Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Chemistry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
BARBUCCI, R. (ED. )  Biohydrogels: Selected Contributions from the "International Conference on Biohydrogels," Viareggio, Italy, November 14-18, 2007
Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 266; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 113 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35824
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BLACK, JOSEPH, ET AL.  Alembic Club Reprints; 13 Volumes Total; Boxed Set
Edinburgh: William F. Clay, 1893-7. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cl. Binds. Ex-lib. W/ usual stamps & mkgs. ; numbered label on front boards, card pockets on front paste-downs; all vols. Rubbed at extremities; soiled & spine-faded; three vols. Spines professionally re-inforced w/ blue cloth tape & new end page; leaf edges & end pages are slightly foxed; eight vols. Cracking at front hinge, one vol. Hinge repaired w/ cloth tape; one vol. Card pocket removed & owner's name on front free end page; otherwise all vols. Clean & good reading copies. Very little wear to slipcase. ; No. 1-2, 4-14 of this 20+ series of classic articles from the 17th through 19th centuries; boxed, in library quality, red faux leather clamshell-type slipcase; sold as 13 volume set only. Additional shipping cost might be required, especially outside the USA. ; Small 8vo; 40+/vol. pages. Very Good- .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 13872
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CIMROVA, V. (ED. )  Advanced Polymer Materials for Photonoics and Electronics: Selected Contributions from the Conference: "47th Mycrosymposium Prague Meetings on Macromolecules: Advanced Polymer Materials for Photonics and Electronics," Prague...july 15-19, 2007
Weinheim: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 268; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 128 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35826
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

COBLENTZ, WILLIAM W.  Investigations of Infra-red Spectra
Cumming, GA: Coblentz Society/Perkin-Elmer Corporation, 1962. Reprint. Softcover. Blue paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backtrip & cover edges sun-faded; owner's name on ffep, else a nice, tight & clean volume. ; In wraps; many b&w ils, charts, tables; 1st pub. 1905; featured sections: Part I: Infra-red Absorption Spectra & Part II: Infra-red Emission Spectra; CARNEGIE INSTITUTION OF WASHINGTON, PUB. NO. 35. ; CARNEGIE INSTITUTION OF WASHINGTON, PUB. NO. 35; 8vo; 182 pages. Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26178
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

COMSTOCK, J. L. , WITH QUESTIONS BY J. L. BLAKE  Conversations on Chemistry; in Which the Elements of That Science Are Familiarly Explained
Hartford, CT: Oliver D. Cooke and Co, 1826. Hardcover. Rebacked, new cloth spine over original leather-covered boards, original binding worn at corners so that underlying boards are showing. New endpapers; owner's name in ink on title page; all text pages legible but very foxed; page block edges also foxed. Excellent reading or library copy, will stand lots of abuse, but not in collectible condition. ; "Tenth American, from the Eighth London Edition, Revised, Corrected, and Enlarged. " 38 B & W illustrations. ; B & W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages. Good+ .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 34371
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

COMSTOCK, J. L.  Elements of Chemistry, in Which the Recent Discoveries of Science Are Included and its Doctrines Are Familiarly Explained... Forty-Second Edition from the Fifty-Fourth
New York, NY: Pratt, Woodford & Co, 1852. Hardcover. Light brown full leather binding with red spine label lettered in gold; binding is a bit scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges; spine label is a little worn/chipped at one edge. Page block edges are darkened with age, and there is a small spot on the fore edge that barely affects the fore margins of a few pages. Endpapers and extreme page margins are a bit foxed, and there is an owner's name in ink on the front free endpaper. Binding is square, tightly bound, and unfaded; except for the signature, pages are unmarked. ; With many marginal B & W illustrations of apparatus and experiments. Decent sturdy copy of this classic work. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 422+10pp. index pages. Good .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36396
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

GUENET, JEAN-MICHEL (ED. )  Polymer-Solvent Complexes and Intercalates: POLYSOLVAT-7: Selected Contributions from the Conference POLYSOLVAT-7 In: Marrakech, Maroc, May 21-23, 2008
Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ISSN 1022-1360.; Macromolecular Symposia No. 273; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 152 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36822
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HASIRCI, V. (ED. )  Molecular Basis, Production and Applications of Biopolymers in Biotechnology, Biomedicine and Nanobiomaterials: Selected Contributions from "4th European Symposium on Biopolymers (ESBP2007) " Kudasi, Turkey, October 2-4, 2007
Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 269; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 169 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35827
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HEINZE, TH. , M. JANURA AND A. KOSCHELLA (EDS. )  Structure and Properties of Cellulose: Selected Contributions from the Conference in Wiesbadedn (Germany) , June 26-28, 2007
Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. Both covers slightly bumped at fore edge near top. No other defects worth describing. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 262; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 189 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35138
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HESS, M. (ED)  Polychar-15: World Forum on Advanced Materials: Selected Contributions from the Conference in Buzios, State of Rio De Janeiro (Brazil) , April 16-20, 2007
Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2007. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. No ISBN; the ISSN is 1022-1360. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 258; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 215 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34875
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LAUS, M. , D. FERRI, AND P. LOMELLINI (EDS. )  From Polymer Structure and Rheology to Process Modeling: EUPOC 2007, Selected Contributions from the Conference in Gargnano (Italy) , May 27-June 1, 2007
Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 263; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 137 pages. Near Fine .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35139
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LIU, B. , M. TERANO, AND V. BUSICO (EDS)  Heterogeneous Ziegler-Natta Catalysts: Selected Contributions from the Conference in JAIST, Ishikawa (Japan) , March 18-21, 2007
Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2007. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. No ISBN; the ISSN is 1022-1360. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 260; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 196 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34876
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MATEJKA, L. (ED. )  Nanostructured Polymers and Polymer Nanocomposites: Selected Contributions from the Conference: "46th Microsymposium Prague Meetings on Macromolecules: Nanostructured Polymers and Polymer Nanocomposites", Prague, Czech Republic, July 8-12, 2007
Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 267; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 133 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35825
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

PENCEK, STANISLAW AND STANISLAW SLOMKOWSKI (EDS. )  (Bio) Degradable Polymers from Renewable Resources: Selected Contributions from the Conference: 2nd Meeting of the International Network, (Bio) Degradable Polymers from Renewable Resources in Vienna, Austria, November 18-21, 2007
Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. Small dent at bottom edge of back cover. No other defects worth describing. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ISSN 1022-1360.; Macromolecular Symposia No. 272; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 166 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36823
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

RAMAZANI, A. (ED. )  Polymer Science and Technology: Selected Contributions from the Conference: "The 8th International Seminar on Polymer Science and Technology (ISPST2007) " in Teheran, Iran, October 23-25, 2007
Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. Top outside corners of both covers are very lightly bumped, not affecting the adjoining pages; no other defects worth describing. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ISSN 1022-1360.; Macromolecular Symposia No. 274; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 188 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36824
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

SAIANI, A. (ED)  Polymer-Solvent Complexes and Intercalates: Selected Contributions from the Conference in Manchester (United Kingdom) , August 29-September 1, 2006
Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2007. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 251; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 117 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34873
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

SHEIBAT-OTHMAN, N. (ED. )  Modelling, Monitoring, and Control of Polymer Properties: Selected Contributions from the Conference...in Lyon, France, December 1-5, 2007
Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ISSN 1022-1360.; Macromolecular Symposia No. 271; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 136 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36826
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

SUPAPHOL, P. (ED. )  Advances in Petrochemicals and Polymers: Selected Contributions From: "2nd International Conference on Advances in Petrochemicals and Polymers, (ICAPP 2007) " in Bangkok (Thailand) , June 25-28, 2007
Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 264; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 188 pages. Near Fine .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35137
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

THOMAS, WILLIAM  Complex Salts
London: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1924. Later Printing. Hardcover. Navy cl. bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mgks.; card pocket & tag on front paste-down & ffep; # inked on backstrip; bumped/rubbed at extremities; boards lightly soiled & scuffed; one point in textblock cracked, but still fairly firm; lf. edges sl. foxed, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; MANUALS OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY SERIES.; MANUALS OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY SERIES; 8vo; 122 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 31736
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

TOSHIMA, N. (ED. )  Macromolecular Complexes: Selected Contributions from the 12th IUPAC International Symposium on Macromolecular Complexes (MMC-12) , Fukuoka, Japan, August 27-31, 2007
Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ISSN 1022-1360.; Macromolecular Symposia No. 270; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 201 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 36825
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

ZHU, S. AND B. LI (EDS)  Advanced Materials and Polymer Reaction Engineering: Selected Materials from the Conference in Hangzhou (China) , May 14-17, 2007
Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-Vch Verlag, 2008. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial textbook-type binding; no dust jacket, as issued. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. No ISBN; the ISSN is 1022-1360. ; Macromolecular Symposia No. 261; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 189 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 34877
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

21 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005