302
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WINSLOW, CHARLES S.  Early Chicago As Seen by a Cartoonist
Chicago, IL: Charles S. Winslow, 1947. Hardcover. Grey cloth binding, lightly bumped at top outside corners of front and back covers, and a little rubbed at spine ends and corners. Page block edges a little darkened with age. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. ; Breezy history of Chicago, with cartoon illustrations by Charles S. Winslow. ; B & W Cartoons; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34017
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

4 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005