| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BARBUCCI, R. (ED. ) Biohydrogels: Selected Contributions from the "International Conference on Biohydrogels," Viareggio, Italy, November 14-18, 2007 Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 266; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 113 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35824 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BLACK, JOSEPH, ET AL. Alembic Club Reprints; 13 Volumes Total; Boxed Set Edinburgh: William F. Clay, 1893-7. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cl. Binds. Ex-lib. W/ usual stamps & mkgs. ; numbered label on front boards, card pockets on front paste-downs; all vols. Rubbed at extremities; soiled & spine-faded; three vols. Spines professionally re-inforced w/ blue cloth tape & new end page; leaf edges & end pages are slightly foxed; eight vols. Cracking at front hinge, one vol. Hinge repaired w/ cloth tape; one vol. Card pocket removed & owner's name on front free end page; otherwise all vols. Clean & good reading copies. Very little wear to slipcase. ; No. 1-2, 4-14 of this 20+ series of classic articles from the 17th through 19th centuries; boxed, in library quality, red faux leather clamshell-type slipcase; sold as 13 volume set only. Additional shipping cost might be required, especially outside the USA. ; Small 8vo; 40+/vol. pages. Very Good- . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 13872 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| CIMROVA, V. (ED. ) Advanced Polymer Materials for Photonoics and Electronics: Selected Contributions from the Conference: "47th Mycrosymposium Prague Meetings on Macromolecules: Advanced Polymer Materials for Photonics and Electronics," Prague...july 15-19, 2007 Weinheim: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 268; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 128 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35826 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| COBLENTZ, WILLIAM W. Investigations of Infra-red Spectra Cumming, GA: Coblentz Society/Perkin-Elmer Corporation, 1962. Reprint. Softcover. Blue paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backtrip & cover edges sun-faded; owner's name on ffep, else a nice, tight & clean volume. ; In wraps; many b&w ils, charts, tables; 1st pub. 1905; featured sections: Part I: Infra-red Absorption Spectra & Part II: Infra-red Emission Spectra; CARNEGIE INSTITUTION OF WASHINGTON, PUB. NO. 35. ; CARNEGIE INSTITUTION OF WASHINGTON, PUB. NO. 35; 8vo; 182 pages. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26178 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| COMSTOCK, J. L. , WITH QUESTIONS BY J. L. BLAKE Conversations on Chemistry; in Which the Elements of That Science Are Familiarly Explained Hartford, CT: Oliver D. Cooke and Co, 1826. Hardcover. Rebacked, new cloth spine over original leather-covered boards, original binding worn at corners so that underlying boards are showing. New endpapers; owner's name in ink on title page; all text pages legible but very foxed; page block edges also foxed. Excellent reading or library copy, will stand lots of abuse, but not in collectible condition. ; "Tenth American, from the Eighth London Edition, Revised, Corrected, and Enlarged. " 38 B & W illustrations. ; B & W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages. Good+ . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 34371 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| COMSTOCK, J. L. Elements of Chemistry, in Which the Recent Discoveries of Science Are Included and its Doctrines Are Familiarly Explained... Forty-Second Edition from the Fifty-Fourth New York, NY: Pratt, Woodford & Co, 1852. Hardcover. Light brown full leather binding with red spine label lettered in gold; binding is a bit scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges; spine label is a little worn/chipped at one edge. Page block edges are darkened with age, and there is a small spot on the fore edge that barely affects the fore margins of a few pages. Endpapers and extreme page margins are a bit foxed, and there is an owner's name in ink on the front free endpaper. Binding is square, tightly bound, and unfaded; except for the signature, pages are unmarked. ; With many marginal B & W illustrations of apparatus and experiments. Decent sturdy copy of this classic work. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 422+10pp. index pages. Good . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36396 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GUENET, JEAN-MICHEL (ED. ) Polymer-Solvent Complexes and Intercalates: POLYSOLVAT-7: Selected Contributions from the Conference POLYSOLVAT-7 In: Marrakech, Maroc, May 21-23, 2008 Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ISSN 1022-1360.; Macromolecular Symposia No. 273; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 152 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36822 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HASIRCI, V. (ED. ) Molecular Basis, Production and Applications of Biopolymers in Biotechnology, Biomedicine and Nanobiomaterials: Selected Contributions from "4th European Symposium on Biopolymers (ESBP2007) " Kudasi, Turkey, October 2-4, 2007 Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 269; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 169 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35827 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HEINZE, TH. , M. JANURA AND A. KOSCHELLA (EDS. ) Structure and Properties of Cellulose: Selected Contributions from the Conference in Wiesbadedn (Germany) , June 26-28, 2007 Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. Both covers slightly bumped at fore edge near top. No other defects worth describing. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 262; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 189 pages. Very Good+ . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35138 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HESS, M. (ED) Polychar-15: World Forum on Advanced Materials: Selected Contributions from the Conference in Buzios, State of Rio De Janeiro (Brazil) , April 16-20, 2007 Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2007. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. No ISBN; the ISSN is 1022-1360. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 258; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 215 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34875 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| LAUS, M. , D. FERRI, AND P. LOMELLINI (EDS. ) From Polymer Structure and Rheology to Process Modeling: EUPOC 2007, Selected Contributions from the Conference in Gargnano (Italy) , May 27-June 1, 2007 Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 263; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 137 pages. Near Fine . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35139 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| LIU, B. , M. TERANO, AND V. BUSICO (EDS) Heterogeneous Ziegler-Natta Catalysts: Selected Contributions from the Conference in JAIST, Ishikawa (Japan) , March 18-21, 2007 Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2007. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. No ISBN; the ISSN is 1022-1360. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 260; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 196 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34876 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MATEJKA, L. (ED. ) Nanostructured Polymers and Polymer Nanocomposites: Selected Contributions from the Conference: "46th Microsymposium Prague Meetings on Macromolecules: Nanostructured Polymers and Polymer Nanocomposites", Prague, Czech Republic, July 8-12, 2007 Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 267; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 133 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35825 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| PENCEK, STANISLAW AND STANISLAW SLOMKOWSKI (EDS. ) (Bio) Degradable Polymers from Renewable Resources: Selected Contributions from the Conference: 2nd Meeting of the International Network, (Bio) Degradable Polymers from Renewable Resources in Vienna, Austria, November 18-21, 2007 Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. Small dent at bottom edge of back cover. No other defects worth describing. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ISSN 1022-1360.; Macromolecular Symposia No. 272; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 166 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36823 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| RAMAZANI, A. (ED. ) Polymer Science and Technology: Selected Contributions from the Conference: "The 8th International Seminar on Polymer Science and Technology (ISPST2007) " in Teheran, Iran, October 23-25, 2007 Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. Top outside corners of both covers are very lightly bumped, not affecting the adjoining pages; no other defects worth describing. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ISSN 1022-1360.; Macromolecular Symposia No. 274; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 188 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36824 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| SAIANI, A. (ED) Polymer-Solvent Complexes and Intercalates: Selected Contributions from the Conference in Manchester (United Kingdom) , August 29-September 1, 2006 Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2007. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 251; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 117 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34873 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| SHEIBAT-OTHMAN, N. (ED. ) Modelling, Monitoring, and Control of Polymer Properties: Selected Contributions from the Conference...in Lyon, France, December 1-5, 2007 Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ISSN 1022-1360.; Macromolecular Symposia No. 271; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 136 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36826 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| SUPAPHOL, P. (ED. ) Advances in Petrochemicals and Polymers: Selected Contributions From: "2nd International Conference on Advances in Petrochemicals and Polymers, (ICAPP 2007) " in Bangkok (Thailand) , June 25-28, 2007 Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 264; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 188 pages. Near Fine . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35137 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| THOMAS, WILLIAM Complex Salts London: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1924. Later Printing. Hardcover. Navy cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mgks.; card pocket & tag on front paste-down & ffep; # inked on backstrip; bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards lightly soiled & scuffed; one point in textblock cracked, but still fairly firm; lf. edges sl. foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; MANUALS OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY SERIES.; MANUALS OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY SERIES; 8vo; 122 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 31736 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| TOSHIMA, N. (ED. ) Macromolecular Complexes: Selected Contributions from the 12th IUPAC International Symposium on Macromolecular Complexes (MMC-12) , Fukuoka, Japan, August 27-31, 2007 Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ISSN 1022-1360.; Macromolecular Symposia No. 270; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 201 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36825 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ZHU, S. AND B. LI (EDS) Advanced Materials and Polymer Reaction Engineering: Selected Materials from the Conference in Hangzhou (China) , May 14-17, 2007 Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. No ISBN; the ISSN is 1022-1360. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 261; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 189 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34877 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005