Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

British History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 3 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 3
ERLIJNGTON, C. R. , EDITOR  A History of the County of Gloucester, Volume VIII
London, England: Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Red cloth binding decorated and lettered in gold; spine ends and corners of binding a little rubbed, page block edges just starting to darken with age. Dust jacket darkened with age at spine and margins of covers and flaps. Dust jacket also a little smudged and scuffed on faces and rubbed at edges, with small closed tears and tiny chips at spine ends and corners (looks better than it sounds). Otherwise square, tightly bound, and clean. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by air, or to places outside the U. S. ; "The volume describes the history of Tewkesbury and 22 other parishes lying mainly between the Severn and Bredon and Cleeve Hills. " Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. Many B & W photos, drawings, maps, building floor plans. ; The Victoria History of the Counties of England; B & W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 311 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 34334
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

L'ESTRANGE, C. J. , WITH SKETCHES IN COLOUR BY ALLAN BARRAUD  Familiar London
London, England: Ernest Nister, N.D.. Hardcover. Hardback, mustard yellow pictorial cloth over beveled boards; all page block edges gilt ; binding a bit stained and smudged on its faces, also lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Pages just starting to darken with age at extreme margins. First and last couple of pages also very faintly smudged from (probably) fireplace or stove smoke. Owner's name on front free endpaper. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean inside. ; Many full-page color illustrations of London, printed on heavy card stock. No date given, but pre-1900 judging by the absence of motor vehicles. ; Oblong book 7" tall; Unpaginated pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 35591
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LEE, SIR SIDNEY  King Edward VII: a Biography, in Two Volumes
New York, NY: MacMillan Company, 1925/27. Hardcover. Ex-library volumes, with white call numbers on spines, with cardholders and library bookplates on front free endpapers, and with library accession and ownership stamps on title pages. Maroon cloth bindings, lettered and decorated in gold; bindings are a little scuffed on their faces and a bit rubbed at their edges, especially at their spine ends and cover corners. Front board of first volume is cracked, as indicated by a vertical wrinkle in the cover cloth running from the bottom of the cover almost to the top. Page block edges are a bit yellowed and smudged. Books are tightly bound and clean--texts are unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship these two large volumes by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Both volumes are first U. S. Editions. Preface to Volume II announces Sidney Lee's death and the completion of his work by Mr. S. F. Markham. Large folding genealogy chart at end of Volume I; facsimile documents and many crisp B & W photos with tissue guards. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xii+830+xi+768 pages. Good+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36658
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

3 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005