| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| N. A. Dictionary of Mary, Revised and Expanded Edition "Behold Your Mother" New Jersey: Catholic Book Publishing Company, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 089942368X. Light blue cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; a few pages very slightly creased at their top outside corners. In a dust jacket which is almost imperceptibly rubbed at its spine ends and corners, and the front flap of which has a diagonal crease almost from top to bottom near its fore edge. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 1.31 x 8.56 x 5.82 Inches; 552 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36487 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| AQUINAS, ST. THOMAS; ED. AND TRANS. BY THOMAS GILBY Summa Theologiae, Volume 5 (1a. 19-26) , God's Will and Providence Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1967]. Hardcover. Blue cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; occasional words, phrases, sentences, even paragraphs underlined lightly in pencil. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is a bit scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets and are in similar condition). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1967 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxiv+203 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37617 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| AQUINAS, ST. THOMAS; ED. AND TRANS. BY CESLAUS VELECKY Summa Theologiae, Volume 6 (1a. 27-32) , the Trinity Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1965]. Hardcover. Blue cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; a few words, phrases, even sentences underlined lightly in pencil. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is a bit scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets and are in similar condition). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1965 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxi + 170 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37618 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| AQUINAS, ST. THOMAS; ED. AND TRANS. BY WILLIAM A. WALLACE Summa Theologiae, Volume 10 (1a. 65-74) , Cosmogony Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1967]. Hardcover. Blue cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is very lightly scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets and are in similar condition). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1967 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxiii + 255 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37619 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| AQUINAS, ST. THOMAS; ED. AND TRANS. BY EDMUND HILL Summa Theologiae, Volume 13 (1a. 90-102) , Man Made to God's Image Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1964]. Hardcover. Blue cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is very faintly scuffed on its faces and very lightly rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1964 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxxi + 227 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37620 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| AQUINAS, ST. THOMAS; ED. AND TRANS. BY THOMAS GILBY Summa Theologiae, Volume 18 (1a2ae. 18-21) , Principles of Morality Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1966]. Hardcover. Green cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text has a few marginal asterisks in pencil. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is lightly scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners, with very short closed tears at the top of its spine. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1966 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxi + 207 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37621 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| AQUINAS, ST. THOMAS; ED. AND TRANS. BY JOHN PATRICK REID Summa Theologiae, Volume 21 (1a2ae. 40-48) , Fear and Anger Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1965]. Hardcover. Green cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text has a few marginal check marks in pencil. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is lightly scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1965 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxv + 193 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37622 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| AQUINAS, ST. THOMAS; ED. AND TRANS. BY ANTHONY KENNY Summa Theologiae, Volume 22 (1a2ae. 49-54) , Dispositions for Human Acts Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1964]. Hardcover. Green cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text has a few marginal marks in pencil. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is lightly scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1964 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxiv + 140 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37623 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| AQUINAS, ST. THOMAS; ED. AND TRANS. BY T. C. O'BRIEN Summa Theologiae, Volume 26 (1a2ae. 81-85) , Original Sin Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1965]. Hardcover. Green cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is lightly scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1965 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxiii + 178 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37624 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| AQUINAS, ST. THOMAS; ED. AND TRANS. BY WILLIAM J. HILL Summa Theologiae, Volume 33 (2a2ae. 17-22) , Hope Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1966]. Hardcover. Light brown cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is lightly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners, with a 1" scratch on its spine; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1966 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxi + 205 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37626 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| AQUINAS, ST. THOMAS; ED. AND TRANS. BY ANTHONY ROSS AND P. G. WALSH Summa Theologiae, Volume 42 (2a2ae. 123-140) , Courage Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1965]. Hardcover. Light brown cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is lightly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1965 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxiv+ 253 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37627 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| AQUINAS, ST. THOMAS; ED. AND TRANS. BY JORDAN AUMANN Summa Theologiae, Volume 46 (2a2ae. 179-182) , Action and Contemplation Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1965]. Hardcover. Light brown cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is lightly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1965 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xix+ 135 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37628 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| AQUINAS, ST. THOMAS; ED. AND TRANS. BY COLMAN E. O'NEILL Summa Theologiae, Volume 50 (3a. 16-26) , the One Mediator Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1965]. Hardcover. Purplish red cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is lightly scuffed/scratched on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1965 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxvii + 269 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37629 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| AQUINAS, ST. THOMAS; ED. AND TRANS. BY REGINALD MASTERSON AND T. C. O'BRIEN Summa Theologiae, Volume 60 (3a. 84-90) , the Sacrament of Penance Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1965]. Hardcover. Purplish red cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that is very slightly darkened at its spine and margins, and that is faintly scuffed on its faces and very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. ; This volume only, the last of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1965 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxi + 219 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37630 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| COLTON, CHARLES H. Seedlings Buffalo, NY: Buffalo Catholic Publication Company, 1906. Hardcover. Decor. blue/violet cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip faded; boards spotted; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a tight, clean copy. No dj. ; Poem & prose collection for christian living. ; 8vo; 239 pages. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18916 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| A RELIGIOUS OF HOLY CROSS ABBEY; FOREWORD BY FATHER DOMINIC DEVAS La Trappe in England: Chronicles of an Unknown Monastery Trappist, KY: Our Lady of Gethsemane. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Deep blue-green cloth binding with gold spine lettering, lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; page block edges and endpaper margins a little darkened. Binding square, tight, and unfaded; dust jacket very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners and very faintly smudged on its faces. ; Facsimile reprint of the British edition by Burns, Oates & Washbourne. Latest date is 1946, but looks more recent. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37255 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GOFFINE, LEONHARD Unterrichts- Und Erbauungsbuch Oder Katholische Handpostille New York, NY: Benziger & Co. Hardcover. Black leather-like binding with embossed design on spine and both covers, and with gold spine lettering. Binding is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Half-title leaf and color frontispiece leaf are a little darkened and rubbed at their edges, because they extend beyond the text block (but they are firmly bound in). Rest of text pages are just starting to darken at their extreme margins. Book is in generally very good or better condition because it is stored in its original box; the box is a little scuffed on all of its faces and is starting to split at its edges, but is firmly riveted together with round metal fasteners at its top and bottom edges. There are several names and places and dates of birth listed in the "Family Chronik" section, from the Hehri, Leopold, and Hoffman families, all of Putnam County, Ohio. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Undated edition, but introduction by Cardinal Krementz is dated 1897. On title page, "104. Auflage der Bearbeitung von P. Theodosius Florentini." Book is in its box and is stored in a clear plastic bag. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xviii+835 pages. Very Good . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 37108 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HISLOP, ALEXANDER The Two Babylons, Or: the Papal Worship Proved to be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife Neptune, NJ: Loizeaux Brothers, 1959. 2nd American Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth binding with black spine lettering; front board is very slightly warped so that it sits open 1/4" when book is laid on its back; binding is also almost imperceptibly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Top and fore page block edges are a little yellowed/smudged. In a dust jacket that has a faded spine, and that is a bit scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, with a crease and a 1 1/2" closed tear at the top of its spine. ; Popular ed. ; "...with Sixty-one Woodcut Illustrations from Nineveh, Babylon, Egypt, Pompeii, &c." Second American Edition, a facsimile reprint of the Third [British] Edition. ; 8vo; 330 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36704 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HOUCK, FREDERICK A. Life of Saint Gerlach London: Burns & Oates, Ld, 1900. Hardcover. Cover a little rubbed at corners and spine ends. Endpapers and page block edges a little age-darkened; top edge a little dust-stained. Otherwise square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 97 +16 cat. pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 32423 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HOWLETT, REV. W. J. Life of the Right Reverend Joseph P. Machebeuf, D. D. Denver, CO: Register College of Journalism, 1954. Reprint. Hardcover. Page block edges lightly soiled, cover slightly rubbed at bottom edge. Small (1/8") tear at base of spine. "Cathedral Museum, Fort Wayne, Indiana" stamp, on front pastedown, has been Xed out to indicate withdrawal. ; B&W frontispiece photo of Machebeuf, many other full-page B&W photos illustrating Machebeuf's life and work. Five-page detailed index. Reprint of 1908 edition. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 419+index pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 32146 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ROBERTS, ALEXANDER AND JAMES DONALDSON (EDS. ) The Ante-Nicene Fathers: the Writings of the Fathers Down to A. D. 325, in Ten Volumes Peabody, MA: Hendrickson Publishers, 2004. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. No defects worth describing; books could pass for new. No dust jackets, as issued. It will cost considerably more than the standard rate to ship this ten-volume set, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; ~600 pp. @ pages. Near Fine . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 37065 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ST. VICTOR, RICHARD OF; TRANSLATION AND INTRODUCTION BY GROVER A. ZINN The Twelve Patriarchs; the Mystical Ark; and Book Three of the Trinity (All Three in One Volume) New York, NY: Paulist Press, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809102412. Hardback, blue cloth spine lettered in white, over decorated paper-covered boards; binding is very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges are spotted with faint foxing. Book is ex-church library, with a cardholder on its front free endpaper and the faint shadow of a label at the bottom of its spine. Binding is tight and square; pages are clean and unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; The Classics of Western Spirituality; Ex-Library; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 425 pages; One of the great mystics of the Christian Tradition, Richard is the link between the early tradition of Pseudo-Dionysius and the great mystical awakening in Medieval Europe. For his genius in bringing together both the Latin and Greek Traditions all contemplatives owe him a great debt. Born in twelfth century Scotland, he joined the Abbey of St. Victor in Paris where he became Superior and Prior. The Twelve Patriarchs (or Benjamin Minor) is his preparation of the soul for contemplation. The framework is a scriptural allegory based on the story of Jacob. Richard uses the meaning of the names and the elements of the story to illustrate a unified view of the person and the relationship between contemplation and action. His Mystical Ark ( or Benjamin Major) completes this study. In his Book Three of the Trinity we see Richard's doctrinal basis for the spiritual conclusions of his earlier work. Richard can teach us about the discipline and the dangers of the mystical quest. He can enlighten us concerning the relevance of symbols and symbolic structures as modes of communication. Jean Chatillon, of the University of Paris, who wrote the preface, is the world's Victorine scholar.. Very Good . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 37532 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WHITE, JOSEPH M. Worthy of the Gospel of Christ A History of the Catholic Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend Fort Wayne, IN: Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend, 2007. Softcover. ISBN: 9781592762293. Shiny pictorial paper binding; book has no defects worth describing, could pass for new. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Signed by the author on the half-title page. Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 7 Inches; 609 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37067 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005