| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| California View Book San Francisco, CA: Publishing Company, N.D.. Hardcover. Light blue cloth binding with poppy decoration on front cover in yellow and green. Binding is a faintly coffee-stained on its front cover and a little rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Both endpapers are starting to split at gutter, but binding is still tight. Both endpapers are discolored by now missing paper items that were stored at them for probably a century or so. Book is square, unfaded, and clean inside. ; 32 full-page duo-tone photos, printed one per leaf, leaving the other side blank. A conventional selection of California scenes, a majority of them in the San Francisco area, nicely photographed. No date, apparently about 1900.; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall. Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35622 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Souvenir Views of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition, San Francisco, California: Opened by President Wilson Febraury 20th Closed December 4th 1915 San Francisco: Pacific Novelty Company. Softcover. Brown suede covers lettered in gold; covers and pages are tied together at spine with a suede ribbon. Cover are worn at edges and chipped at corners and at spine ends. Decorated front free endpaper has several chips missing from outside edge. Page block edges, endpapers, and extreme page margins are darkened with age, and page margins are sometimes a little finger smudged. Book is tightly bound. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. Many B & W and some color views of the Exposition; most are full-page. Note that, if there is a picture of the book with this description, it doesn't show the chipping at the cover corners--my scanner isn't big enough to scan the whole cover of this large book. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. Good . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35545 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BOWMAN, ALAN P. , COMPILER Index to the 1850 Census of the State of California Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806304847. Owner's name in ink on front free endpaper; a couple of names and phrases highlighted in text. Dark blue cloth covers very lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends. Otherwise almost like new--square, tightly bound, unfaded, clean. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; County by county listing gives name-sex-age-race-birthplace of California residents in 1850. First federal California census, first federal census listing all residents by name. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 605 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 33413 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| HOLMES, ROGER AND PAUL BAILEY Fabulous Farmer: the Story of Walter Knott and His Berry Farm Los Angeles, CA: Westernlore Publishers, 1956. Hardcover. Hardback, shiny pictorial paper-covered boards; binding is lightly rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners; page block edges are darkened. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked except for Knott's signature. ; Signed by Walter Knott on the front free endpaper. Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37214 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| PERRY, CHARLENE, A PAUL KRAINTZ, KATHERINE DAVI COLLINS, AND PHYLLIS B. WAINWRIGHT Martinez: a California Town Martinez, CA: RSI Publications, Inc, 1986. Softcover. Pictorial paper binding, very lightly scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Bottom edge of pahe block a little smudged. No other defects worth describing. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. Many B & W illustrations, both photos and drawings. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages. Very Good . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 35261 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005